Can't launch Wii and Gamecube games from system menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Tonitonichopchop, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    This has been a bit of an annoying issue for a while now and I figure I might as well solve it. My Wii for whatever reason won't recognize discs from the system menu but I can still boot them using an app like Neogamma or Gecko. I don't think any more info is needed beyond this, so any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    1. Are you talking about retail discs?
    2. Please post a SysCheck using the guide in my signature.
     
  3. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's with retail discs.

    Syscheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    LOL! You are missing A LOT of IOS's!

    I can't say for sure why GC games won't run, but you do need to update your setup. Download ModMii and run the "sysCheck Updater".
     
  5. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Wow that wii even boots? You miss really much IOS, do what Joostin said then it should work.
     
  6. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    Just did it and no dice.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm familar with the expression, but what do you mean by "no dice"? Does that mean you successfully used ModMii's syscheck updater feature to install a bunch of IOSs\WADs and games still do not load from the disc channel? Or does that mean you were unable to complete ModMii's syscheck updater guide for some reason or another?

    Please create a new syscheck log after having used ModMii's syscheck updater and post the results here.
     
  8. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A wii will boot just fine without any IOS other than the SM IOS (IOS60 in the case of 4.1 which is on that Wii). It should be of no surprise to anyone vaguely knowledgeable in the field of Wii homebrew that this Wii boots.

    EDIT: He's not missing that many IOS really. The only active ones missing are 9, 37, [41, 43, 45, 46, 48 - only used by Korean SM/games], 53, 55, 56, 57 and 80 (which is obviously not needed without 4.3).

    So he's missing 6 IOS. Each only used by a few games. The majority of games should boot fine.

    EDIT: Also, seeing as the games boot with Gecko, it is clearly NOT an IOS problem. Probably some Priiloader hack messed up or something like that. If you have any of those OP, disable them and if you really must, re-enable them one by one to isolate the one causing problems.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    This.

    Here's the log:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!


    The only thing I can think I may have used is Start/Star Patch (I've never used Priiloader). Could that have caused it?
     
  10. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah a modded system menu changes the situation. Get a clean system menu with modmii and use prilloader instead because there you can disable hacks again if they make problems.
     
  11. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or just install a clean system menu, and don't install priiloader unless you actually need it.
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    you could do as FIX94 suggested and it would work, but instead you could just use startpatch again to disable problematic system menu hacks. Most people prefer priiloader over startpatch, but if u have bootmii installed as boot2 then u don't NEED the extra protection that priiloader offers
     
  13. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I already did it and it worked so I have no complaints. I don't need Priiloader since I do have Bootmii as boot2 so I'm good to go. Thanks for all the help, guys.
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    IOS9 is for launch games (how is he even missing that?), and the ones in the 50's are used by every current game AFAIK. He was missing several important IOS's for playing games

    .
    Normally Gecko OS installs the IOS required if it is missing, but if it can't for some reason, it defaults to 249. I thought that might be the case.

    I should have thought of bad Priiloader hacks, but since I couldn't think of one thing that would cause all of his problems, I decided to suggest he install missing IOS's to see if that would at least fix the Wii games, then go from there.
     
  15. Tonitonichopchop
    OP

    Member Tonitonichopchop GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,210
    Country:
    United States
    I've been messing with my Wii for a few years now so I'm not surprised something was wrong. I did a weird NAND format a while back and I think that must have removed a few things I never thought to re-install.
     

Share This Page