A real R4 Sdhc? Cuz it works... sort of

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Maxteria, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010
  1. Maxteria
    OP

    Newcomer Maxteria Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hi, i recently bought a R4 SDHC at http://www.r4sdhc.com/ . The site looks suspicious indeed, BUT the card works, i hace the R4i Renovation with the 2.10T firmware. The thing is, all my games works, not a single that doesn't, but on some of them I can't save! (I know that there's plenty of other threads around about this) but there isn't a single one that speaks plain and simple english about it. The games in general are Bowser inside story and professor layton. I've read a bit about anti-piracy-protection, but i own the license for the games, so that isn't to worry about. I can save in the game, and it stands that i have saved, and when i look at the files I can see the .sav file. But when i restart the game it's all gone. How do I properly fix this? I would even apreciate if a moderator screamed in my face for creating this (to you) pointless thread, as long as he guide me towards a solution.... I can't take the searching anymore.
     
  2. PeregrinFig

    Member PeregrinFig A miserable little pile of secrets

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    667
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    For the record, "real R4SDHC" is a massive oxymoron. Those cards are all clones of the original R4. Also, they generally don't work very well, as either their firmwares are abandoned, or simply not good. Sorry to tell you this, but chances are that your only solution for those games is to either see if you can find a patch, or get a new card. :/
     
  3. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Anything i, SDHC, Ultra, III, 1.4, etc is a fake.
     
  4. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm sorry but you should change cards. Support for the R4 brand is extremely weak unless it's the original R4 with Wood.

    If you really want an R4, here:

    R4 Wood Compatible @ www.shoptemp.com

    Or if you want to spend a little extra cash for a better supported card in case you upgrade to a DSi, the Acekard 2i is your best friend. It has official support and it has the support of AKAIO. So you can't go wrong. And it's only $15.00.

    Acekard 2i @ www.shoptemp.com

    Or if you have the cash and really want to help yourself with support, no worry about anti-piracy, and want GBA and SNES emulation, DSTWO is your best friend.

    Supercard DSTWO @ www.shoptemp.com

    Either of those cards are milestones better than R4 SDHC and has much better support.
     
  5. Maxteria
    OP

    Newcomer Maxteria Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wow, quicky answers! Thanks [​IMG] But if mine is a "clone".. how come some games actually work goody-time? They aren't really that old (half a year or so).

    And another thing. Some bloke spoke about using YSMenu., dunno wut that is here's the link http://forum.romulation.net/index.php?topic=28719.0 he said it was working with sdhc, and that's what brought me to this site (which seems very good [​IMG] ) Does that method work for me?
     
  6. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Probably because they're cracked roms. You might not have gotten clean roms. But these days, people "cracking" roms isn't as active as it was a few years ago because cards are able to do it themselves.
     
  7. Maxteria
    OP

    Newcomer Maxteria Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok : [​IMG] dumb stupid companys. On the other hand, there's just a few games I "wan't" to play,, so shouldn't be too hard finding em with crack [​IMG] Thanks for everything!
     
  8. Ringo619

    Member Ringo619 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Country:
    United States
    I brought my r4 from Malaysia and i had the same problem but i took it back and i am not sure what they did but i think they changed the micro sd card or the flash cart it self , so maybe try a different micro sd card? i could be wrong but worth a try
     
  9. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    You'd be surprised.
     
  10. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Overwrite the current files of matching names, ull have to hunt for them
    (infolib.dat and extinfo.dat are in _PATCH , Savelib.dat is in _system_)

    EDIT3: Just to clear things up, your card is a fake DSTT with R4 written on it, some minor edits to the hardware and software firm, and uses YSMenu already (Might be visible from taping the VERY bottom of the bottom screen on the rom select screen). [​IMG]
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Major cards work with ROMs without cracking/patching them, so most people don't bother patching ROMs anymore.
     
  12. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Probably because a lot of people are switching to major cards?
     
  13. Maxteria
    OP

    Newcomer Maxteria Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm a bit confused, can't find either _PATCH or _system_ ? Thanks anyway! [​IMG]
     
  14. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    that is actually the only good r4 clone out in the market. you can use waio v1.15 and your problems will be solved. but you cant use cheats on waio
     
  15. Matthew

    Member Matthew GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would argue that out of the clones, this is also good.

    http://r4i-sdhc.com/
     
  16. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That comment is wrong because this card is version 2 and cannot be used with xenons patched wood engine (not waio, as that doesn't have wood 1.15 engine as it just uses extlink aka ysmenu)
    The one above however s version one, the original and can be used with xenons patched wood engine therefore making it the best R4 clone.
     
  17. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry double post don't know what happened there
     
  18. Matthew

    Member Matthew GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Although there is another, forgoteen the name, which the team has made wood work on their card.
     
  19. iluvfupaburgers

    Member iluvfupaburgers FUPA Luva

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Location:
    in front of my computer
    Country:
    Ecuador
    wait, what? are you saying the r4 from www.r4sdhc.com ? i know wood doesnt work on it, wood only works on the original r4. and waio is pretty much wood, but for clones. it does have v1.15 loader of wood. i am even using it on my r4 sdhc card. from the site i mentioned
     
  20. ganonthesage

    Newcomer ganonthesage Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I am also having save issues. I like that this card can play recent games, but the saves are my only issues. I have YSmenu as part of it. If we can figure out what to change to get games to save, that would be cool. Maybe games have to be arm7 patched???
     

Share This Page