World of Zoo Patch (Make this please)

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by construction, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009
  1. construction
    OP

    Newcomer construction Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello Gbatemp i downloaded a rom named world of zoo but it doesnt work for me. has someone can make a fix. Because this is not from ubisoft. And i want to make animals and play with them. So can anyone make a fix for R4 and other flashcards
     
  2. construction
    OP

    Newcomer construction Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please make a patch. Its for only a little time. its one AP! not 100!

    SOOO PLEASE DOO IT!!!
     
  3. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    first of all, are your firmware updated?, are you using r4 with ys menu?
     
  4. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    This. I don't get it.

    That aside, are you sure your'e using a clean ROM? What happens when you open the file.
     
  5. emma1981

    Newcomer emma1981 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have DSTT using 1.17a07 firmware. When I try to load the game it says 'rom failed errcode=-4 please reset system'.

    Is there a fix for this? I'm new, please take in dummy language.

    Thanks
     
  6. KingdomBlade

    Member KingdomBlade Blade v3+ (I R SHMEXY)

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,941
    Location:
    In Vulpes' Fur
    Country:
    Philippines
    Oh, that one is just a bad dump. Download a new ROM. That's normal for the TTDS. You should make another thread.
     
  7. emma1981

    Newcomer emma1981 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know that it is the game and not my card. I've been on another games website (not sure if I can mention the name of it) and a few people are also reporting the same problem with the game. I also get the same with the new Barbie Three Musketeers game [​IMG] (embarrassing yes, but it's for my little girl) and i know others have the same problem with Barbie too.

    Have you tried this game Kingdomblade? Does it work for you? If so, wot card are u using?
     
  8. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    try to get them from another website
     
  9. emma1981

    Newcomer emma1981 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I only know of one website to get them from!! Do you know of any? Are you allowed to name them?
     
  10. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    mmm no i am not allowed to name them, but you can find them on google
     
  11. construction
    OP

    Newcomer construction Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have that and it says diskerror=2;

    And where is that good rom???

    Can someone say where i must typ in google?
     
  12. emma1981

    Newcomer emma1981 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wish somebody could suggest a site. I've googled and all I get are loads of sites that want to charge $40 membership to download demos!!!

    I use a website that is free and has always been good for me, but apparently the World of Zoo rom is bad according to the people on here.
     
  13. clegion

    Member clegion GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,612
    Country:
    United States
    usually the title has nothing to do with rom, oh and for the record there's at least 5 sites
     
  14. megawalk

    Member megawalk The Legendary SRW Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,067
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    explain for why my Supercard DS One Latest and Up to Datest Revision is even having troubles with it ?
    this game has a odd and anoying problem [​IMG]
    and i "Know" where i get my stuff from
    and i "Know" That this Release is posted by the BAHAMUT release group
    but i don't "Know" why it doesn't work even for my SC DS One ?
     
  15. BeeJayPhoenix

    Newcomer BeeJayPhoenix Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hiya all!
    I have downloaded the rom from a variety of different sources and cannot get it to work at all on my R4/R4i-SDHC. One just gave me a white screen, while another gave me 'rom failed errcode=-4 please reset system'. The firmware on both my girlfriend's R4 and my R4i-SDHC is completely up to date.
    If I knew how to patch the rom, I would make a patch. Unfortunately, I have no idea how to.

    Please could someone either patch this game OR tell me exactly how I would go about making a patch please?
    Regards,
    Bee
     
  16. lisal24

    Newcomer lisal24 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi i have cyclods and ive downloaded the lastest firmware and all i keep getting is awhite screen when the game loads so please can any1 tell me if there is a patch out yet for this rom if not how can i patch it myself help plz x
     
  17. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this the same person with a load of different names?

    1. As per the forum rules - the ones that you didn't bother to read - no sites can be mentioned.
    2. Look up on Google how to use Google properly then find a suitable site, I found 3 good ones in one search.
     
  18. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,819
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fix for (E) version only , for TTDS or Ysmenu for R4 original, users

    Replace this infolib.dat in ttmenu or ysmenu folder

    Download hear, ticket in top left corner http://ifile.it/5uhwpqr/infolib.dat

    Enjoy! [​IMG]
     
  19. adey987

    Newcomer adey987 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] Download the latest kernel for the DSTT and world of zoo will work. Latest kernel is 1.17a12 google it.
     

Share This Page