Just Found an Old M3 DSSimply

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by johneem, Nov 24, 2009.

Nov 24, 2009
  1. johneem
    OP

    Newcomer johneem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    In my cupboard from 2 years ago, is there any newish FW i could install?

    To get some good games up and running.

    If not does anyone know where I d/l any FW!

    CHEERS
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    last firmware for simply afaik was 1.14 the simply card is pretty dated now it died off even before the R4 original card did!

    you could read the tutorials on getting YSMENU working on it to get a few more games working and used patched/hacked versions to possibly squeeze a few more out of it [​IMG]

    maby just get a 1gb micro sd and pass it on to a friend/family member or neighbours kid etc for most none serious gaming people it will be a good starter card [​IMG]
     
  3. johneem
    OP

    Newcomer johneem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your response, I found a R4 Patch which basically turns M3 to R4 and I can use a recent FW 1.18

    Gonna give that a go and keep it for myself (a non serious gamer)

    THANKS V MUCH
     
  4. johneem
    OP

    Newcomer johneem Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It worked a treat [​IMG]

    Got R4 FW on my m3 simply now and it plays the games I like !!!!

    YOWZAA
     
  5. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    That's what I wanted to suggest to you.
    I did the same with R4_1.18 + cheat code patched (1.18 has a problem) converted to M3DSS
    I see you found yourself how to do it [​IMG]

    you need to patch a file to enable the cheat code again. there's a .exe to run.
    it's on the download section if you need, or I can have a look if you want.


    I see YSmenu is suggested for M3DSS too, I have a question regarding this firmware :
    I now people still using it, and I know they will want to play newer games.
    Does YSMenu works with M3DSS originally, or is it for R4 and I need to use the converter tool to change it to M3simply ?
     

Share This Page