AceKard makes .nds.sav file?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Splych, Feb 6, 2009.

Feb 6, 2009

AceKard makes .nds.sav file? by Splych at 11:29 PM (3,017 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    My AceKard 2.1 is constantly making .nds.sav files.

    I want .sav files, but just can't seem to find out how. Does anyone know how to change it? Or is it defaulted to be .nds.sav. I prefer .sav ones =D
     
  2. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the official firmware or AKAIO?
     
  3. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    you should update your firmware. With AKAIO there is an option to have .sav or .nds.sav

    and i believe the newest official firmware recognizes .sav also
     
  4. Oli181

    Newcomer Oli181 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    For AKAIO press start then go to system options and go in to advanced and the second last option is save extension
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    aye the official firmware now uses .sav and .nds.sav for games saved in alternate slots.

    -another world
     
  6. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Oh, I am using the official firmware of the AceKard. Using 4.14 I think... I don't really remember >
     
  7. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Official sucks.

    Use AKAIO. Much better and you still have the official loader anytime you want it with AKAIO.
     
  8. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    But, I don't really like the interface of AKAIO. I guess you can just say, I don't prefer it.

    It is like saying this:

    - The DS sucks, use a PC instead since you can use a DS on a PC...

    I don't really like it... [​IMG]
     
  9. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it’s almost the exact same interface, with added windows for the added options that the official does not have. akaio also contains fixes, speed improvements, cheat engine fixes, soft reset fixes, a better more complete dma mode, and much more that the official does not and probably will never have. you can do what you wish, but i feel that picking the official based solely on your personal tastes for the gui is a poor choice.

    -another world
     
  10. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nyeh, I might consider, but, I guess I will just have to get used to that new interface then. I never really liked lots of windows. But, It will be something new, for me.
     
  11. Tomy Sakazaki

    Member Tomy Sakazaki GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Brazil
    Something that I always say to my girlfriend:
    If you know that something is bad (it kill, hurts, waste money or get you sick) you don't need to try it, but if it doesn't do anything bad at all, try it, why not?

    AKAIO and official kernel have similar interfaces, but AKAIO have more options, and better romloader in comparison with the official one.
     
  12. powser

    Newcomer powser Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    If only AKAIO would just allow hiddenfilenames in globalsettings to work!

    the official firmware recognizes this and hides files/folders that are stated, regardless of file attribute tag. In akaio it just doesn't work.
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Theres an option to display or hide hidden files/folders in the settings window -> advanced window
     

Share This Page