360 Controller and Metro UI

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by LightyKD, Jun 20, 2012.

Jun 20, 2012

360 Controller and Metro UI by LightyKD at 6:45 PM (1,656 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Tempers,

    I'm converting a almost dying laptop into a poor mans's HD game console (mostly to make the laptop useful again). I installed Windows 8 and OnLive to the thing last night but I was wondering if there was any way I could get the 360 controller to work with Metro UI. It just feels off to have this setup that's perfect for a controller but not be able to use one. Also, if I could figure out a way to use the guide button to turn on this "console" that would kick ass too.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    I'd recommend not using Windows 8, but if you're sure about it...

    Find Xpadder, you can map the 360's buttons to your keyboard and mouse.
     
  3. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Most of the games I will run wont be native windows games (this laptop just isnt powerful enough / no pixel shader 3.0). Windows 8 is solely used for Metro Ui and the console feel and 75 % of gaming will be done through OnLive.
     
  4. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Okey dokey then.

    I'm not too sure Xpadder works with Windows 8, but give it a try and it should work well enough. It supports virtually any controller as well, so you should have no problems getting it to work.
     
  5. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks. I appreciate the info :)
     
  6. LightyKD
    OP

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    OK. Quick Progress report. I managed to get Joy2Key working being as XPadder hates Windows 8. Here is my setup.

    Left Stick = Mouse
    Left Stick Button = Left Click
    DPad = Arrow Keys
    Back Key = Switch back to normal controller function (This is pressed after I login to OnLive or begin a emulated game)
    A = Enter
    X = Left Click
    B = Right Click
    Y = Ctrl+Esc (This allows me to get back to Metro UI. since the whole point of this project is to turn this old laptop into a game console, I don't want to see the desktop unless I absolutely have to)

    There are a few issues.

    A - I cant seem to figure out a button command to bring out the on screen or touch keyboards. This would help greatly for browsing with a controller

    B - Once you exit out of the Metro UI controller setup with the "back" key, you have to get back up and re open Joy2Key with the physical keyboard and trackpad. This could be eliminated if there was some way to be able to block Joy2Key from interacting with certain programs.
     
  7. The Milkman

    Member The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like a good idea, I may follow your steps once I get my dongle in the mail.
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,820
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You could probably set a button for Alt+Tab and just have the onscreen keyboard launch at startup, then just switch to it when you need it.

    As for the other issue, there's not much you can do about it.
     

Share This Page