EZ Flash 3 in 1

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by 1c3d3m0n, Jan 2, 2008.

Jan 2, 2008

EZ Flash 3 in 1 by 1c3d3m0n at 4:31 PM (958 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. 1c3d3m0n
    OP

    Newcomer 1c3d3m0n Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    Are the saves in EZ flash written to the Slot-1 flashcarts automatically?, I'm using a R4. If the saves are not written to the R4, how to transfer it to R4? Are cheats supported for 3 in 1?? Sorry if the questions have been asked before, I'm posting this because I need answers pretty urgently.
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using Rudolphs 3-in-1 tool to transfer games to the 3-in-1? If so then every time you launch a game it automatically backs up the save in SRAM to \GBA\SAVE\ on your slot-1 card.

    I don't know how NDStation does it as I can't seem to get it to work properly.
     
  3. 1c3d3m0n
    OP

    Newcomer 1c3d3m0n Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Singapore
    It transfers the saves to \GBA\SAVE\ in the microSD in the R4? So everytime I save in-game, the saved data will be sent to the memory card?
     
  4. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not when you save in-game. When you reboot the DS and use Rudolphs Tool to load another game it saves the SRAM to the \GBA\SAVE\ folder on the R4's MicroSD card.
     
  5. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    And make sure to patch those games as needed by GBATA.
     
  6. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    Oh.. Wow, thanks for posting that.
    I always thought you needed to press (B) to backup the save before switching games. [​IMG]

    ~Nero
     
  7. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I never use the (B) button and when I swap between games (using PSRAM) the saves are always up to date.
     

Share This Page