Emulator Ports

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by ndpndnt16, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

Emulator Ports by ndpndnt16 at 5:23 AM (1,123 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ndpndnt16
    OP

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    ok here are the source codes

    EZXemu
    emulates nes,snes,segamegadrive
    http://oopsware.googlepages.com/ezxemu-src.zip

    EZXncd
    NeoGeo cd emulator
    http://oopsware.googlepages.com/ezxncd-src.zip


    Ezxpsx
    playstation emu
    http://oopsware.googlepages.com/psx-src.zip

    gameplaysp
    gameboy advance
    http://oopsware.googlepages.com/gpsp-src-0.9.05.rar

    ezxfba
    final burn plus
    http://oopsware.googlepages.com/ezxfba-src-0.32.zip

    this emulators actually run on my motorola e680i phone..i hope someone could try

    here are the video on e680i
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vvx85QNjzd0
     
  2. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    PSX, GBA, FBP and NG CD are all out of the question (impossible at any sort of playable speeds, if even possible at all) and there are already nes, snes and iirc sega megadrive emulators for the nds.
     
  3. ndpndnt16
    OP

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    normatt please check the video above...i was wondering nds is more powerfull than my phone so its worth a try right
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    - 50 MB shared memory
    - Intel xScale 300 MHz processor

    That phone of yours is a good 3-4 times quicker in proccessing power than the ds is, which is why it can run these better.

    The nds has only arm9 at 66mhz and a arm7 at 33mhz. Not to mention the nds only has 4 MB of ram.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Not to mention that the DS only has 4 MB of RAM, which is a major limiting factor, especially with emulators. Yeah, you can use slot-2 devices for extra RAM, but it's much slower to access, and using it limits your audience anyway.
     
  6. ndpndnt16
    OP

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    okok now i get it thanks for the notes guys
     

Share This Page