Can I rename my DS roms? DS rom packs?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by swimmagal, Jul 23, 2012.

Jul 23, 2012
  1. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Can I rename my DS roms by right click "rename" or will they not work anymore?
    Also I downloaded a 5gb torrent of ROMs, will they work? some worked on my r4 dual core on a 1.4.3 ds
    ...but NOT on my r4 rts lite on a 1.4.4 ds

    I'm not really so good at figuring this stuff out!

    *snip*









    PLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEASE HELP ME I AM SO FRUSTRATED!!!! I ONLY HAVE 4 DAYS TO RETURN THE CARD!!!!
     


  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, renaming them is fine. Some loaders aren't compatible with certain games. EDIT: Or flip flopped, whatever.
     
  3. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok thanks! i've been reading these forums for a long time but never signed up.

    if I rename the games do I have to rename the .sav files?

    whats a loader?
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you have to rename the sav too.
     
  5. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    and when i do that both game and sav will work?
    is acekard better then r4?
     
  6. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you rename the sav exactly like the Rom it should work fine. Acekard is not necessarily better than r4 but it does get dedicated software updates. BTW a loader is the software that loads the roms. As far as the r4 rts it can be updated by using retrogamefan's updates in the dstt forum. Not sure what an r4 dual core is but it sounds like a cheap clone, but it may be compatible with retrogamefan's updates or perhaps with wood firmware.
     
  7. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Right,

    You CAN rename your rom files, but you need to make sure you rename the save as well!(To the exact same!!)

    you want to rename this rom:

    Pokémon Fire Emerald 3000 extra vacation ultra mega Wiiu 3DS.NDS

    Pokémon Fire Emerald 3000 extra vacation ultra mega Wiiu 3DS.NDS.sav or Pokémon Fire Emerald 3000 extra vacation ultra mega Wiiu 3DS.sav(Depending on your configuration you made)

    To:

    Pokémon.nds

    then rename the save file:

    Pokémon.nds.sav or Pokémon.sav

    yes?

    Some roms might work, some might not if your lucky enough they all work! :D
     
  8. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    it is a clone that claims it has 2 processors. 1 handles the .nds and the other handles .sav. lol no
    renaming the .sav and .nds is required or you will have another .sav created.
     
  9. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    ok wow im glad i found this forum!! so i got a r4 rts lite but half my roms dont work with the software i got from their website.
    SOO i ordered a acekard2i
    there are OTHER firmwares besides the ones given on the main websites??? that are better?? how do i find those
    thanks everyone!!
     
  10. RchUncleSkeleton

    Member RchUncleSkeleton Skeletron 9000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,131
    Location:
    California, USA
    Country:
    United States
    well I took a look at the retrogamefan loader page and it doesn't mention anything about being compatible with r4 rts or r4 rts lite. However the alternative firmwares for m3 page does mention they work with r4 rts but doesn't mention the lite version. I know the r4 rts was an m3 team product but I'm not sure about the lite. Anyway here's the page for that updated firmware http://gbatemp.net/topic/268715-alternative-firmwares-for-m3/ I recommend using either ysm3 or woodys...I personally use woodys because I like the interface more.
     
  11. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    what would you reccomend for acekard 2i? thats what i ordered because the r4 wouldnt play all my games
     
  12. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,838
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    When you get your AK2i, head over to www.acekard.com to find the latest firmware (if needed) and the latest AKAIO.That's all you need. Be sure to have some way to update the AK2i to the latest if it isn't already.
     
  13. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you so so much!
     
  14. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Hi again, i hope its okay that I'm using the same thread
    I just got the acekard 2i today and I cant install the firmware onto my sd card. its a 32gb memorette and it worked with everything else. i downloaded 10gb of games to it but everytime i put on the firmware then replug in the sd card to the computer it doesnt show up.

    i tried it 3 times! any suggestions? why is the memory card doing that? its not full
     
  15. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    format using the panasonic sd formatter 3.1 with settings set to full overwrite and size adjustment on.
     
  16. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    where do i download that? (maybe it will fix the other problem)
    i figured out how to get some games to work on the acekard2i BUT a lot of them dont work. are all games supposed to work? i downloaded 50 games and 15-20 of them work.
     
  17. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    ok so I downloaded panasonic SD formatter. games STILL dont work. the ROMS arent broken since ive tried the same roms from THREE different sites.
     
  18. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using AKAIO or the official software? You will get better compatibility with AKAIO.
     
  19. Cartmanuk

    Member Cartmanuk GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try using NDS explorer. It CAN rename file name by using the internal name, it can (un)trim a ROM. Best thing of all is that it is integrated in windows explorer, can so you can rename and trim by right-clicking a ds ROM.

    Project post: http://gbatemp.net/t272486-nds-explorerex?&st=0
     
  20. swimmagal
    OP

    Newcomer swimmagal Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    isnt AKAIO the official software? thats what i got off the site isnt it? 1.8.9
     

Share This Page