Healthii gave me weird result

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dr.Tenma, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009

Healthii gave me weird result by Dr.Tenma at 9:19 PM (1,802 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hello there, i installed this morning system menu 3.2E, to be able to install PRELOADER 0.27 & SOFTMII, i made it. All was fine till i tried HEALTHII, i installed a health SCREEN and now when i restart my wii, i got WEIRD colors (green, some pink and others). Can't do anything. But i got preloader installed...and i'm thinking of installing good HealthScreen. So i got the wad v290 + a jpg file, but when i try with healthii, it ask me for linking common key file, i choose it, then i press extract or pack, and i get error '5'.
    Please help !
    Thank's and sorry for my bad enligsh.
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The healthscreen you installed probably wasn't made correctly. I'm guessing you have a PAL Wii with French language? Some of them only work if the Wii is set to English for a language. I'm not sure how to fix it or get a correct health screen though.
     
  3. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hmm, you're right my wii IS pal and language is set to French. So where could i find a good healthscreen ?
     
  4. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well, i can make other lanuage ones if you give me a pic, or you could change lanuage to english
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well I think if you use the Healthii tools it will give a "region free" health screen that you can use, but that means you have to get an image to use and possibly need a systemmenu.wad to extract the original health screen from. The second part I'm not sure about.
     
  6. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    healthii is only english currently.
     
  7. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Ahhhh, that means i had to set language to english or it doesn't matter ?
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    English only it seems. They said in SoftMii 1.0 they'd make any region health screens so that you can change the language all you like.
     
  9. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Mmm i see, is there a way to change language using AnyRegionChanger for example ?
     
  10. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You change the language from the Wii's system menu. Then you might want to redo SoftMii starting at AnyRegionChanger since it might check what language you have. If you doesn't don't bother using ARC.
     
  11. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    I can't even access to system menu, only HBC and load a DOL. I tried changing language to English using ARChanger, but it doesn't seem to work.
     
  12. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Alright try using ARC and setting the language to French, then use Preloader and disable the health screen with a hacks.ini hack. You can find one at the SoftMii site (SoftMii.com). Hopefully that will get the systemmenu working. If it doesn't install a systemmenu wad from the HBC/Wad Manager and then redo the SoftMii installation using French as a langauge (If you don't mind not having a health screen)
     
  13. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Hmm, i didn't find the hacks.ini hack, but i explored mine, and i don't see an option to disable the health screen.
     
  14. Dr.Tenma
    OP

    Member Dr.Tenma GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    France
    Any help ?
    Is it possible to make the original HealthScreen back ?
     
  15. Liink

    Newcomer Liink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive had a similar problem. I installed a .healthi file and now i just get a black screen when i boot up my wii. I have preloader installed but i cant even access that. Is there anytihng i can do or have i fully bricked my wii....
     
  16. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    hrmmm sounds liek none of this was tested properly
     
  17. Liink

    Newcomer Liink Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant say im too savvy with all of this. Ive used the gamma loader heaps but ive just updated to softmii and preloader tonight and now it seems ive bricked it because of a stupid lousy image thats been confirmed to work thru healthmii. Is there anyway i can fix it? It might be worth noting that i can still eject discs and it appears to be making the same noises whilst booting up. I have a PAL console is it possible its put an NTSC health screen on...


    EDIT: Was a banner brick, dont understand why the install was successful, but by fixing m hacks.ini and holding the reset to gain acess to my preloader menu everything is sweet...my first brick so i got a bit scared haha.
     
  18. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    Try holding reset on your wii while powering it on, See if it boots to Preloader?
     
  19. Quincy

    Member Quincy Your own personal guitarist :3

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,435
    Location:
    Your house, robbing your stuff
    Country:
    Netherlands
    do that,works perfectly!!
     

Share This Page