1. MrEffler22

    MrEffler22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    No worries I’ll create a thread for Project Omnislash sometime today.
     
  2. badman112

    badman112 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:



    Just a thought since the switch is poratble im sure some of us can help with testing if you tell me where to test i will be more than happy to test.
     
  3. Angelus3K

    Angelus3K Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to say a big thanks to all modders for their hard work!
     
    MrEffler22 likes this.
  4. MrEffler22

    MrEffler22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2019
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    Gans_41 and wakabayashy like this.
  5. technaustin

    technaustin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    cottonMOUSE, Could I please have a copy of this? Going on a trip with my switch this weekend, and this would make things so much more fun!
     
  6. technaustin

    technaustin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Actually,
    I also had the low source points problem on the PC IRO too, had to revert to 1.4. 1.5 Seems to be broken even on PC (unless it's an intended feature).
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2019
  7. RAWRzilla22

    RAWRzilla22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    It's likely that you were not using the correct exe, as this functionality was changed to require the modified exe in that version.
     
  8. technaustin

    technaustin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I saw that with the installer for PC, but I'm using the IRO. Maybe the IRO that works with 7th Heaven doesn't patch the EXE automatically? I'll take another look at it. Thanks.
     
  9. RAWRzilla22

    RAWRzilla22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    There are instructions in 7th Heaven to change the EXE your game boots. You need to switch it to FF7_nt.exe or something like that. Sorry you're finding out so late!
     
  10. technaustin

    technaustin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try it out. I thought changing the EXE was a no no for 7th heaven IRO versions (particularly if you are using limit break mods or menu overhaul?), so I didn't mess with it. Anyways, I would like to get the new version working. Hopefully its a little more balanced. I'm level 61 already, and dying all the time from bosses. I love the challenge, but I don't like some of the limitations (such as lvl 70 cap, and certain materia changes, I'm a little concerned about for later.) I would really love a basic graphics mod like Chaos Field models+Nino Battle, with the Reasonable Difficulty mod. Hopefully at some point we get a mod manager for switch. I would totally donate some $ to that. Thanks again for the info, I'll probably bring my laptop on the trip for the time being to get all of the mods I want! I'm very excited for this though.
     
  11. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,391
    Country:
    United States
    I think right now to play NT 1.5 you have to sub in the included NT .exe, which is in fact going to break Menu overhaul. Personally I used 1.4 on the PC for that reason.
     
    technaustin likes this.
  12. technaustin

    technaustin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ah that's what I thought. Thank you for your upload, it's very close to my PC setup. Will be great for traveling!
     
  13. Nyota

    Nyota Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Sega Chief released a vanilla combat version of New Threat now, with the updated events but default combat and enemies. Would it be possible to get this version playable on Switch too, and how would we go about porting it?
     
  14. RAWRzilla22

    RAWRzilla22 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United States
    Drag and drop, no need to change a thing. Just make sure you're removing the extension for the exe. Keep in mind though that the vanilla combat version removes innates, something you'd arguably want as it benefits you for New Threat.

    What is your interest in the vanilla version over the default?
     
  15. Nyota

    Nyota Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    The download for the vanilla version is an IRO file, how would I go about converting that to Switch?
    And mainly for Aeris revival to be honest. I love the combat changes but I'm planning an Aeris Only run and it's just not possible with the level cap.
     
  16. golgoth

    golgoth Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So, is this compatible with omnislash?
     
  17. NightTimeNoctis

    NightTimeNoctis Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States

    You never posted these like you said you would? id really enjoy having Nino Style Battle Models
     
  18. Jcblades

    Jcblades Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Agreed, I would love to have the layredfs for this to make it easier, lol.
     
  19. Blinksidex

    Blinksidex Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    @Rahkeesh Hey I don't know if you still visit this thread but is it possible to delete the New Threat addon and just have everything else in this package? I'm looking for an FF7 Mod like this one just without the new added things from New Threat. Or Does anyone else know if this is possible?
     
  20. intellettuanale

    intellettuanale GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2017
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Italy
    This mod is very interesting, but I like omnislash too.
    Do you know what's folder contain the extras, such as new enemies, extra battle, advanced shave menu and options for change party leader? Just for try to merged with omnislash.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Version], Fantasy, [Switch