Tutorial A definitive way to test if your Switch is patched or not (purchases after 07-2018)

Ikaruga007

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2020
Messages
6
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
32
Country
United States
Hi guys one question, my Switch is vulnerable(it's the launch version) and I am already using it to play "stuff" after entering RCM Mode. I was wondering if I can update my normal Switch Boot version to the newest firmware without losing the ability to enter RCM mode, they can't patch this as it's a Hardware vulnerability right? I'd like to play Tetris 99 online in standard mode but I need to update the Switch to do so -but don't want to lose the possibility to enter RCM Mode and use the payload to play my other stuff...
 
Last edited by Ikaruga007,

Zaphod77

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
661
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
580
Country
United States
if your serial is "potentially patched" is there ANY way to find out without actually trying to enter RCM?

kinda silly to buy something without knowing if it will work.
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
779
Trophies
0
XP
1,139
Country
United States
So I have an odd issue. I have a XAW1 008XXX series switch (grey area serial) that has previously worked fine with tethered RCM exploits, but now locks up every time I try to send a payload. It doesn't reject the payload (there's never a 0x0000) and occasionally after several minutes it will stop stalling and accept the payload (gets a 0x7000) but the switch stays on a black RCM screen instead of actually booting from the payload. The same exact setup works flawlessly on a banned XAW7 000XXX series switch I got my hands on, so I'm stumped.

The XAW1 Switch reads the SD fine in an OFW boot, the bottom plug is not damaged (Docked/TV mode works flawlessly), the SSB cord works perfectly with my Procon/tethering the other Switch, and ofc the PC is the same in both cases - so its not the SD card, cable, USB port, or PC causing the problem. Are there any other possibilities I may have not tried/tested?
 

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
990
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,782
Country
United States
So I have an odd issue. I have a XAW1 008XXX series switch (grey area serial) that has previously worked fine with tethered RCM exploits, but now locks up every time I try to send a payload. It doesn't reject the payload (there's never a 0x0000) and occasionally after several minutes it will stop stalling and accept the payload (gets a 0x7000) but the switch stays on a black RCM screen instead of actually booting from the payload. The same exact setup works flawlessly on a banned XAW7 000XXX series switch I got my hands on, so I'm stumped.

The XAW1 Switch reads the SD fine in an OFW boot, the bottom plug is not damaged (Docked/TV mode works flawlessly), the SSB cord works perfectly with my Procon/tethering the other Switch, and ofc the PC is the same in both cases - so its not the SD card, cable, USB port, or PC causing the problem. Are there any other possibilities I may have not tried/tested?

I had a similar situation in the past. I once injected payload to my Switch, but didn't work. It previously worked, but in that instant, it didn't. I had to shut it down completely and restart the RCM process. And then it worked just fine... Very weird.

In the current Linux build I'm using, I have to use Sudo before executing payload injector or it won't let me send payload. But on a previous Linux build, I didn't had to use Sudo command...

How many times have you tried doing the payload injection?
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
779
Trophies
0
XP
1,139
Country
United States
I had a similar situation in the past. I once injected payload to my Switch, but didn't work. It previously worked, but in that instant, it didn't. I had to shut it down completely and restart the RCM process. And then it worked just fine... Very weird.

In the current Linux build I'm using, I have to use Sudo before executing payload injector or it won't let me send payload. But on a previous Linux build, I didn't had to use Sudo command...

How many times have you tried doing the payload injection?
like 20? all attempts hang at "uploading payload" and a few attempts "finished" with a "success" 10 minutes or so later.

On Windows as an administrator account, so super user permissions are irrelevant. Again, the same setup works instantly on the banned Switch, so its a new issue on the unbanned one (both devices currently on OFW 10.1.0. Last successful CFW boot on the unbanned one was on OFW 9.X when I was last jockeying saves around)
 
Last edited by iSharingan,
  • Like
Reactions: Lightyose

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
990
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,782
Country
United States
like 20? all attempts hang at "uploading payload" and a few attempts "finished" with a "success" 10 minutes or so later.

On Windows as an administrator account, so super user permissions are irrelevant. Again, the same setup works instantly on the banned Switch, so its a new issue on the unbanned one (both devices currently on OFW 10.1.0. Last successful CFW boot on the unbanned one was on OFW 9.X when I was last jockeying saves around)

Well, right now, I can't say much about the problem. And since the Switch works fine Docked...

You've tried different payloads?
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
779
Trophies
0
XP
1,139
Country
United States
Well, right now, I can't say much about the problem. And since the Switch works fine Docked...

You've tried different payloads?
TBH, I'm not sure which to try. I've been using Hekate/atmosphere no problem so far, but ReiNX (and probably FTP managing of an SD card, so airplane mode was not in use) is/are what apparently got this other one banned.
 
Last edited by iSharingan,

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
990
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,782
Country
United States
TBH, I'm not sure which to try. I've been using Hekate/atmosphere no problem so far, but ReiNX (and probably FTP managing of an SD card, so airplane mode was not in use) is/are what apparently got this other one banned.

About the payload, it could be the same payload, maybe a previous version of Hekate, or maybe even redownload the current payload. Just to be sure.
 

iSharingan

Show me your power
Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2016
Messages
779
Trophies
0
XP
1,139
Country
United States
So just an update: Apparently something SUPER weird is happening with my USB A to USB C cable. When I plug it onto my mayflash USB A to USB C adapter and plug the adapter into the Switch and cable into my Procon, the Procon charges. When I reverse it (adapter in the procon) it WON'T charge the procon (meaning at least one of the contacts/wires in the cord is having issues. flipping the end of the USB over on either side doesnt change anything). By instead using a USB A to USB A cable I robbed off an external HDD and the mayflash adpater, I can get the payload to transfer properly.

What still has me stumped is why the original USB A to USB C cable still works on the banned Switch despite the issues with the unbanned one - but at least I have a workaround now. Time to buy a backup cable now that I know it isn't a problem with the Switch's USB C port.

so yeah, it wasn't the payload that was the issue after all @Lightyose
 
Last edited by iSharingan,
  • Like
Reactions: Lightyose

Lightyose

True Light
Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2016
Messages
990
Trophies
1
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
1,782
Country
United States
So just an update: Apparently something SUPER weird is happening with my USB A to USB C cable. When I plug it onto my mayflash USB A to USB C adapter and plug the adapter into the Switch and cable into my Procon, the Procon charges. When I reverse it (adapter in the procon) it WON'T charge the procon (meaning at least one of the contacts/wires in the cord is having issues. flipping the end of the USB over on either side doesnt change anything). By instead using a USB A to USB A cable I robbed off an external HDD and the mayflash adpater, I can get the payload to transfer properly.

What still has me stumped is why the original USB A to USB C cable still works on the banned Switch despite the issues with the unbanned one - but at least I have a workaround now. Time to buy a backup cable now that I know it isn't a problem with the Switch's USB C port.

so yeah, it wasn't the payload that was the issue after all @Lightyose

Glad to see to you managed to get it working. We learn something new everyday.
 

frognettle

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 12, 2020
Messages
5
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
34
Country
United States
I recently came into possession of a switch that I suspect is patched, but to be sure I wanted to use TegraRCMgui. The problem I encountered was when I injected the fusee_test.bin, and I received this error:

>Was only able to read 4 out of 16 bytes of device id
Error while injecting payload (RC=-7)

Could this be due to my usb cable?

There's also something peculiar that happens after the attempted injection. If I unplug the switch from the computer and try to plug it back in, the switch isn't recognized. I then have to start over and bring the switch back into RCM.

Is there anything further I can do? I checked with multiple usb cables and still the same thing.
 

lordupload

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 7, 2020
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
265
Country
Germany
Hey guys. I have an potentially patched switch here.
Is it possible to run this with firmware 11.01 ?
If not, how it is possible to test if its patched or not?
Thx in advance.
 

Draxzelex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2017
Messages
17,938
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
New York City
XP
11,866
Country
United States
Hey guys. I have an potentially patched switch here.
Is it possible to run this with firmware 11.01 ?
If not, how it is possible to test if its patched or not?
Thx in advance.
This guide just has you perform Fusee Gelee in order to test the console if it is patched or not. Fusee Gelee only works on unpatched consoles so it is unaffected by whatever firmware you are currently running even if the console is patched.
 

TheFool

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Apr 16, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
11
Country
Canada
You don't need to, as it doesn't touch Horizon OS.
thank you :) I was worried it would

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

hmm nothing seems to be happening here... I just tried running the command
Smash.png
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: its ned to be wad packed with the themes tool for windows