Homebrew RELEASE Chiaki (PS5 & PS4 remote play) homebrew

User experience

  • good

    Votes: 21 65.6%
  • decent

    Votes: 8 25.0%
  • terrible

    Votes: 3 9.4%

  • Total voters
    32
  • Poll closed .

princessvini

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
485
Country
France
Hi! I use chiaki switch to play on my ps4 account, my bf want to play too using the switch , an we register multiple accout on chiaki ?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Sorry I meant on the PS4, it doesn't matter as much on the switch.

Are you using custom firmware on the PS4? And what firmware are you on?
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Now that I think about it maybe not because it uses your IP address and a PS4 will have the same IP address regardless of account. You could try it just make a new account on Chiaki I'm not sure exactly how it would work.

Edit: Actually I don't think you need another account just try to login to Chiaki with your first account then on the PS4 switch users, it should still work I just remembered. Now having like a different login on Chiaki with the same PS4 and all that I don't think is possible, although maybe on two different switches I'm not sure.
 
Last edited by ,

princessvini

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
39
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
485
Country
France
Ok so I just try something and it work!
One console 2 profile:
-add the firrst account
-edit the chiaki.cong and change any number of the ip (i changed the "1" for a "2")
-add the other account on chiaki
-edit back the ip and put the right number back and you have it !
 

ATK47

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jul 21, 2021
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
11
Country
Germany
Hi. I have a problem! I want to connect my switch with the latest homebrew to ps4 pro (OFW) on ethernet and everytime when i connecting it, there comes the message "Chiaki Session has quit: Unknown Error in Stream Connection". If i try connecting it on wlan, it works fine.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
I use this on PC and I would usually have to try a few times getting unknown ctrl error, but then it would work if I kept trying.

Now I just can't even connect just gives me that error, then if I retry it says it's already in use. I try closing chiaki waiting but I still get that error. I could turn on the PS4 fine, but can't connect to use chiaki.

I am using ethernet on both PC and PS4 on the same network.
 

MaccasRun

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 14, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
5
Country
Australia
This is great, however I have noticed that the input latency is more prominant on this compared to Chiaki on Android, or even remote play on Vita.

I have my PS4 connected via ethernet, Switch on 5ghz, MTU set to 1500 and OC'd CPU/Mem.

Just curious to know if this is normal or is there a setting I have missed?

Thanks.
 
Last edited by MaccasRun,
D

Deleted User

Guest
This is great, however I have noticed that the input latency is more prominant on this compared to Chiaki on Android, or even remote play on Vita.

I have my PS4 connected via ethernet, my Switch MTU set to 1500 and OC'd CPU/Mem.

Just curious to know if this is normal or is there a setting I have missed?

Thanks.

I think you probably need 5G Wireless to get unnoticeable latency most likely.
 

MaccasRun

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 14, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
5
Country
Australia
I think you probably need 5G Wireless to get unnoticeable latency most likely.
I should've specified that my Switch is already on 5ghz wireless.

Everything else runs beautifully, just the input lag is more prominant compared to Android and Vita.
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
What is your download speed (f you don't know use speedtest)

I have 400 mb down and I don't have noticeable lag. There isn't much else you can do settings wise AFAIK unless you're splitting the internet with something else.
 

MaccasRun

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 14, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
5
Country
Australia
What is your download speed (f you don't know use speedtest)

I have 400 mb down and I don't have noticeable lag. There isn't much else you can do settings wise AFAIK unless you're splitting the internet with something else.
I'm on 50mbps down - I thought internet connection would be irrelevant if I am running off home network?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I still sucked at it though since it's been a few years since I played it lol