Broken EZ 3 in 1?!

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Searinox, Jan 17, 2008.

Jan 17, 2008

Broken EZ 3 in 1?! by Searinox at 1:57 PM (918 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    New to EZ 3 in 1. Just got my EZ 3 in 1 from Gameyeeeah today. Stuck it in. Upon startup I get a "there is no game pak inserted" message fot slot-2 on the boot screen. Got nothin in slot-1. Is this normal?
     
  2. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Humm...I think this is normal. You do know that you need a slot 1 card (and software) to actually transfer GBA games to the 3 in 1 right?

    The EZ 3-1 shouldnt come with anything bootable on it...so makes sense it would say "NO GAMEpak".
    I assume you are looking at the nintendo start up screen....once you load a game onto the 3-1 it should display the name there...

    The real question is...Do you have slot 1?
     
  3. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I have an R4 slot 1 and the EZ is fresh out of the box. I am currently looking over tutorials on how to operate the 3 in 1.
     
  4. PBC

    Member PBC What!? I can change this??

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    590
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Right..you need a tool like rudolphs or another 3-1 tool if you are using the R4...you should be able to do what you need once you find those programs and readup abit. Good lucks
     
  5. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Works perfectly now. THANKS!
     
  6. tjt486

    Newcomer tjt486 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    What did you have to do? I cant get rudolph's or any other tool to recognize either of my 3-in-1s
     
  7. Searinox
    OP

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Does it show a red window saying it couldn't detect your card? Cause when it DOES detect it it doesn't say anything, which further left me to think it was broken until I actually tried putting something on it and saw it was working. If it does show that window however, I have no idea how to help you there.
     

Share This Page