Hacking Healthii gave me weird result

Dr.Tenma

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
150
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
25
Country
France
Hello there, i installed this morning system menu 3.2E, to be able to install PRELOADER 0.27 & SOFTMII, i made it. All was fine till i tried HEALTHII, i installed a health SCREEN and now when i restart my wii, i got WEIRD colors (green, some pink and others). Can't do anything. But i got preloader installed...and i'm thinking of installing good HealthScreen. So i got the wad v290 + a jpg file, but when i try with healthii, it ask me for linking common key file, i choose it, then i press extract or pack, and i get error '5'.
Please help !
Thank's and sorry for my bad enligsh.
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
74
Country
The healthscreen you installed probably wasn't made correctly. I'm guessing you have a PAL Wii with French language? Some of them only work if the Wii is set to English for a language. I'm not sure how to fix it or get a correct health screen though.
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
74
Country
Well I think if you use the Healthii tools it will give a "region free" health screen that you can use, but that means you have to get an image to use and possibly need a systemmenu.wad to extract the original health screen from. The second part I'm not sure about.
 

HaniKazmi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 30, 2008
Messages
1,657
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Manchester
Website
Visit site
XP
368
Country
Golfman560 said:
Well I think if you use the Healthii tools it will give a "region free" health screen that you can use, but that means you have to get an image to use and possibly need a systemmenu.wad to extract the original health screen from. The second part I'm not sure about.

healthii is only english currently.
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
74
Country
You change the language from the Wii's system menu. Then you might want to redo SoftMii starting at AnyRegionChanger since it might check what language you have. If you doesn't don't bother using ARC.
 

Dr.Tenma

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2008
Messages
150
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
25
Country
France
I can't even access to system menu, only HBC and load a DOL. I tried changing language to English using ARChanger, but it doesn't seem to work.
 

Golfman560

TheRapist.com
Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2008
Messages
1,099
Trophies
0
Age
15
Location
Living with seals
Website
Visit site
XP
74
Country
Alright try using ARC and setting the language to French, then use Preloader and disable the health screen with a hacks.ini hack. You can find one at the SoftMii site (SoftMii.com). Hopefully that will get the systemmenu working. If it doesn't install a systemmenu wad from the HBC/Wad Manager and then redo the SoftMii installation using French as a langauge (If you don't mind not having a health screen)
 

Liink

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
Ive had a similar problem. I installed a .healthi file and now i just get a black screen when i boot up my wii. I have preloader installed but i cant even access that. Is there anytihng i can do or have i fully bricked my wii....
 

Liink

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
I cant say im too savvy with all of this. Ive used the gamma loader heaps but ive just updated to softmii and preloader tonight and now it seems ive bricked it because of a stupid lousy image thats been confirmed to work thru healthmii. Is there anyway i can fix it? It might be worth noting that i can still eject discs and it appears to be making the same noises whilst booting up. I have a PAL console is it possible its put an NTSC health screen on...


EDIT: Was a banner brick, dont understand why the install was successful, but by fixing m hacks.ini and holding the reset to gain acess to my preloader menu everything is sweet...my first brick so i got a bit scared haha.
 

WiiBlaster

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 23, 2008
Messages
1,189
Trophies
0
XP
29
Country
United States
Liink said:
Ive had a similar problem. I installed a .healthi file and now i just get a black screen when i boot up my wii. I have preloader installed but i cant even access that. Is there anytihng i can do or have i fully bricked my wii....

Try holding reset on your wii while powering it on, See if it boots to Preloader?
 

Quincy

Your own personal guitarist :3
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
1,602
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Your house
Website
youtek.net
XP
1,217
Country
Netherlands
WiiBlaster said:
Liink said:
Ive had a similar problem. I installed a .healthi file and now i just get a black screen when i boot up my wii. I have preloader installed but i cant even access that. Is there anytihng i can do or have i fully bricked my wii....

Try holding reset on your wii while powering it on, See if it boots to Preloader?
do that,works perfectly!!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Beans and Bologna. What gurl wouldn't want to come home to that.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Guess my sister had a new baby at this point the doctors are like well see you again in 9 months
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Damn i should of wrapped it that time... hope she has her hubby fooled:P
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh that's cool, you gonna be an again Uncle
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Screw that family I stay away as much as I can
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Nuh, Fam 4 Life, no ducking that one
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    If you knew mine you'd run
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    All fams have issues, mine too. No matter, it's still Fam. (But I know what you mean)
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Fam as in family?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Yea
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nah, family is like the initial party in an RPG, they're just a suggestion but you can ditch them once you level up.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I love that analogy
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    People are too closed in over the idea of blood is blood I believe people are people and you can choose the ones you want to be around easily
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Ofcourse you can choose, but Family is bond, no matter, you have to go out of your way for family. Golden rule. "You can choose your friends, but unfortunately, you can cannot choose your family"
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah but no one said you have to talk to them the only difference is sharing a name
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Like how kids are born into a family business that may want to do something different and become a complete disappointment to them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    True. I have cousins on my dad side I've never spoke to. Only knew of them when going to Grandma's funeral. N still don't speak with them (I tried, left my # with them, have invited them to dinner-nothing) That's life
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Not saying I'd wish any ill will but I don't want their drama
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    My wifey got some stupid sleep abtinovue thingy that makes noise in bedroom and I can't deal with it, Loud AF. She don't care if I'm in bed with her now, so I feel like I'm free again, I can sleep wherever, whenever. I just wondering how long this will last.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's like yeah, we have a few genes in common, but then again we have genes in common with a banana.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    So is your wife single now?
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Sure, as long as you can deal with a generator sound at night
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    And she ain't already at @K3Nv2 house.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Pull the plug
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: Pull the plug