Gaming Is it a failing HDD?

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
Lately I've been experiencing much longer boot times than usual for when I restart my computer. Today, I restarted my computer, and then it would go from the BIOS to some screen with a blinking line and then it would normally go to the Windows 7 Startup screen. For some reason though, instead of it going to the Windows 7 startup screen, it would just be stuck on the screen with the blinking line. I pressed the power button [since there is no restart button], and it shut down. I started it up, and same thing. Oddly enough... I try it again for the third time and it boots.

In addition to this, I have also experiened BSoD a few times. Unknown of the cause, so I decided to copy the minidumps and am posting here hoping to find an answer. Here is the link to the minidumps: http://www.mediafire.../?p91rd6963hc2b

Also, one more thing, my mouse cursor became distorted. I should've take a screenshot of it, but did not. Before it wasn't, but then I installed HoN, and suddenly it started being weird. Rught now, it's fine, but if it re-occurs, I will post a screenshot.

I am on a Dell Precision 370 w/ a Radeon HD 5770.

EDIT: I forgot to mention, I am also using a WDD Caviar Black 500GB as my primary drive, a WDD Caviar Blue 640GB as my secondary/back-up drive and my dad is letting me borrow a spare Seagate 1TB as my back-up of a back-up [to back-up both drives essentially]
 

Jugarina

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2011
Messages
353
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
NY
Website
youngevity.com
XP
131
Country
United States
If It was the harddrive failing you would hear noises emitting like clicking sounds. Based on the information provided I would say you have a virus or trojan horse or multiple ones. I would also run a checkdisk to correct and test the operating system intregrity, (the files that could have been changed or corrupted that make Windows not load right all the time).

If all these things don't produce results It could also be you RAM chip(s) starting to fail. Might want to change your CMOS battery as well or at least test It for proper power.
 

Critica1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2011
Messages
185
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
CA
Website
www.onehitgamer.com
XP
161
Country
United States
Jugarina is 100% correct here. I'd run malwarebtyes and then a type of virus scanner like Norton, Kapersky, Windows Essentials, etc.

If anything, or if the virus is serious enough, you might have to do a HDD swipe and reinstall the OS.
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,286
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,804
Country
United States
I wouldn't think it's the hard drive.

But I would lie to know exactly how the hell the cursor is getting distorted... that just sounds plain weird.

Personally, I'd download memtest86 and boot into that. The long boot times/bsods could be caused by faulty memory, and I haven't looked at the minidump you posted. But the distorting cursor... maybe your graphics card? o_o
 

Click This

Surgite!
Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2012
Messages
545
Trophies
0
Location
New York, New York
XP
286
Country
United States
I wouldn't think it's the hard drive.

But I would lie to know exactly how the hell the cursor is getting distorted... that just sounds plain weird.

Personally, I'd download memtest86 and boot into that. The long boot times/bsods could be caused by faulty memory, and I haven't looked at the minidump you posted. But the distorting cursor... maybe your graphics card? o_o

I think know what he's talking about. It happens once every few months to me, and only when my cursor transitions across my second monitor. Nothing a good flailing of the cursor can't fix.
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
I installed Avast + Malware Bytes. Did a scan last night, nothing appeared except for 1 malware which Malware Bytes found in my AppData folder I believe. Removed it, and restarted computer. Once again the blinking screen. However this time, I decided to restart w/o my Seagate HDD connected [considering it's the only new addition I've added to my computer]. Restarts fine, and I learned to deal with the slow boot time which isn't much of a problem since this computer is pretty old [still running that good ol' Pentium 4].

I am open to still thinking the HDD may be failing, but I am still wondering why my computer didn't boot. I forgot to mention this, but my Seagate HDD is docked on an Eagle Consus which connects by USB to the computer. I turned it off, so that it wouldn't be on during boot and it boots fine. Clearly, this may be a possibility for why it won't boot so I just need to remember to turn it off on boot.

In terms of my mouse cursour distortion, my situation is a little different. If any of you have Windows 7, you should be familiar with the loading circle. Now imagine it to be changed in a way where the loading circle is missing parts and is cut into 2 parts. It's hard to describe, and after restarting the computer, it is normal. I did some of my own research, and people running Windows 7 x64 are experiencing similar problems and one of the solutions were to update the driver.
 

Pado

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2005
Messages
190
Trophies
1
Location
The Holy Land
XP
1,692
Country
Netherlands
Download HD Tune (free version) http://www.hdtune.com/download.html and check the S.M.A.R.T. status of your hdd, if you think there's something wrong with it?
 

Splych

GBAtemp's Lurker
OP
Member
Joined
May 19, 2008
Messages
2,952
Trophies
0
Location
Canada, Ontario.
Website
Visit site
XP
512
Country
At around 7:00am to 5:00pm is the time I let my computer restart before I went to school and it was still on that blinking screen. I will test it out later with another HDD and see how it goes. Hopefully it isn't the HDD since it's brand new and never been used until my dad let me borrow it to back up my files.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That is neat, but I wonder bout lag/ delay with it
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i remember have this for rca inputs over rf in the late 90's, iy was neat but i bet has a chunk of input lag when gaming.
    +1
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    thousand arm on ps1 is pretty cringe, but i can't stop playing it.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    $100 is still too steep
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I use to wire rca from vcr to coax in my teens fun times
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    yeah a decent long hdmi is $20 at best, i still have a came stop branded component and s video splitter.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    gamestop*
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Wish I could drill holes where I rent I'd have hdmi socket plates
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You can get K3nv2 mum for less than $20, n that bitch has no lag at all.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    bro, hdmi and cat6 in every room is my dream home goals
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Good thing I already drilled @BigOnYa's wife
    +1
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    row row fight the powah!
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Cat6 is meh these days wifi pretty stable unless you ftp a bunch of shit all day
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i just prefer wired connections, more stability in general. i do ftp to my ps2 and og xbox and sometimes my 14tbof network storage for archival purposes
    .
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Ye I use to have set ups like those but now I just fell less wires the better
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    when i say network storage i mean locally over openmediavault.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Just haven't had a reason to care for massive storage home media servers anymore
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    one day i will set up the hp dl380 g7 i got for $50. when i have an appropriate closet to blockout the wind turbines it houses for fans.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    it's got like 48gb of ddr3 in it.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    I almost got enough spare parts to do a secondary pc build with a 7950 windforce wonder what it benches out to these days
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    3gb gddr5 lol
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    i had a 960 2gb in the server for a min as a gaming pc probably
    a bottle neck with two xeon x5680's , it wasn't terrible not the best experience but nothing amazing fits in u2 rack mount server anyway.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    it was the loudest gaming experience for sure tho.
  • wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist:
    also probably had the power bill higher than my 5800x3d and 6950xt do.
    wolffangalchemist @ wolffangalchemist: also probably had the power bill higher than my 5800x3d and 6950xt do.