1.4.1 update froze. now card wont work

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by ndsftw, Sep 14, 2010.

Sep 14, 2010
  1. ndsftw
    OP

    Newcomer ndsftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I have 2 Acekard 2i's and 2 DSi's. I upgraded my first card to work on 1.4.1 and everything went fine, but the update process froze at 5% while updating my second card and now it just gets recognized as an empty cartridge. Is there anything I can do to fix this or is my 2nd Acekard just a worthless hunk of plastic now?
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Luckily since you have one working Acekard 2i, you can use it to fix your other flashcart.
    When you downloaded the 1.4.1 fix, you must've noticed a DSL.nds and a DSI.nds, right?

    Put the DSL.nds on your working Acekard 2i, and boot it.
    It will ask you to insert the acekard 2i, eject your working AK2i and insert the faulty one.

    With any luck, you'll fix your second acekard.
     
  3. jefffisher

    Member jefffisher GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,239
    Country:
    United States
    you're going to need a dsl or ds original for that as the dsi wont let you eject it while its on
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah right, I should've noticed you don't have a DS Lite.
    Unfortunately it's not possible to unbrick an Acekard using a DSi.
     
  5. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    You need a DS Lite to fix it, with 2 DSi's it's toast.
     
  6. ndsftw
    OP

    Newcomer ndsftw Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I probably should have mentioned that I also own a ds lite. Thank you so much for your reply. This fixed my problem and the card now works perfectly. I bought this card for a friend and I was not looking forward to disappointing him with the news that it did not work. Now I will not have to. Thanks again.
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Great to hear that you were able to fix it. [​IMG]
    I hope your friend enjoys it, it's a good flashcart.
    And remember to install AKAIO 1.7.1 instead of the official firmware, it's much better.
     

Share This Page