Homebrew GBARunner2

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,718
Country
Netherlands
View attachment 422561

am aware as you can see by above, I just think its extremely unintuitive lol Are there any ways to make shortcuts for luma payloads in the 3ds home menu by chance? that would solve most of my complaints xD
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
 

Modular511

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
354
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Canada
XP
1,150
Country
United States
Doesn't it take way more time to boot the home menu in the first place, than to boot into a luma payload? Maybe there's a way to set a key shortcut you can hold at boot or so?
I am almost never turning my console off unless it dies, 2/3 of what I do lately involves hop scotch between the ds/3ds/virtual console pokemons as I am working on a living dex in them all. lol I just was wanting to be able to hit home and have it there, vs hit the reboot and hold start. I will say open agb works wonderfully! Did they reverse engineer the ambassador games or something? it puts the ds in the same no home screen mode lol
 

Jayro

MediCat USB Dev
Developer
Joined
Jul 23, 2012
Messages
13,056
Trophies
4
Location
WA State
Website
ko-fi.com
XP
17,247
Country
United States
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,718
Country
Netherlands
This might be a dumb question, but how do I force GBARunner3 to play on the bottom screen. I'm using a Gameboy Macro, and I have Macro Mode set in the SRLOADER settings, but GBARunner 3 just ignores it. (I'm using a DS Lite to configure this for my GB Macro, if that matters.)
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
 

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
464
Country
Mexico
In your /_gba/gbarunner3.json put
JSON:
{
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "bottom"
    }
}
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,383
Trophies
2
Age
25
XP
4,718
Country
Netherlands
Buenas... Existe algo así, pero para mapear los botones (L,R por X,Y). Y una duda que es HighCode. :)
Hello... There is something like this, but to map the buttons (L,R to X,Y). And one question is HighCode. :)
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot

furbi963

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2021
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
464
Country
Mexico
Button mapping has not been implemented yet for gbarunner3, but is planned. I'm not sure what you want to know about hicode, but there is a branch, and it is not merged yet. I don't speak Spanish btw, so English is sufficient.
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
 

RocketRobz

Stylish TWiLight Hero
Developer
Joined
Oct 1, 2010
Messages
16,649
Trophies
3
Age
24
XP
21,121
Country
United States
I misspelled, I was asking what Hicode was. Oops hehehe:discuss:

I read it in the wiki and didn't understand that part.

P.S. Writing in Spanish is like my signature. Sadness
Hicode is where the code is not placed in the first 2MB of the ROM. So if the game tries to access hicode, it crashes.
The hicode branch aims to properly support hicode.
 

DSoryu

GBA/NDS Maniac
Member
Joined
May 5, 2010
Messages
2,373
Trophies
2
Location
In my house
XP
4,827
Country
Mexico
Any way to enable borders / frames with GBARunner 3 yet? Great work!

Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
 
Last edited by DSoryu,

YoungK

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 24, 2024
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
42
Country
Canada
Yeah, you already can:
Custom borders need to be in `8bpp bmp` format, renamed as "border.bmp" inside the `_gba/` folder in the root of your SD card.

You can also add per-game borders, they just need to be renamed as the game internal ID + rev number, ie. BPEE00.bmp, and placed inside `_gba/borders`

You can change the borders behavior in the settings file, the "borderimage" key can be set to either "default", "game" or "none":


JSON:
{
    "runSettings": {
        "enableWramICache": true,
        "enableEwramDCache": true
    },
    "displaySettings": {
        "gbaScreen": "top",
        "gbaColorCorrection": "Agb001",
        "gbaScreenBrightness": 16,
        "enableCenterAndMask": true,
        "centerOffsetX": 8,
        "centerOffsetY": 16,
        "maskWidth": 240,
        "maskHeight": 160,
        "borderImage": "default"
    }
}
Is there any thing else I need to do? I have this image as border.bmp and updated my settings file but it is not working with GBArunner3 sadly




Thanks!
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    The phat model had amazingly loud speakers tho.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Jayro, I don't see whats so special about the DS ML, its just a DS lite in a phat shell. At least the phat model had louder speakers, whereas the lite has a much better screen.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    They probably said "Hey, why not we combine the two together and make a 'new' DS to sell".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's a DS Lite in a slightly bigger DS Lite shell.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's not a Nintendo / iQue official product, it's a 3rd party custom.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Nothing special about it other than it's more comfortable than the Lite
    for people with beefy hands.
    +1
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I have yaoi anime hands, very lorge but slender.
  • Jayro @ Jayro:
    I'm Slenderman.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I have hands.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    imagine not having hands, cringe
    +1
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    ESPECIALLY for things I do to myself :sad:.. :tpi::rofl2: Or others :shy::blush::evil:
    +1
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @SylverReZ if you could find a v5 DS ML you would have the best of both worlds since the v5 units had the same backlight brightness levels as the DS Lite unlockable with flashme
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    but that's a long shot
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i think only the red mario kart edition phat was v5
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    A woman with no arms and no legs was sitting on a beach. A man comes along and the woman says, "I've never been hugged before." So the man feels bad and hugs her. She says "Well i've also never been kissed before." So he gives her a kiss on the cheek. She says "Well I've also never been fucked before." So the man picks her up, and throws her in the ocean and says "Now you're fucked."
    +1
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    lmao
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    anyways, we need to re-normalize physical media

    if i didn't want my games to be permanent, then i'd rent them
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Agreed, that why I try to buy all my games on disc, Xbox anyways. Switch games (which I pirate tbh) don't matter much, I stay offline 24/7 anyways.
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    I don't pirate them, I Use Them :mellow:. Like I do @BigOnYa 's couch :tpi::evil::rofl2:
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    @BakerMan - you can still "own" digital media, arguably easier and better than physical since you can make copies and backups, as much as you like.

    The issue is DRM
  • cearp @ cearp:
    You can buy drm free games / music / ebooks, and if you keep backups of your data (like documents and family photos etc), then you shouldn't lose the game. but with a disk, your toddler could put it in the toaster and there goes your $60

    :rofl2:
  • cearp @ cearp:
    still, I agree physical media is nice to have. just pointing out the issue is drm
  • rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2:
    i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning music to cds
    rqkaiju2 @ rqkaiju2: i like physical media because it actually feels like you own it. thats why i plan on burning...