Can't Reproduce Constantly being logged out

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Sicklyboy, Jan 18, 2013.

Jan 18, 2013
  1. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I know I can't be the only person experiencing this, because it happens to me across multiple browsers on multiple platforms (Chrome on Windows and Chrome on Android, primarily, so it can't be a bad plugin)

    But I get logged out _SO OFTEN_. On the desktop, this isn't a huge deal, because the front page loads in about a second, I get the "Logging in" dialogue, and it refreshes. It's annoying, but it's not a dealbreaker. On mobile, though, it takes a lot longer to load (we're looking at maybe 10 seconds, depending on whether I'm on Wifi or 4G), the "Logging in..." dialogue lasts for another 3, and then another 10 seconds of loading. All the while, I have to wait for the page to load initially so I can see if I get the "You need to be logged in to do that" error box or the "You do not have permission to view the shoutbox" error, then reload the page and start the whole process.

    I hate bitching, I really do, and I know that's what I'm doing now. I've coped, adapted, and gotten used to everything with the merge to Xenforo, even to the point of liking most of the changes and very well tolerating those that I'm not crazy about. But this just drives me off the wall, every single time...
     
  2. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I don't know if it's related.
    I'm also being disconnected, but it's not that often.
    Maybe occurring once every 2-3 weeks. (even though the cookie has the limit updated to one month every time I browse the forum)

    Edit:
    It doesn't happen anymore.
    It was only the first 2 months after the transfer to the new forum.
    For me, it's fixed.
     
  3. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose it might be useful to mention how frequent "SO OFTEN" is.

    On my desktop, any time GBAtemp is closed for an extended period of time (a few hours).

    On my phone, any time my browser app isn't focused for a while (and closes, as a result) or the GBAtemp tab is closed for a while.

    It happens much more frequently on my phone than my desktop (phone, every time I go to browse the site I have to log back in)
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    First I've heard of this.

    Using the same type of plugins or perhaps proxy software on the various machines?
     
  5. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    This used to happen to be as well but then it suddenly stopped and hasn't happened since. I didn't change and thing in that time so I really have no idea what fixed it, maybe a chrome update?
     
  6. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States

    Negative. Chrome Android doesn't support plugins (would be nice if it did), I don't run anything through proxies on either that nor my desdktop.

    Cleared my cache and cookies, -maybe- that'll help/fix it.

    For what it's worth, I log in using Facebook login, as it's just simpler, which might have something to do with it. If cache and cookies don't fix it, I'll recover my password (which I can't for the life of me remember why it's not anything I use) here and see if THAT works.
     
  7. Castiel

    Member Castiel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    496
    Location:
    Ba Sing Se
    Country:
    Canada
    This happened to me when we first made the switch over the Xenforo.
    Someone then pointed out to me that there is a "Stay Logged In" button...
     
  8. The Real Jdbye

    Member The Real Jdbye D:

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8,580
    Location:
    Doing your mom
    Country:
    Norway
    This is happening to me too, regardless of whether "Stay logged in" is ticked. I'm getting logged out several times per week on all my devices.
     
    Sicklyboy likes this.
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the stay logged in box doesnt work
    I have the same problem on ff on my desktop but on my laptop with the same ff ver it stays logged in
     
    Sicklyboy likes this.
  10. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Clearing the cache and cookies actually made it worse, believe it or not. Before, it would automatically log me in each time I went to load the page. Now it doesn't, regardless of whether I have the automatic log in box checked or not. However I will admit that that part may be on my end, I re-enabled ScriptSafe within the past few days and keep forgetting to disable it to see if that's causing it to not automatically log me in after being logged out.

    On top of that, password resets seem to not be working, or going ungodly slow at that. I submitted for a password reset email about a half hour ago and have yet to receive it (inbox or spam), so I can see if logging in without Facebook Connect fixes it (and I can't change my password while logged in as you need to also provide your current password when changing it, which I don't remember)
     
  11. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Happens to me all the dang time.
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  12. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    Im telling you guys, this is a thing.
     
    EZ-Megaman likes this.
  13. Sicklyboy
    OP

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    I stopped using Facebook COnnect and it fixed my issue.
     
  14. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Ah I get that every time my laptop goes into hibernation mode. Everything else stays logged in, but the Temp. Dunno if it's more or less the same issue.
     

Share This Page