Kirby superstar ultra issues on m3 firmware

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by saxamo, Sep 26, 2008.

Sep 26, 2008
  1. saxamo
    OP

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I get white screens when I choose like New game or start adventure or whatever. It boots up fine though. This is on the most recent m3 firmware. I haven't tried it on sakura or iTouch

    A possible culprit is that I recently reformatted my card...however other games run fine so, this probably isn't it.

    Anyone else getting something like this?
     
  2. Cait

    Newcomer Cait Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    It's not just you. It happens to a lot of us.

    It corrupted my firmware on my M3 Simply XP


    So hopefully a patch will come out soon~
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,189
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    havnt gotten any of these problems
    just started and choose a new game and everything went fine
     
  4. powered_by_tux

    Member powered_by_tux GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    Germany
    Greetz,

    The game starts for me but for some reason, the game always freezes on the second movie of the Meta Knight Ultra mode. At times, the game will lock up on any mode. This occurs on M3 Simply and Real (original and Sakura FW). I tried it on an emulator where it runs without problems.

    Anyone else experiencing the same problem?
     
  5. arogance1

    Member arogance1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problems on my M3 Real
     
  6. Shebang

    Member Shebang GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    464
    Country:
    Belgium
    My M3 Simply won't start (Unable to save...) and the M3 REAL perfect gets stuck at the menus. So far it is quite annoying.

    I read about a code that you have to enter in order to get rid of the menu freeze but I cannot figure out how to enter that code.

    -shebang
     
  7. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,299
    Country:
    beaten the game on M3real already..no problems
    it could be a microsd issue, not sure
     
  8. YoshiRiRu

    Newcomer YoshiRiRu Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    An odd problem I had was whenever I unlocked a new game it would freeze on me; not really an issue though, I could just restart and play it.
     
  9. saxamo
    OP

    Member saxamo Spaaaaace!

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    hmm it's working now, go figure....
     
  10. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    That happens to me too. The game's internal soft-reset (L+R+Select+Start) will fix it.
     
  11. LufianGuy

    Member LufianGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    I also tried the same options and it doesn't work for me. It always freezes at the initializing save part. I am at the highest firmware and game manager available for English.

    I chronicled my problems here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108...=0#entry1451477
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/706364#4305545

    Anything else you might be able to tell me (specific cart, card, setting we might need to turn off, etc)?


    The games work in the latest version of no$gba 2.6a. The playback would be 100% on the DS though.
     
  12. LufianGuy

    Member LufianGuy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    244
    Country:
    United States
    After trying another round of using 3 different patchers and using all of the arm7's I could get my hands on, I think I have given up.

    The games worked in the no$gba emulator when they were patched with the Summon Night Twin Age (U) arm7.bin, but they still couldn't initialize save data on the DS (used recommended settings and all the other options I could) and froze.

    I don't know what to try anymore. Sadly, I'm going to have to give up. If anyone finds a game way to make these games work, please post how you did it here.

    I gave up on Slot-2 Devices, my new Supercard One V3 + Kingston 8GB microSDHC is coming in the mail for $49.56.
     
  13. FaRReR

    Member FaRReR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    the Internet
    Country:
    Australia
    Solution: (tested by me) Get R4Custom and apply it to your _DS_MENU.DAT
    All games work fine!
    (Including KSSU)
     
  14. liipod

    Newcomer liipod Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    France
  15. powered_by_tux

    Member powered_by_tux GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    167
    Country:
    Germany
    Just wanted to share that trimming the ROM helped resolving my freezing issues. If you have got similar problems, you might try that as well.
     
  16. mushakay

    Newcomer mushakay Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    M3Sakura 1.11 SP1 Spanish Bundle solve de issue, and et even works with the ez flash 3 in 1! to play gba games!
     
  17. Firedrake1

    Member Firedrake1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    Traverse City, Mi
    Country:
    United States
    confirmed: Trimming the rom helped with my issues.
     

Share This Page