DSTWO emulators

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Recorderdude, Oct 16, 2010.

Oct 16, 2010

DSTWO emulators by Recorderdude at 9:08 PM (2,623 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    i was looking over the dstwo's specs and i noticed something strange....it appears to have some of the processors/parts of a dingoo a320.

    this has me wondering...

    if the dingoo guts in the ds2 have any relation to the card's capabilities, would it be easy for emulators to be ported from dingoo to ds2 (ds2 being the unique platform that is the card in a ds)?

    i know that dingoo has good cps1 and fair cps2/neogeo, and also a multiple-system arcade emu that's actually worthy of being called an arcade emu, and ds has none (not counting neods, i still have no idea how that emu ever got so good so fast) might some of these be ported if so?

    again, jsut a thought. i dunno exactly what thing from the dingoo was in ds2, but it was something, and who knows, maybe the sdks are similar [​IMG]
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, it's the same processor family as in the dingoo a320.

    yeah, porting would be possible. we'll need to wait for the sdk to be released (it's currently in private beta testing to some well-known ds developers).
     
  3. Recorderdude
    OP

    Member Recorderdude Musician, Animator, Buffoon.

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,392
    Country:
    United States
    really? wow, that's kickass!

    i supposed porting from dingoo would be the easiest. and seeing how the dingo is pretty much half of a ds minus touch, button remapping shouldn't be too tough either.

    can't wait to see all of those kickass emus on a ds!

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    some of the emulators were glitchy and/or didnt work at all though, so it may need some fine-tuning so to speak.
     
  5. hackotedelaplaqu

    Member hackotedelaplaqu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    France
    My dream : playing Sega Saturn Dragon Force on DS.
    Yeah I know it's just a dream... [​IMG]
     
  6. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I never thought of this, great topic.
     
  7. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i contacted many developers about porting their stuff to the scds2 a long time ago. so far a few said yes, tho i can't say anymore. if/when they complete stuff you *should* see some dingoo emulators ported.

    with that said, pate is working on dsx86 for the scds2 which should support 386 and 486 dos emulation. alekmaul is working on an atari emulator and mentioned some other stuff to me that he hopes to have optimized for the scds2. agentq said that if anyone wanted to port scummvmds to the scds2 he would help with setting up the files.

    -another world
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    That'd be awesome to have a DStwo version of ScriptCreationUtilityforManiacMansionVirtualMachineDS that runs all the games without needing a,b,c,d,e,f,g,h,i,j,k bajillion game-specific builds =)
     
  9. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't you have just said SCUMMVM DS?
     
  10. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    could have.
    ..didnt=)
    it was funner to write ScriptCreationUtilityforManiacMansionVirtualMachineDS
     
  11. Kaero

    Newcomer Kaero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Japan
    I admit I was confused at first e___e I read it over and over until Chaz went and said it was SCUMMVMDS. Silly me =X
     

Share This Page