I feel kind of dumb, but... Controls?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Shugo Takahashi, Apr 21, 2008.

Apr 21, 2008
  1. Shugo Takahashi
    OP

    Newcomer Shugo Takahashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    I've lately discovered the wonderful magic of the Twilight Hack and I've run a couple emulators that start up just fine, but...how do I control them? Nothing I press on any controller does anything, even GCN controllers, which I heard is what I'm supposed to use.

    Thanks.
     
  2. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Are you downloading the emulators from this page? If you are, the GameCube controls should at least work for most of them, if the emulator is booting up.
     
  3. Shugo Takahashi
    OP

    Newcomer Shugo Takahashi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, that's exactly where I'm getting mine. I just tried to use the RIN GBC emulator and it booted to the SD browser, but I can't do anything now. It's just stuck. No controller I use does anything. Is my Wii supposed to have a constant blue light on?

    EDIT: Well, now I feel really stupid. I restarted the console and it seems to work just fine on my wavebird. Huh. Whatever... Thanks anyway.
     
  4. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I believe that the Twilight Hack turns the blue light on when you boot the ELF Loader. If you want, you can use the Front SD ELF Loader, which will turn the light, and the Wii Remote, off. Regarding the controls, all I can think of is to make sure that the GameCube controller is in Slot A, which is the slot closest to the Power button on the Wii. Also, I believe that SNES9X is currently the only emulator which supports the Wii Remote.
     
  5. asheam

    Newcomer asheam Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Australia
    Tehe.... use the other gamecube port... the one closest to the front display.. not the one furthest [​IMG]
     

Share This Page