Hacking Gateway 3.0 and the 2DS: Broken and Unusable

Huntereb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
3,235
Trophies
0
Website
lewd.pics
XP
2,446
Country
United States
This thread was created to hopefully get the word out that the 3.0 and 3.0.1 updates are incredibly buggy, and almost completely unusable on the Nintendo 2DS. I haven't noticed any word of it here, and it would be fantastic if Gateway were to take notice of this issue before their next update.

If you are having issues as well, post here.
 

DSlite2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
317
Trophies
1
XP
592
Country
United States
I was having an issue with my 2DS and 3.0. It was having trouble reading my card. Sometimes the roms would load and then disappear. Other times the multi-rom menu would just say "read error". It was so bad that I spent hours last night trying to get BigBlueMenu to finally load just so I could install it's CIA file and go the CIA route with my 2DS.

I knew it wasn't an issue with my card because it worked fine in my 3DS XL.

When 3.0.1 came out today, I gave it another try in my 2DS and it seemed to work fine. I haven't tested it for a period of time though. But it seemed to read and load roms like normal.
 

Huntereb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
3,235
Trophies
0
Website
lewd.pics
XP
2,446
Country
United States
When 3.0.1 came out today, I gave it another try in my 2DS and it seemed to work fine. I haven't tested it for a period of time though. But it seemed to read and load roms like normal.

I've been testing the 3.0.1 update for a few hours now. From my experience, it seems to behave even worse than the 3.0 update, or about the same. No hope on that front I'm afraid.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
What exactly is wrong? I've been using it for a day or so now and everything is working for me
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sonicx64

DSlite2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
317
Trophies
1
XP
592
Country
United States
One thing I did first with the new 3.0.1 update was run the Diagnostic Test on the card to make sure the SPI TEST passed. And it did.
 

Huntereb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
3,235
Trophies
0
Website
lewd.pics
XP
2,446
Country
United States
What exactly is wrong? I've been using it for a day or so now and everything is working for me

You don't have a 2DS, then.

One thing I did first with the new 3.0.1 update was run the Diagnostic Test on the card to make sure the SPI TEST passed. And it did.

I did a full format of my SD too, it made no difference.
 

jscjml

Monster Hunter
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
334
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Las Vegas
XP
256
Country
United States
Try a 32kb Default Allocation Size when you format your MicroSD? Just tried on mine and so far its not shooting any errors back at me, even after shuffling through tons of games to try to replicate it. 0 so far!

edit: Smash just froze on me, but no game card error. lol
 

Xzi

Time to fly, 621
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2013
Messages
17,595
Trophies
3
Location
The Lands Between
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
8,107
Country
United States
There are lots of mentions of this in the downgrade thread. Downgrading is not yet compatible with the 2DS. I believe the hardware is different and requires 6.x firmware or greater to run, so there may never be a workaround.

As for 3.0, the N3DS compatible update may also fix the problems with the 2DS. 3.0 and 3.0.1 are still just public beta, not full releases. That should be kept in mind.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Huntereb

Huntereb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
3,235
Trophies
0
Website
lewd.pics
XP
2,446
Country
United States
Try a 32kb Default Allocation Size when you format your MicroSD? Just tried on mine and so far its not shooting any errors back at me, even after shuffling through tons of games to try to replicate it. 0 so far!

Mine's at 128kbs. I'll give it a shot, but it's probably just a fluke.
 

DSlite2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
317
Trophies
1
XP
592
Country
United States
I did a full format of my SD too, it made no difference.

My SysNAND is 8.1 and I'm running EmuNAND 9.4. I just tried my card in my 2DS again and it's loading games from the GW card like it should. But I do feel your pain. I had same issues as you yesterday on 3.0. It sucked.

IMG_0583.JPG
 
  • Like
Reactions: tjexp

Huntereb

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2013
Messages
3,235
Trophies
0
Website
lewd.pics
XP
2,446
Country
United States
My SysNAND is 8.1 and I'm running EmuNAND 9.4. I just tried my card in my 2DS again and it's loading games from the GW card like it should. But I do feel your pain. I had same issues as you yesterday on 3.0. It sucked.

Well yeah, I can load mine up on the menu as well. Playing them... Not so much. They either don't launch at all, or crash mid-game.

I was playing MK7 very smoothly for a while, but then everything stopped. It's probably completely random.
 
  • Like
Reactions: bsellers293

bsellers293

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
19
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
59
Country
United States
I can confirm that games tend to freeze mid-game with an error message saying something along the lines of "The game card has been removed." I'll keep working on it since others have seen success.
 

jscjml

Monster Hunter
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
334
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Las Vegas
XP
256
Country
United States
jscjml bsellers293 You shouldn't have any issues with installed CIA's. It looks to only be an issue with loading games from the card itself.

I don't have time for that shit, though. :P

Lol, its my last day off of the weekend and i feel as if this is somewhat productive, so fuck it. This MicroSD is going into a mSD to SD adapter, then into the 2DS. All i hope is that i can just transfer my whole emuNAND from this to my new3DS and retain all my saves from the .cia's there. if not then whatever.
 

DSlite2

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2012
Messages
317
Trophies
1
XP
592
Country
United States
Ok I've messed with it some more and it started acting up like it was yesterday. Using SanDisk Ultra 64GB microSD exFAT. But it has been running just fine in my 3DS XL and my son's 3DS. So it is definitely a 2DS bug of some sort.

IMG_0584.JPG
 
  • Like
Reactions: Huntereb

nyder

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2014
Messages
485
Trophies
0
Age
55
XP
918
Country
United States
I have a 2DS, have not been having a problem with anything.

I haven't put some serious time into any games, so I'll try to do that tonight.

Currently using the SD card (16GB) that was in my R4.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: