Installed riiskimod, what next to play backups?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ByronFortescue, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. ByronFortescue
    OP

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi there,

    I'm relatively new to the scene and here at GBAtemp and I was wondering the following:

    I have just installed riiskimod and I guess it works, however, I don't have any backups yet to test it, so my question is as follows:

    Do I need to install anything extra besides the mod to play backups? (like GammaLoader or sumthing?) Or is it otherwise advisable to install anything else?

    And if so, could you please direct me to the proper install files, I don't mean a direct link or anything, just a nudge in the right direction (I read there are fixes to GammaLoader or something?)

    Thanks in advance,

    Greetings!
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    No riiskii is all you need maybe you should install softmii now though is v3 of riiskii mod.
     
  3. ByronFortescue
    OP

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for the quick reply..

    Can I 'overwrite' the riiski modifications with this or does this automatically happen when I install softmii?
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I really don't know I'm going to do a fresh install by downgrading to 3.2 again which will delete everything.Ask 20Clarky08 he'll tell you if you can just install it over riiskii mod 2.
     
  5. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    You have to redo everything.

    ARC to 3.2
    Hacks remover (it should be but im not sure)
    cIOSCORP
    Preloader + hacks.ini
    SoftMii tweak.
     
  6. ByronFortescue
    OP

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cheers,

    Is there a reason to do this reinstall, does it increase compatibility with backups or anything else?
     
  7. Puma

    Member Puma GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    I think it does, but I can't say for sure. You'd have to ask Clarky.
     
  8. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Not really. This is done by cioscorp and preloader. And there are no changes for it.
     
  9. ByronFortescue
    OP

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for all your replies..

    A day or 2 ago I updated to softmii.. However, the custom healthscreens, meh, liked the none being there in the riiskimod.. Is there any way to achieve no-healthscreen with softmii? Is this save in the first place? And if else, where can I learn to make a custom healthscreen myself?

    I also have a 'bug' sometimes, but none however today (which is a bit weird since I loaded up a lot of stuff) where when I press begin on a channel, the screen stay black and nothing happens, I do a hard reboot and the channel works fine, it seems like there is a 20% chance for this to happen, anyone knows what is going on? cheers!
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can find a hacks,ini for Preloader that disables the health screen. As for the second question I'm not sure. Is it always the same channel or just any channel?
     
  11. ByronFortescue
    OP

    Newcomer ByronFortescue Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks, I hope I can verify if it won't brick my wii...

    It's not the same channel, it happens at random to installed channels, doesn't matter if it's the miichannel or a wiiware channel..
     

Share This Page