Xbox detecting external HDD problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by mario41001, Apr 20, 2012.

Apr 20, 2012
  1. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    recently my xbox 360 hasn't been detecting my external had drives plugged into them on freestyle they worked yesterday and I can view them in the xboxes normal settings anyone know whats wrong and how I can get them to appear again ?
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Connect your HDD to your 360 and then boot it.

    Otherwise you could try to clear the FSD cache.
     
  3. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive already tried plugging it in and booting it and still nothing could you tell me how I can clear FSD cache?
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I think that it's in the settings tab.
    If that doesn't work then you can try to reinstall FSD.

    In the worst case you'll have to reformat your drive but if it still works perfectly in windows/other OSses then it's FSD.

    I haven't done it since mine never actually acted up.

    Oh, have you tried other USBports?
    The back one?
     
  5. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried everything and still nothing. Works perfectly fine though on my computer though and the xbox still detects it just not FSD should I still try and reformat? Also switching usb ports didnt help either :c
     
  6. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You could try to reinstall FSD.

    I assume that your FSD doesn't detect the harddisk.
    Not that it doesn't detect gamepaths.
     
  7. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok I'll try that but xex menu also cant find my external drives either it only can find one of them
     
  8. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm.

    XeX Menu can find both of the drives but not at the same time?
     
  9. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    No it can only find the one with FSD on it but both of them work perfectly fine on my computer which is why i dont understand
     
  10. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It could be that it's the 360 itself thats acting up.

    Do you have it jTAGged or RGH'd and Dualbooted?

    Otherwise you could install FSD on your internal drive (it's upgradeable without any problem) and place some games there.
    It's way faster then USB + it frees up space near your 360 and lets you use the HDD for other things ;p
    But those are my two cents and I can't decide for you.
     
  11. mario41001
    OP

    Member mario41001 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    ????
    Country:
    Canada
    oh ok I think I'll just pick up a transfer cable and put my games on that way (it will work right?) and my console is RGH'd anyways thanks for the help though
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'd get a USB and format it for the 360.
    Then transfer all your saves on it.

    Or FTP into your 360 and back it up from there

    Then you can format your internal HDD (or upgrade it and restore the Xbox emulator)
    Then install FSD and FTP into your 360 and dump all your games/saves back on it ;]
     
  13. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried scanning the drive when it's connected to the PC? It's possible you lost/corrupted some data the 360 loaders rely on but that your PC isn't as sensitive to.

    Also, this is a FAT32 primary partition, right? You say it was working before, so it would've had to be, but if you went changing partitions or something, that could've messed things up.

    Just throwing out some ideas, hope you get stuff working.
     
  14. Gaurang

    Newcomer Gaurang Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    India
    I having the same issue as well! My external hard drive was working fine 2-3 days ago. Now when i connected it to my xbox yesterday it shown as "Unformatted" inside Storage Devices. And XEX Menu and FSD not detect it either. And it is Formatted in FAT32 its a HGST Touro 500GB.
     
  15. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Seems like it's corrupted.

    You could see if you can restore the MBR, other then that, reformat it.

    Or think about upgrading the internal HDD and putting everything on that.
     
  16. Gaurang

    Newcomer Gaurang Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    India
    Ok thank you:). You're right I have tried connecting with other Xbox 360 as well and the same happens. My Internal HDD its also a 500GB and is full :( sadly i'm not sure if i can get bigger one. :( But only thing i don't get if it is corrupted, the same external HDD is still working totally fine on PC. And how i can restore the MBR.
     
    Last edited by Gaurang, Dec 17, 2015
  17. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You can upgrade it to a max of 2TB.
    Make sure it's a 9mm thick one (10mm also might work)
    Just a standard laptop harddisk.

    I wouldn't know how to restore the MBR without formatting the entire drive.
    Google it I guess?
     

Share This Page