would a windows install fix this??

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
I have a 1tb HDD I that came pre-partitioned from the factory as C: OS D:DATA and I would like to have all of my data on one volume so that way when I install applications i can just click through the installer and i just would like all of my data to be on one partition.... i know why they do this im just not sure of there is any benift thanks....

my laptop is a asus x555la
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,438
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,227
Country
United States
Don't need to do any install, just use Disk Management to delete the partition and then extend the C: partition to use now empty space.

To open Disk Management, just type: diskmgmt.msc in the search box in the start menu, open that, and then right click the D: Partition to delete, and right click the C partition to extend.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
saaa.png
Don't need to do any install, just use Disk Management to delete the partition and then extend the C: partition to use now empty space.

To open Disk Management, just type: diskmgmt.msc in the search box in the start menu, open that, and then right click the D: Partition to delete, and right click the C partition to extend.
does not work already tried
 
Last edited by Dominator211,

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,438
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,227
Country
United States
The partitions have to be "next to each other", in a sense, to combine empty data.

What are the two partitions that are being blocked by the menu? One looks like a recovery partition, which is odd as these are almost always at the beginning of the drive, not in the middle between two partitions. This is likely an Asus recovery partition, which appears to be positioned so you can't combine the data and Windows install partition when it's stock.

Not sure what the other one is, but either way both of those partitions would need to be removed in order to combine C: and D:.
 

The Real Jdbye

*is birb*
Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
22,211
Trophies
4
Location
Space
XP
11,722
Country
Norway
View attachment 107874
does not work already tried
The other partitions on the drive are in the way. You may need to use a more advanced partition manager to move the partitions around so you can resize C:.
I wouldn't suggest deleting them. You may need them in the future if you need to reinstall or fix boot problems.
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,

migles

All my gbatemp friends are now mods, except for me
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2013
Messages
8,034
Trophies
0
Location
Earth-chan
XP
5,234
Country
China
What are the two partitions that are being blocked by the menu? One looks like a recovery partition, which is odd as these are almost always at the beginning of the drive, not in the middle between two partitions. This is likely an Asus recovery partition, which appears to be positioned so you can't combine the data and Windows install partition when it's stock.

Not sure what the other one is, but either way both of those partitions would need to be removed in order to combine C: and D:.
that partition in the middle is indeed a recovery one

windows IIRC in 7 started to create 2 small partitions for recovery\boot\whatever..
i do have 2 small partitions but at the beggining and it's not even a BRAND recovery thing
 

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
The other partitions on the drive are in the way. You may need to use a more advanced partition manager to move the partitions around so you can resize C:.
I wouldn't suggest deleting them. You may need them in the future if you need to reinstall or fix boot problems.
The partitions have to be "next to each other", in a sense, to combine empty data.

What are the two partitions that are being blocked by the menu? One looks like a recovery partition, which is odd as these are almost always at the beginning of the drive, not in the middle between two partitions. This is likely an Asus recovery partition, which appears to be positioned so you can't combine the data and Windows install partition when it's stock.

Not sure what the other one is, but either way both of those partitions would need to be removed in order to combine C: and D:.
it seems like a good reason but i kinda remember a chat with a Microsoft person saying i couldn't changes it because it has the OS files im not sure if this still stands

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

that partition in the middle is indeed a recovery one

windows IIRC in 7 started to create 2 small partitions for recovery\boot\whatever..
i do have 2 small partitions but at the beggining and it's not even a BRAND recovery thing
if it is a recovery partition they sound very important because there is no saying i wont be making threads about my PC shitting the bed

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

The other partitions on the drive are in the way. You may need to use a more advanced partition manager to move the partitions around so you can resize C:.
I wouldn't suggest deleting them. You may need them in the future if you need to reinstall or fix boot problems.
also i took some space out of the d drive and it is sitting as unallocated and it is not letting me expand the volume
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,438
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,227
Country
United States
that partition in the middle is indeed a recovery one

windows IIRC in 7 started to create 2 small partitions for recovery\boot\whatever..
i do have 2 small partitions but at the beggining and it's not even a BRAND recovery thing
I am aware, as I said it's usually at the beginning of the HDD, not the middle like his is. Manufacturers can place their own recoveries wherever they want though, especially if they repartition a drive like Asus apparently did with this laptop.

@OP, as mentioned by Jdbye, the recovery partition isn't something you should necessarily remove, but IMO it'd be fine if you have access to another PC that can create a recovery USB drive (or create your own recovery drive now and save that for later just in case) as it's the same thing as Window's recovery partition.

However, if you're ok reinstalling Windows completely, doing so (while completely formatting the HDD during Windows install) will indeed give you back the space that Asus repartitioned that way.
 
  • Like
Reactions: migles

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
I am aware, as I said it's usually at the beginning of the HDD, not the middle like his is. Manufacturers can place their own recoveries wherever they want though, especially if they repartition a drive like Asus apparently did with this laptop.

@OP, as mentioned by Jdbye, the recovery partition isn't something you should necessarily remove, but IMO it'd be fine if you have access to another PC that can create a recovery USB drive (or create your own recovery drive now and save that for later just in case) as it's the same thing as Window's recovery partition.

However, if you're ok reinstalling Windows completely, doing so (while completely formatting the HDD during Windows install) will indeed give you back the space that Asus repartitioned that way.
i have a lot of crap on my c drive that isnt really easy to get i would much rather mirror the c drive to the whole repartitioned drive if possible
 

Tom Bombadildo

Dick, With Balls
Editorial Team
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
14,438
Trophies
2
Age
28
Location
I forgot
Website
POCKET.LIKEITS
XP
18,227
Country
United States
i have a lot of crap on my c drive that isnt really easy to get i would much rather mirror the c drive to the whole repartitioned drive if possible
I assume you don't have an external hard drive or something else to back the content up to? Without a separate storage device you can't really just mirror it to the same drive, it doesn't necessarily work that way.

This is actually why having two partitions on the same drive is useful, one can be used strictly for OS usage and the other for data storage. You can screw around with the OS partition as much as you want without having to worry about losing important data.
 
  • Like
Reactions: VinsCool

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
I assume you don't have an external hard drive or something else to back the content up to? Without a separate storage device you can't really just mirror it to the same drive, it doesn't necessarily work that way.

This is actually why having two partitions on the same drive is useful, one can be used strictly for OS usage and the other for data storage. You can screw around with the OS partition as much as you want without having to worry about losing important data.
i do have a 1tb external hdd
im just afriad since it is coming form a 300gb ish partition there might be trouble when i put it on the 1tb partiton
 
Last edited by Dominator211,

VinsCool

Persona Secretiva Felineus
Global Moderator
Joined
Jan 7, 2014
Messages
14,479
Trophies
3
Location
Another World
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
22,928
Country
Canada
I assume you don't have an external hard drive or something else to back the content up to? Without a separate storage device you can't really just mirror it to the same drive, it doesn't necessarily work that way.

This is actually why having two partitions on the same drive is useful, one can be used strictly for OS usage and the other for data storage. You can screw around with the OS partition as much as you want without having to worry about losing important data.
THIS so much.
It's a huge time saver.

And as I look at the screenshot, I believe something is clearly wrong in OP's partitions. I get the recovery ones get created by Windows, but the unused space doesn't make sense at all. From what I see, the last partition on the list, on the right side seems to be NTFS, so it could be expanded to use the unalocated space, then it could be converted into a data partitin, leaving C:\ and the recovery partitions as they currently are. I personally think this would be a pretty fair and functional fix to the problem.
 

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
I assume you don't have an external hard drive or something else to back the content up to? Without a separate storage device you can't really just mirror it to the same drive, it doesn't necessarily work that way.

This is actually why having two partitions on the same drive is useful, one can be used strictly for OS usage and the other for data storage. You can screw around with the OS partition as much as you want without having to worry about losing important data.
one problem... i do not believe that the windows isntall lets you install from a mirrored hard drive
 

Futurdreamz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
2,224
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,905
Country
Canada
A cloned drive should boot though.

Yeah I think the whole point of the split partition thing is so that manufacturers can offer a "reset to factory" option which just reimages the OS partition. If you're competent enough that recovery partition is completely unnecessary.

Off the top of my head there's two options you can do:

Copy everything important off the drive then do a clean reinstall (go to advanced and delete all existing partitions)

Use SSD transfer software (there's one free but I don't remember what it's called) to clone to the hdd and back again. It will default to stretching all partitions but you can skip that when cloning to the HDD, then only stretch the C partition when cloning back.

The first one would be preferable, as it looks like one of those other partitions is the primary one so weirdness may happen if you futz with it.
 

Dominator211

JFK's Jelly Donut
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2016
Messages
1,818
Trophies
0
Location
The LaCrosse Field
XP
3,247
Country
United States
A cloned drive should boot though.

Yeah I think the whole point of the split partition thing is so that manufacturers can offer a "reset to factory" option which just reimages the OS partition. If you're competent enough that recovery partition is completely unnecessary.

Off the top of my head there's two options you can do:

Copy everything important off the drive then do a clean reinstall (go to advanced and delete all existing partitions)

Use SSD transfer software (there's one free but I don't remember what it's called) to clone to the hdd and back again. It will default to stretching all partitions but you can skip that when cloning to the HDD, then only stretch the C partition when cloning back.

The first one would be preferable, as it looks like one of those other partitions is the primary one so weirdness may happen if you futz with it.
My external hard drive isn't detachable and I don't know how to re mirror the image back to the hard drive
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I'll have to find a usable cable for mine before I can find out. I vaguely recall the software bugged out on win10 the last time I tried tho
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Try running it in compatibility mode.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Or a virtual machine even.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    *VMware Workstation and VirtualBox are both free. (*) Trial.
  • Jonnathann_2022 @ Jonnathann_2022:
    Unfortunately I also tried here on Win 10 and it doesn't work. OS does not install driver on EFA
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Jonnathann_2022, This is an English speaking forum. Please speak in English.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I use VirtualBox for development at my job, that is really good advice @M4x1mumReZ
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape,
    I use VMware mostly for testing out old software and hardware.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Since I don't want to bloat up my entire machine.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    @Jonnathan_2022 use a VirtualBox image of Win2k or XP like @M4x1mumReZ suggested and it should work
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I also use it for Linux Mint as my main development environment.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's way easier to do it on Linux than Windows imo.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Not related to the topic but still.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Ah, I used to use & prefer VMware over virtualbox, but I gave up piracy a long time ago and probably won't purchase a vmware license.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Windows 2000 or XP should do the trick.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape,
    I have the new VMware Workstation 17 Pro, pirated ofc.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I like linux

    :D
    +1
  • Jonnathann_2022 @ Jonnathann_2022:
    The bad thing about the VM that depending on your machine it doesn't work right. For example pcs with USB 3.0 there is no point in using a VM for this purpose, as the USB 3.0 drive does not recognize an old driver.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape,
    I use Linux Mint Cinnamon as my distro
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Jonnathann_2022,
    Perhaps it maybe because you haven't set it up right?
  • Shape @ Shape:
    That sounds like a configuration issue, any OS i have installed in VMWare & Virtualbox loads my USB 3.0 as at least 2.0
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I use Ubuntu Server for everything other than gaming lol
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Haven't been having issues with USB. Whenever you plug a device in, VMware asks you if you want to mount it to the VM or the host.
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I am that guy
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    It's quite annoying to me especially if I'm running quite a bit of tasks in the background.
    +1
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: It's quite annoying to me especially if I'm running quite a bit of tasks in the background. +1