Zelda ST working perfectly with DeSmuME 0.9.4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Kadin, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. Kadin
    OP

    Member Kadin Ain't no rest for the wicked...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    I can post other pictures if needed but I just took this pic after having arrived from the train ride. Controls and sound were all working 100%. Oh and the game plays at full speed with the only minor graphical issue being some occasional shadows. It's perfect for now until I get my hands on the real cart...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Dammit, I tried it on DeSmuMe 0.9.4 and it didn't work at all. The one time it did work it ran at 10 frames a minute, which isn't even good enough for PAC-Man playing.
     
  3. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    what about the part with the 4 switches on the 2nd floor path to the tower can you pass it?
     
  4. Kadin
    OP

    Member Kadin Ain't no rest for the wicked...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Not there yet... but I just met up with Zelda (secretly). I'm guessing it will come up soon, I'll report back once I've got there.
     
  5. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably a yes.

    That post made me think to say
    "And what about the pink and blue unicorns that take you to a mountain made of candy? Can you defeat them too?"
     
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    you havn't played it to that part or even have a clue what were all talking about so do us all a favor and just STFU

    @Kadin did you get past it and how long did each switch stay on when you smacked it?
     
  7. Kadin
    OP

    Member Kadin Ain't no rest for the wicked...

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    Just passed it now. I figured out which order before I attempted but they glowed green for a few seconds each. Passed it the first time and I'm through the door. I'm obviously new around here, if someone could tell me how to post something as a 'spoiler', I'd do that so I'm not revealing anything for others. Thanks!
     
  8. Ajax

    Newcomer Ajax Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also playing on DeSmuME 0.9.5 (why use 0.9.4 when a new version is out?)

    Also, in order to remove the audio clipping that occasionally happens in the castle, go to Config->Sound Settings, and set it to synchronous mode.

    Also, mine is running at full/mostly full speed (only a little slow on the world map), however I have a 2.6GHZ Core2Duo, so your mileage may vary based on how good your computer is, additionally, don't forget that there is auto frame skipping available at Config->Frame Skip->Auto Skip, so that may also help.

    It is also possible that if you have a 64bit os, then the 64bit version of DeSmuMe may also help.

    Also, so far I've been able to get as far as
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    Without any problems in the game.

    Cheers.
     
  9. pitman

    Member pitman Addicted to Magical Girls

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Where rockets don't fall.
    Country:
    Israel
    Anyone know hot to transfer saves to a flashcart ? (R4+YSmenu to be exact)
    I can't seem to succeed and I've spent a lot of time in the game.
     
  10. Azatos

    Newcomer Azatos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I run it on the latest SVN with no errors found, runs decently on my 2.2ghz AMD 3800+
     
  11. HollywoodX

    Newcomer HollywoodX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Is this the best emulator out there? Sorry, I haven't kept up with emulators for a while, the fact that a new game that looks pretty graphically powerful for the system is emulated so well is a good sign. I didn't know that the DS could be emulated so well.
     
  12. Aman27deep

    Member Aman27deep GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Calcutta.
    Country:
    India
    well i think its 100% compatible on the NO$GBA so why not play on that?
     
  13. drangom13

    Newcomer drangom13 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Brazil
    To fix the gaphic change OpenGL to SoftRasteizer and check the 2 box in 3D settings.
     
  14. Gintoki-San

    Newcomer Gintoki-San Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me work it on a NDS? It works on my emulator but not on the nds...And I'm stuck. =/
     

Share This Page