Can't get the world ends with you to work m3ds real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by metalhead15, Jan 21, 2009.

  1. metalhead15
    OP

    Newcomer metalhead15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    So I got the world ends with you and was eager to play it only to find that it freezes almost immediately. First it would freeze right when those frog things initially come out. Then i figured out the trick to wedge the m3 card with a piece of folded paper to make the contact better. after I did this I could at least get thru that part, but now it freezes during the opening cinematic. What gives, anyone else have this problem?
     
  2. frebels

    Newcomer frebels Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    delft
    Country:
    United States
    have you got the newest fimware
     
  3. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The latest firmware is 4.2d, also if it is still causing problems format the SD with panasonics SD formatter. Reload all the files and then try again.
     
  4. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Moved to appropriate section, so you'll probably have more luck there!
     
  5. eureca

    Newcomer eureca Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah its a problem with I believe alot of the cards if not most.

    The trick to get past it is right before you get to the spot where it freezes you open and close the ds lid again and again making it go in and out of sleep mode till it gets past that part. It worked for me I did it a few days ago.
     
  6. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,192
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it really has to do with the MicroSD card
    tends to freeze on sandisk cards and a few other brands but mostly them

    I havnt had any freezing
     
  7. ZonMachi

    Member ZonMachi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm since I haven't had any problems with a Kingston 4GB SDHC Card I am guessing also that is is your MicroSD Card
     
  8. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    It freezes on my Sandisk 2GB (not sdhc, non ultra), Sandisk 6GB Class 4, A-data 8GB Class 6 and Transcend 4 GB Class 6. Maybe it depends on M3 Real PCB...
     
  9. Cheater388

    Newcomer Cheater388 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    The frog scene movie freezing is a piracy protection by the rom itself (fixed by latest firmware \ sleep mode fix). If you have the latest firmware, then the only thing I can recommend is opening and closing the lid like you did for the frog scene. I never had a problem with the opening movie but the game did freeze rarely during fights before upgrading the firmware; I have a Sandisk 8gb class 4.
     
  10. metalhead15
    OP

    Newcomer metalhead15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    flipping the ds open and closed a bunch of times. seems to have done the trick. Well I also formatted the micro sd card, so I can't say exactly what did it, but suffice it to say that it works fine now. Thanks
     
  11. Skyline969

    Member Skyline969 MENUdo Afficionado

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,206
    Location:
    Saskatchewan
    Country:
    Canada
    Oddly enough, a clean TWEWY ROM on Sakura worked perfectly fine for me. I have a 2 GB unbranded card.
     
  12. powerpuff

    Newcomer powerpuff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    It's a protection, but it's also to do with the speed of your card.

    I love how people go by the "Class" rating. Transcend "Class 6" is nice stuff, but it's not THAT MUCH faster than SanDisk.

    I have Kingston Japan, and have NO problems with ANY games. Transcend? Problems with TWEWY and Castlevania. SanDisk? Same. A-Data? Same.

    Kingston Japan is literally TWICE as fast as SanDisk. 35-40% faster than A-Data or Transcend "Class 6".

    That's why these things fail.
     
  13. powerpuff

    Newcomer powerpuff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I'll elaborate a little.

    Go get HDTach, and a good MicroSD adapter (cheapo ones and adapter cards are no good).

    Then run tests on each MicroSD, making sure to reboot between them to clear the cache.

    You'll discover that Sandisk is, CLEAR ACROSS THE BOARD, about 9-10MB/sec. reads. Every product, every size. It's really reliable stuff. Always the same.

    Kingston Japan varies by size, but the 2GB sticks run about 18MB/sec., and the 1GB about 20MB/sec.

    A-Data and Transcend are all over the place. Their Class6 stuff is USUALLY faster than SanDisk, but sometimes it's only 11MB/sec. and sometimes it's 18MB/sec. and you never know what it will be, it depends on the fab and the batch and place of manufacture, etc.

    I can never find the link on here that had a nice chart of RAM batches and speeds, but I know I've seen it. And it's amazing how many people don't know about it.

    But I will tell you - $6 from New Egg gets you a 2GB Kingston Japan, shipped, that I guarantee will run TWEWY.
     
  14. nagareboshi

    Member nagareboshi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks for the info powerpuff!
    so that means that the 4gb kingston sdhc stick is slower than the 2gb. and it has to be kingston japan?
    hmm. interesting.
     
  15. Goshogun1

    Member Goshogun1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Country:
    United States
    Yesterday I was going through the same thing on my 8GB SDHC Sandisk. After 3 freezes, I went and turned on the "slowmotion" settings (near the cheat menu on the M3) to max, and activated them when the game began. For some reason it worked, and the FMV played fine with no freeze. I heard this worked for a few other people too. Anyway, hope it works.
     
  16. powerpuff

    Newcomer powerpuff Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that might work simply because it will be pulling the data from the card more slowly!
     
  17. AXYPB

    Member AXYPB GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    I'll take your word for it, but I've experienced no freezing with any of the Castlevania games. Strangely, I've seen occasional freezing with other games, but I think this had to do with the brightness control codes. Disgaea DS only freezes up (and rarely at that) when I leave the DS Lite Backlight Control code turned on.
     

Share This Page