custom firmware for sega flashback 2018

Discussion in 'Other Consoles & Oldies' started by WD_GASTER2, Nov 17, 2018.

  1. WD_GASTER2
    OP

    WD_GASTER2 I tinker and code.

    Member
    6
    Jun 17, 2018
    France
    are you using a straight up hdmi cable? using a converter is known to cause issues with this device.
     
  2. Metaka75

    Metaka75 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 30, 2019
    United Kingdom
    HDMI it came with, not sure why something that sends the picture would make an error message appear regarding the loading state of a game though?

    All very puzzling as everyone else seems to have no issues at this stage, I have watched a couple of YouTube videos on this as well all explained and followed to perfection with no joy :/
     
  3. DoctorEvil8

    DoctorEvil8 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 14, 2019
    Canada
    Are you using official firmware or custom firmware? If you have chosen the custom firmware route, I highly suggest using the Game Manager from here... https://gbatemp.net/threads/genesis-flashback-hd-2018-game-manager.529624/

    This method integrates your games into the main User Interface. It will also tweak the filenames into an acceptable format for you.
     
    dcuk7 likes this.
  4. Metaka75

    Metaka75 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 30, 2019
    United Kingdom
    I have tried both methods but not the game manager so will give it a go and let you know :). Cheers.
     
  5. Metaka75

    Metaka75 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 30, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Update!

    Ok the game manager did in deed solve what the issue was! turns out when I found that none of my roms would load into it that its because they are.bin versions not .md which I have found on another site, I just asumed that if I was getting the roms they were all the same (apparently not)

    Thanks for you help it defenitely got me there in the end and Kudos to DCUK7 for an amazing bit of programming!

    Now time to waste my life away downloading and playing all the classics lol :D
     
    dcuk7 and DoctorEvil8 like this.
  6. Metaka75

    Metaka75 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jun 30, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Something I have learnt on doing this now is that with .bin files not being recognised by this Game Manager app where do I find a decent list of the .md roms as the only site I found that seems to have them has allot of the classics im after missing or is there a convertion tool?
     
  7. DoctorEvil8

    DoctorEvil8 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 14, 2019
    Canada
    That seems odd to me. All my files are .bin and they all seem to work. That said, I haven't paid attention to how the Game Manager deals with them. I just pop them into the Game Manager and they work on the system.
     
  8. DoctorEvil8

    DoctorEvil8 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 14, 2019
    Canada
    There is a conversion tool. At the moment, I cannot recall the name of it. I am wondering if your .bin files are proper files or were they a different format but renamed (not converted) to .bin.
     
  9. WD_GASTER2
    OP

    WD_GASTER2 I tinker and code.

    Member
    6
    Jun 17, 2018
    France
    glad you figured out what was causing the issue. there have been cases where people have connected their devices to non-hdcp compliant monitors and the games dont start for some odd reason. Micronut99 had this issue a few months back if i recall.
     
  10. rrifonas

    rrifonas GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Jan 28, 2009
    United States
    .bin and .md are the same thing, you can just rename all files using command-prompt:
    ren *.md *.bin
     
  11. DoctorEvil8

    DoctorEvil8 Member

    Newcomer
    2
    Mar 14, 2019
    Canada
    Really? I have read different interpretations on the internet that Sega Genesis file renaming will work, and others state file renaming will not work. Either way, I have always used SBWin if I need to change a file. https://www.zophar.net/utilities/segautil/sbwin.html It's so quick to use, I just use it instead of renaming.
     
  12. WD_GASTER2
    OP

    WD_GASTER2 I tinker and code.

    Member
    6
    Jun 17, 2018
    France
    creating a batch and renaming works pretty great atleast on my end
     
  13. Pruts3r

    Pruts3r Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 8, 2019
    Netherlands
    Hi there everybody! Something weird from the Netherlands: I got the megadrive version, bought in the UK and it came without ‘about’ tab but managed to get it the official update via this german site retro-spielkonsolen.de

    Weird stuff now: when putting games on the SD card i got them to work no trouble but some het really messed up sound like aladdin and tiny toons, batman, Zool, toy story and more. Went on google and came acrosse this site and read about pal and ntsc so last night i figured what the hell, lest give that a go, so downloaded the troubled games from other site in both EU and USA version and guess what, the USA version have NO sound issues. Also my TV says 720p/60 when i boot the megadrive...

    Does anyone else have this problem? I mean, EU version megadrive (not genesis) but non the less 60hz and only working with USA roms?

    Also some games i really love seem to be only availible as EU rom (spirou, tintin au tibit, toy story and more). Is there a way to fix that or tranfer them to ntsc?

    Any help much appriciated!
     
  14. WD_GASTER2
    OP

    WD_GASTER2 I tinker and code.

    Member
    6
    Jun 17, 2018
    France
    its a known issue at this point and it has been mentioned earlier in the thread. I would suggest you read a few pages of comments to catch up to speed/ :)
     
    Pruts3r likes this.
  15. Pruts3r

    Pruts3r Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 8, 2019
    Netherlands
    Done! Read the whole 19 pages. Okay, if i understand correctly then i have a EU/UK megadrive but it is essentially a US device and therefor PAL games have messed up sound and run crazy quick. Notthing to fix that right?

    About the firmware, i am not about hacking or anything. Just want my device to run megadrive games from SD without trouble (NTSC and PAL). I got the firmware from retro-spielenkonsolen.de / downloads / This firmware only activated SD usage. Your update link in #171 is newer (or the newest) official update and kinda makes PAL games less troublesome. Right?

    Is the firmware on #171 official or selfmade? If selfmade, can i get an official latest update somewere or is this firmware the best option?

    Games like spirou and tintin au tibet only were sold in europa. No ntsc versions of those. Any ideas to fix this sound issue on those games?

    (I have no experience. Just had an MD 2 in my childhood and want to recapture my memories)

    Thnx for al the knowledge shared here! Great help!

    * UPDATE * gave your EU GX firmware link from #171 a go. Have an about menu now (?) and sound isnt horribly distorted anymore BUT now it is way slow. Engaged overdrive feature allready and switched of background music. Didnt help....
     
    Last edited by Pruts3r, Jul 10, 2019
  16. WD_GASTER2
    OP

    WD_GASTER2 I tinker and code.

    Member
    6
    Jun 17, 2018
    France
    there is 4 different ones in post 171 which one did you use. Also that is rrifonas work on some of those and on some the official firmware.
     
  17. Pruts3r

    Pruts3r Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 8, 2019
    Netherlands
    I used the 3rd one. Megadrive plus GX. Not pico
     
  18. rrifonas

    rrifonas GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    5
    Jan 28, 2009
    United States
    Firmware on post #171 is custom, atgames never updated the EU version, so it's the US update merged with the EU theme. The games work better but it doesn't fix the sound and some speed issues with PAL games.
     
  19. ranja81

    ranja81 Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 15, 2019
    United Kingdom
    Hi. I've read a good chunk of this thread and been to the firmware page. I downloaded a custom firmware a while ago that could play 32x but not mega cd, is there now one that can do both and what's the quality like? I also tried star wars 32x but couldn't get it to work, is this a known issue or could it just be the rom I'm using? I really like this console and with the game manager it looks really good. Thanks
     
  20. HollywoodGravy

    HollywoodGravy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 12, 2018
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I'm using the picodrive firmware and the sound on 32X virtua fighter is very crackly. Is this the same for everyone or do I have a bad rom?I

    I am also getting an error using the game manager on some but not all 32X games. Pathway restricted. This could be an error in my pc. But all genesis and Sega CD games work fine.

    Anyway thank you to everyone involved. It's a great little machine now.
     
Loading...