Homebrew Idea for DS roms to cia

ProfessorAzazael

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Location
North Dakota
XP
87
Country
United States
So if i am completely wrong please let me know as i am not well versed in 3ds software/hardware and the like but i believe i may have come up with an idea for installing ds roms as a cia for those with custom firmware. From what i have heard is the GBA virtual console isn't actually a virtual console but the rom itself running in a slowed state similar to when you ran a gba game on the ds and when you run a ds game in the 3ds, a "GBA mode" if you will. if this is true then using the same way that we create gba cia games for install onto 3ds CFW then shouldn't a ds game work the same? I know to just get the ds flash cart and am currently using the r4i but i just had the idea.
 

zoogie

playing around in the end of life
Developer
Joined
Nov 30, 2014
Messages
8,560
Trophies
2
XP
14,998
Country
Micronesia, Federated States of
It's not as easy as you think or it would have already been done. Stick to the r4i. ;p

And you're in for a beating with this thread - we get one about every two days :lol:
 

Wizardkoer

Wii Veteran - 17
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2015
Messages
513
Trophies
0
XP
402
Country
Australia
It's funny how people said DS roms will never come to the 3DS because emulation is impossible, or "it doesn't wok like that". But it only took one person to change that and show it is possible. So people don't say simply "it doesn't work that way" or "not possible". There's always a way.

I'm probably gonna get a lot of hate for this with some tech savvy reason but remember about 3DeSmume. So shut the fuck up.

EDIT: It might happen, might not, and remember emulation speeds are always shit so best thing is to buy a flashcart.
 
Last edited by Wizardkoer,

ProfessorAzazael

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jul 9, 2016
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Location
North Dakota
XP
87
Country
United States
Thank you for the quick replies, i had just seen someone explain that this was how it was being done, i still plan to use my flash cart it was just an idea to get the constant asking for such a thing to stop
 

TheDreamLord

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2011
Messages
939
Trophies
0
Age
24
Location
Ireland
Website
darkraino1.zymichost.com
XP
476
Country
It's funny how people said DS roms will never come to the 3DS because emulation is impossible, or "it doesn't wok like that". But it only took one person to change that and show it is possible. So people don't say simply "it doesn't work that way" or "not possible". There's always a way.

I'm probably gonna get a lot of hate for this with some tech savvy reason but remember about 3DeSmume. So shut the fuck up.

EDIT: It might happen, might not, and remember emulation speeds are always shit so best thing is to buy a flashcart.
People thought that was impossible, which to a large part it still is. The new 3DS will always struggle with some intensive DS games in emulation, it's not powerful enough.

And this IS impossible. It would require source code of the DS game to build it as a CIA, otherwise it's just emulation (or I guess, a TWL_Firm hack, which IS possible)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Xiphiidae

The Catboy

GBAtemp Official Catboy™: Big Autism
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
27,645
Trophies
4
Location
Making a non-binary fuss
XP
38,021
Country
Antarctica
It's funny how people said DS roms will never come to the 3DS because emulation is impossible, or "it doesn't wok like that". But it only took one person to change that and show it is possible. So people don't say simply "it doesn't work that way" or "not possible". There's always a way.

I'm probably gonna get a lot of hate for this with some tech savvy reason but remember about 3DeSmume. So shut the fuck up.

EDIT: It might happen, might not, and remember emulation speeds are always shit so best thing is to buy a flashcart.
Because this topic is brought up every single day at least 2 to 3 times a day and is just not how the DS mode works on the 3DS.
For starters, the DS emulator does not run through DS mode, it's a the desmume emulator, running through 3DS mode. Which is why it only works on the on New 3DS and runs like shit.
What this person is talking about, will not work. If it could work that way, it would have been done along time ago. It's so impossible, that Nintendo had to convert the source of WarioWare Touched to a DSi version of the game to get it to launch. Which was something they could accomplish because they have the source code. So still not an option for us.


He already has one.
The crazy thing is he already has a flashcart, lol. I think we're being trolled.
The statement wasn't directed at the OP, just the countless threads we get asking this same question.
 
Last edited by The Catboy,

zac122

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 7, 2015
Messages
301
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
249
Country
United States
its not that easy
edit: hey guyz i got an idea gameboy gamecube im sure we can play gacube because they both say gamr gacube confirmed
The OP isn't asking for something that's absolutely ridiculous. Yes it's not possible, but you had no reason to do that.

@ProfessorAzazael I highly suggest you report your first post and ask a mod to close the thread before it gets out of hand.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    HiradeGirl @ HiradeGirl: I'm having a stroke