Homebrew Error Downgrading N3ds from 10.7 to 9.2 E

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
Halp I was trying to downgrade a friends N 3ds and halfway through the downgrade an error occurred and forced me to reboot now it will not boot with the card I know its a parital downgrade however the SD causes the 3ds to freeze when its put back into the machine What do?

Do I need to format it and start from square 1 as in getting homebrew back on the system or?
 

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
It now shows 9.2. in the system settings but yeah I just need to know if I have to nuke the card and start from scratch?
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
Retry the downgrade. You must complete it so it doesn't cause hiccups in your system. From where you are, re-downgrade to 9.2.
 

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
Retry the downgrade. You must complete it so it doesn't cause hiccups in your system. From where you are, re-downgrade to 9.2.
Yes I know but since the SD card crashes the 3ds when its put back in do I format it and start again so I can try the downgrade again sorry for asking to be spoonfed.
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
Yes I know but since the SD card crashes the 3ds when its put back in do I format it and start again so I can try the downgrade again sorry for asking to be spoonfed.
Yeah, format it (the SD card), and put back everything needed for the downgrade (exclude the "Nintendo 3DS" folder). It could be an issue with extData.

I don't recommend formatting the System, since it was a bad downgrade, there'll be no difference after you format it.
 
Last edited by Olmectron,

ihaveahax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2015
Messages
5,996
Trophies
2
XP
7,199
Country
United States
Yeah, format it (the SD card), and put back everything needed for the downgrade (exclude the "Nintendo 3DS" folder). It could be an issue with extData.

I don't recommend formatting the System, since it was a bad downgrade, there'll be no difference after you format it.
why skip "Nintendo 3DS"? unless there's nothing on it, that means any installed games and saves would be gone.

@Forkekus on the SD card, go to /Nintendo 3DS/your_id1/your_id2/extdata/00000000/
the IDs will be different.

delete 000002ce and 00000098 if they exist.
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
why skip "Nintendo 3DS"? unless there's nothing on it, that means any installed games and saves would be gone.

@Forkekus on the SD card, go to /Nintendo 3DS/your_id1/your_id2/extdata/00000000/
the IDs will be different.

delete 000002ce and 00000098 if they exist.
He did say "format", so I thought he wouldn't want to keep saves nor games. Just that. I could have given him the option, though, as you did.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Cheers I will give it a go and report back when I have news
Like @ihaveamac said, if you want to keep games/saves don't skip the whole Nintendo 3DS folder, but do as he said in his comment.
 

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
Okay I think it worked it checked a single file and installed only a single file and said downgrade complete then rebooted fine so I think im out of the woods?
is that normal? it went through a whole heap of files last time
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
Okay I think it worked it checked a single file and installed only a single file and said downgrade complete then rebooted fine so I think im out of the woods?
is that normal? it went through a whole heap of files last time
What Sysupdater are you using?

Nevermind, as long as you put the correct update files, everything is alright. Go ahead if you are doing A9LH.
 
Last edited by Olmectron,

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
Hey just one more question when starting luma for the first time and telling it to Show current nand in system settings then pressing start is there any reason it seems not to be saving that setting request? its just loading in a NAND but doesnt say which one
 

SonicCloud

a crybaby <3.
Member
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Messages
862
Trophies
0
Age
19
Location
Somewhere
XP
675
Country
Mexico
Hey just one more question when starting luma for the first time and telling it to Show current nand in system settings then pressing start is there any reason it seems not to be saving that setting request? its just loading in a NAND but doesnt say which one
In case you cannot fix this problem. Try moving icons or doing new folders in the HOME Menu on emuNAND and don't move icons / create folders on sysNAND so you can recognize in which NAND are you
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
Hey just one more question when starting luma for the first time and telling it to Show current nand in system settings then pressing start is there any reason it seems not to be saving that setting request? its just loading in a NAND but doesnt say which one
You say you enter to System Settings and there doesn't say "Sys" or "Emu" before the version number?
 

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
You say you enter to System Settings and there doesn't say "Sys" or "Emu" before the version number?
Yes that correct even after enabling the Show current nand in system settings and pressing start to save it just boots to a Nand but I have no idea what nand
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
Yes that correct even after enabling the Show current nand in system settings and pressing start to save it just boots to a Nand but I have no idea what nand
You didn't answer. After booting to a NAND, and then entering to the "System Settings" app, you don't see "Sys" or "Emu" in the top screen to the left of the version number?
 
Last edited by Olmectron,

Forkekus

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 6, 2016
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
54
Country
You didn't answer. After entering to "System Settings" app, you don't see "Sys" or "Emu" in the top screen to the left of the version number?
No I do not on my al9h 3ds it has sys to the left but on the 3ds im working on atm it has nothing only 9.2 no Red or sys
 

Olmectron

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2012
Messages
2,629
Trophies
2
Age
30
Location
A game
XP
3,544
Country
Mexico
No I do not on my al9h 3ds it has sys to the left but on the 3ds im working on atm it has nothing only 9.2 no Red or sys
So, does it say "Ver 9.2.0-20"?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Just do what SonicCloud said, then:

In case you cannot fix this problem. Try moving icons or doing new folders in the HOME Menu on emuNAND and don't move icons / create folders on sysNAND so you can recognize in which NAND are you

Also, you have to boot Luma3DS each time from the homebrew launcher, so make sure you're doing that.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @BentlyMods, Priiloader and BootMii as boot2 and you're all set