Hacking Little Room for CIA Install?

ChOcOcOwCaKe

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Brigden, Ontario
XP
52
Country
Canada
Just had a question, don't know if anyone has an answer. I'm using Gateway on the New 3DS and its all good but I installed majoras mask as a CIA and when I tried to install another game, the CIA said there was not enough room. I didnt know if it installed to the 3DS or to the SD in the back, so I switched to a larger SD and it still says that I dont have the room.
Any way I can get more room?
 

NyaakoXD

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2013
Messages
1,858
Trophies
2
Location
In your closet...
XP
3,671
Country
United States
Just had a question, don't know if anyone has an answer. I'm using Gateway on the New 3DS and its all good but I installed majoras mask as a CIA and when I tried to install another game, the CIA said there was not enough room. I didnt know if it installed to the 3DS or to the SD in the back, so I switched to a larger SD and it still says that I dont have the room.
Any way I can get more room?

Your SD card space must be more than twice the size of that .cia file. So if you have a 2GB .cia file, you may as well get an 4GB+ microSD card.
 

Kirbs

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2015
Messages
304
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
238
Country
United States
Just had a question, don't know if anyone has an answer. I'm using Gateway on the New 3DS and its all good but I installed majoras mask as a CIA and when I tried to install another game, the CIA said there was not enough room. I didnt know if it installed to the 3DS or to the SD in the back, so I switched to a larger SD and it still says that I dont have the room.
Any way I can get more room?

What is the size of the larger sd card?
 

ChOcOcOwCaKe

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
8
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Brigden, Ontario
XP
52
Country
Canada
So the CIA DOES Install to the system then?

So i did have majora deleted, but the card Im using is only an 8 gb because 64s arent supported. So if installing monster hunter it said I didnt have the room. Is it installing to the sdcard or to the system?
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
1,234
Trophies
1
Location
Commonwealth of Virginia
Website
www.facebook.com
XP
784
Country
United States
So the CIA DOES Install to the system then?

So i did have majora deleted, but the card Im using is only an 8 gb because 64s arent supported. So if installing monster hunter it said I didnt have the room. Is it installing to the sdcard or to the system?

It's going to the SD card, your system storage is only around 1 GB big.
 

Nollog

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
2,964
Trophies
0
XP
1,327
Country
Ireland
CIA files are unpacked to the SD card, and title/Nintendo you own the game data is placed in band(tiny amount of data)

you should get a bigger SD card


also, 64gb cards are supported, just need to be formatted fat32 with a utility that ignores that fat32 was made like 90 years ago when 32 GB was unthinkable.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MrJason005

pinserz

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
121
Country
Canada
CIA files are unpacked to the SD card, and title/Nintendo you own the game data is placed in band(tiny amount of data)

you should get a bigger SD card


also, 64gb cards are supported, just need to be formatted fat32 with a utility that ignores that fat32 was made like 90 years ago when 32 GB was unthinkable.

I'm sorry for my ignorance but how do you do this? I can't seem to figure it out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: ChOcOcOwCaKe

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    a_username_that_isnt_cool @ a_username_that_isnt_cool: I fixed it, just uninstalled SDUSB