D2ckey and SSBB DVD9 ERROR

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by xfrostx, Feb 5, 2008.

Feb 5, 2008

D2ckey and SSBB DVD9 ERROR by xfrostx at 3:55 AM (4,916 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    CAN SOMEONE CONFIRM THIS ? I AM GETTING WHITE SCREEN RIGHT BEFORE THE BOOT OF THE MAIN MENU FOR SSBB. THE WII DETECTS THE GAME AND EVERYTHING. D2CKEY DVD9 SSBB ANYONE ELSE GET THIS PROBLEM ?
     


  2. papauru

    Newcomer papauru Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    France
    Me too :/

    Work on PAL wiikey in 50hz mode only (god damn the game look so slow in 50hz)
    and Blank screen with a NTSC J D2Ckey with the DVD5 to DVD9 swap trick
     
  3. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for response TWO PEOPLE HAVE HAD THIS PROBLEM ! ANYONE ELSE
     
  4. falco123

    Member falco123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, learn some internet etiquette and stop typing in caps.

    Second of all, the DVD swap trick should work unless you want dual channels.
     
  5. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    what ? read above please.... already updated booting the game is the problem. DVD swap works duh/...
     
  6. hoihoi789

    Newcomer hoihoi789 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i have the same problem. I get i white screen, but it works with the swap methode. I have a pal wii with d2ckey.
     
  7. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    ANYONE ELSE ?
     
  8. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    I got it too but i have wiinja deluxe, as i said in some other posts. It seems wiinja deluxe and d2ckey get the exact same prob. freezing white screen
     
  9. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Just sad.... that D"CKey has NO upgrade function.
     
  10. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Getting this error with a Cyclowiz
     
  11. Roflcopter_Down

    Newcomer Roflcopter_Down Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Me too. I watch the into and then I get a whitish screen with Moonspeak. I have a D2B latest version of cyclowiz update.
     
  12. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    roflcopter_down, what media program and speed ?
     
  13. DrQuack02

    Newcomer DrQuack02 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same stuff as roflcopter_down:

    Used Sony, Verbatim DVD+R 2.4x burn
    Nero and ImgBurn (Default settings)
     
  14. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Well weird cause Cyclowiz reports fine
     
  15. Julian

    Newcomer Julian Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Also having this problem, d2ckey, swap method doesn't work. (Technically, it works in that it will play the game, but it freezes exactly where the dvd5 version freezes)
     
  16. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Dirty lasers...probably.
     
  17. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    dirty lasers ? how is that a possibility if other d2ckey users have the same problem and all the other games boot fine.
     
  18. enriqueiglesias

    Newcomer enriqueiglesias Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    France
    Well, you never want to discard that possibility. Please read fully the first post on this page of this thread

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=74274&st=690

    and also read the short article that it links to fully.

    Not saying that's the problem people here are having, but if you have already tried recording the DVD9 in different quality medias, at different speeds with different recorders and with different recording software and the DVD9 freezes exaclty in the same point as the DVD5 version and not so for other people ... well, you can't discard that perhaps your wii can not read dual layer recordeable discs, maybe not even originals (read post & article above).

    If you want to give dual layer support on your wii a try, you could create a multigame gcos dual layer disc and try it out. Just pack a bunch of gamecube games up to 8.5gb with MultiGame ISO Creator v3.2.4F+ or GCOS Multigame DVD9 or something like that was called.
     
  19. xfrostx
    OP

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    well i cant try the GCOS thing cause i only have DL discs. I live in a smoke free home and everything, i doubt it is the laser. If i get me DL discs i will try it. The wii can read the DISC though the Dual Layer Disc... I can launch it and everything, it is just before the SSBB main menu it freezes, right before the video. If you put ur DVD5 disc in you can see that there is a white screen right before the Main Menu that is where it freezes..
     
  20. PirateKeef

    Newcomer PirateKeef Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe this release is nuked so that it works on Wiikeys without needing a firmware update, consequently screwing up the compatibility with other modchips like the d2ckey. Anyways, this is pissing me off. We payed prime for this supposedly "superior" and "undetectable" modchip...
     

Share This Page