Compatibility between flascarts

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Yanazake, Oct 25, 2010.

Oct 25, 2010
  1. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi there, this is probably a simple question, but I thought it was better to ask it, since the results I found ranged from 2006...

    Is the gaming between acekard2/2i and cyclods possible? Things like trading pokemons, racing together in mario kart, fighting in vs mode on Bleach...

    I'm asking this because while using my Cyclo on a pokemon event, my game was freezing constantly around the main group, while I could trade fine individually, away from the group.

    also, are the files used for DS readable by most flashcarts? things like the videos, save types and generic homebrews? [I know some are flashcart-specific, tho, like moonshell and that game and save manager for slot-2 flashcarts]
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Flash carts run games like normal carts. Somebody on flash cart A can trade with real cart B, and then A can trade with flash cart Q who can then trade with flash cart K who trades to real game R...

    For videos anything that can run homebrew properly can run moonshell2 (the media player), which plays the DPG format. To repeat, Moonshell2 runs on any flash cart that can actually run homebrew properly. Some flash carts may bundle an older version of moonshell in their system menu, but there's nothing stopping you from downloading the latest and using it yourself by running it like a game or piece of homebrew.

    Save types are not always compatible, for some you may need to use a converter.
    http://www.shunyweb.info/
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not quite true. The Max Media Dock runs homebrew just fine, but recent versions of MoonShell fail to work on it, I think due to bugs in recent revisions of libfat. But most cards can run it.

    And for many cards that include moonshell in the system software, you can replace the moonshell NDS file with a more recent one to be able to launch the latest MoonShell in the "regular" way (e.g. on R4s and probably most R4 clones, you can place it on the root as "DS_MOONSHL.NDS" or something like that, and it'll run when you tap the middle icon on the main menu)
     
  4. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, that's good to hear...
    But what was making my game freeze, then?...

    Well, no matter. There will probably be compatibility, then.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Game freezes can be any number of things. Bad dump, patched game when it's not needed, incorrectly-patched game, slow microSD, filesystem is bugged (needs a full format with the panasonic formatter), all sorts of stuff.
     
  6. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,481
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Moonshell is still homebrew, so you could argue that it doesn't run all homebrew properly.
     
  7. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It runs every homebrew built with a non-latest build of libfat e.g. older versions of moonshell, almost all homebrew not released in the last 6-12 months
     
  8. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    But isn't it strange that it only froze when I tried the wireless linking with a large number of people? There were about 6 at least.

    And I found that program recently, still gotta use it on my micro SDs to fix 'em.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If it's a game that wasn't patched properly that's a possible symptom, as it's not something easily tested for.
     
  10. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    Well, I use cyclods - if it patches, it's automatically, or it just doesn't patch the games.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm talking about the ROM you have, it may have been modified/patched beforehand, it may not be "clean".
     

Share This Page