GBA games fu*ks with me

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by jensa, Jan 19, 2008.

Jan 19, 2008

GBA games fu*ks with me by jensa at 9:38 AM (1,161 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok, new at GBAtemp, so might be the wrong forum...

    anyway i got my EZ flash 3-in-1 some days ago and wanned to try some GBA games.
    when i got some, i SRAM patched them in "GBATA" then putted them in the \GBA folder and started Rudolphs 3-in-1 tools.
    when i load the zleda minish cap rom is says that it cant load any game save (because i dont have any saves yet).
    when the game starts it says "save file 1 is corrupt" > "save file 2 is corrupt" > "save file 3 is corrupt".
    then when i try to create a file it says could not create savefile.
    But it creates a save file anyway in the save folder (\GBA\SAVE)

    but when i play other games that dont have save function (like password to each level instead) they works perfect...

    i made a thread about this in the cycloDS forum (i have a cycloDS) but thy didnt know what the problem was...

    cam anybody help me?! [​IMG]

    Heres a movie of my problem..
    *sorry for bad quality*
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sltbVHycSbo


    /jensa [​IMG]
     
  2. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    help me?
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That's the same thing that happens if the game is not SRAM patched. Either the rom was not patched correctly, or the SRAM is not working.
     
  4. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    W-W-Wait.... the Gba Games DON'T work out of the box like they do for the M3CF for example ?

    I thought loading them using Rudolphs Tool would be enough ?
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    GBA games that use EEPROM or Flash save types need to be patched to save to the SRAM on the 3-in-1.

    Edit: The 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool does not SRAM patch the games, you need a seperate app like GBATA.
     
  6. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    if you look at the youtube link you see that i SRAM patching them with GBATA...
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try a game that already uses an SRAM save type, like one of the Castlevania, Metroid or Final Fantasy games. You don't need to SRAM patch a game that already saves to SRAM, so if that doesn't work it's definitely a hardware problem.
     
  8. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok, so i got the game Finalfantasy VI(6).
    after i played for awhile i wanned to try save, the acual save button was gray and unclickable... but there was a "quicksave" button... i presed it, and it told me to press continue at the menu to start where i was, it didnt give me any error message like other games have...

    anyway when i came to the menu there wasn't any "continue button" there so that didnt work..

    so i tried the rom on my computer in a emulator... the save button was gray there to, but when i clicked "quick save" i came back to the menu and there was a continue button there!

    so guess my EZ flash is fuc*ed up then?

    if the FF games alreasy uses SRAM....
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it sounds like a defective cart.
     
  10. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you try using an actual save instead of the Quick Save? I think you can only use the Save button from the menu when you're at the world map (or at one of the save points, there's one in the cave before the first "boss" battle).
     
  11. jensa
    OP

    Newcomer jensa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Sweden
    didnt work to make a "real" save eather [​IMG]
     

Share This Page