WoodM3 (from M3 ninetail) + AutoBoot on M3iZERO

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by kraijeck, Oct 31, 2010.

Oct 31, 2010
  1. kraijeck
    OP

    Newcomer kraijeck Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    First, Thankyou Xenon++ for M3 Ninetail -> This is a GREAT WORK.

    Now I have a stupid idea to make WoodM3 is a main system and Use M3iZERO for startup only.

    Then I follow Xenon++ Guide to make auto boot and delete unnesserry file form SYSTEM folder in M3 Ninetail Topic.


    What I found is.
    1. Only 3 file is need for startup M3iZERO and the rest is Wood
    2. Cheats are use in R4 format. (usrcheat.dat) ->include GBATemp Cheat Database - 31 oct 2010.
    3. Go back to Sakura is easy by 1.delete \SYSTEM and \__rpg folder 2.copy \SYSTEM form sakura if New Sakura come out.

    Link to download
    ........
    (Sorry, Link is removed)


    Plese REMEMBER! -The one who did the great job is Xenon++ NOT MINE.

    PS1. Not work in GMP-003
    PS2. Only test in G002AA_M3_A1b and work
     


  2. ThatDudeWithTheFood

    Member ThatDudeWithTheFood TRIANGLEZ

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,198
    Location:
    Illuminati
    Country:
    United States
    Oooh nice work if I had an M3 i would try it.
     
  3. al5911

    Member al5911 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    Somewhere on earth ...
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    @Kraijeck. Tried it and works fine. TQ... How to get rid of the splash of 'M3Real' at the first boot??
    I like my M3i0 but I hate M3 team [​IMG]
     
  4. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    I don't think that it's possible to get rid of that boot screen atm.

    Second sentence: We all have that problem. I got over it that I lost some cash that I spend on two M3i0s. M3 fooled a lot of people in the past year.
     
  5. Seicomart

    Member Seicomart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Be nice if there was a Wood for the G6 Real 16g as its the worst flash cart I have ever had, makes the old Bung gbc cards look like silicon gods in comparison.... ; (
     
  6. Haku_2

    Newcomer Haku_2 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you.
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I'm lost of why OP needs to redistribute...he must be looking down on people to think that they can't follow Xenon's guide like he can o.0...
     
  8. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    I admit that my guide is a little difficult because M3NineTail is more complicated than (for example) YSMenu...
     
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Wow I never knew there was a Wood for M3. This uses the same loader as the R4 does? Also does it get updated regularly just like in the R4? I tried it and it worked.
     
  10. Dust2dust

    Member Dust2dust GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks kraijeck, this is nice! As long as Xenon++ doesn't mind, I hope you update this whenever he updates his awesome M3 NineTail. [​IMG]
     
  11. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    check out the M3 Ninetail thread

    works fine
     
  12. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    slight problem with this...all my saves needed to be defragged so i did it then i decided to switch the theme it was all good so far but then when i went to go play a game with cheats on (dragon quest 9) it halted while loading it which i dont understand because it didnt halt before i tried using cheats...i also get this same error when trying to play golden sun ds

    its says
    arm7 start: memory 02380000
    arm7 size: 0028fc4/0028fc4
    /loader.cpp (149)
    00416657
    nds is fragmented. please defrag using pc. halt.

    theres more before it but yeahhh idk what file im supposed to defrag any ideas?

    EDIT: i cant start any games at all and i use to be able to play all of them once my saves were defragged hope that helps a bit (using the very first model m3i0)

    EDIT2: tested playing chrono trigger (no cheats at all) and it worked fine no need to defrag anything...

    EDIT3: tried deactivating cheats on Dq9 it still halts...gonna defrag the rom its self and see what happens

    EDIT4: didnt work...help? please? xennon?

    EDIT5: this makes no sense i had 2 roms of this game (different names) and the other rom of dq9 worked flawlessly WTH what about mine?

    EDIT6: ok so to get this straight...so far all my roms work BUT golden sun ds and my 2nd rom of dq9 which is an EXACT copy of the one that works (they give me the error above) but with a different name...wtf my head hurts what can possibly make one rom work but its exact copy with a different name not work....my mind has been blown i think im just having an unlucky day.

    EDIT7: wow...it really is the nds file because i renamed the saves for both the dq9 games and my save worked with the other rom...was it the cheats? did the cheats do something to the nds file itself? now i got a headache...it still doesnt explain why golden sun ds wont work...

    EDIT8: i think i realized whats wrong i just tried playing my english patched pokemon black and it wouldnt load (same error) and then i realized that the golden sun rom i had was englished patched (well kinda) so im guessing that wood doesnt support roms with patches...damn that sux [​IMG] im just mad i had to learn the hard way...gonna investigate further.

    EDIT9: weird soma bringer and tales of innocence work (english patched both of them) but kingdom hearts re coded wouldnt work...i also grabbed a clean version of golden sun ds and it gave me the same error as before.

    EDIT10: ok this is to much work for me idk why it doesnt work with certain patched and idk why it wouldnt work when i tried to use cheats but imma go to bed please feel free to help out guys night.

    EDIT11:ok just woke up gonna download a defragging sofware and run it on my entire 16 gig microsd hope this works ill update when its done

    EDIT12: FINALLY! using a defrag software on the fragged nds roms they managed to load and run perfect gonna try to run using cheats now.

    EDIT13: cheats work! now a few of my roms couldnt be defragged by the software i used...anyone got any ideas on how i can get them working or should i just re download them?
     
  13. airpirate545

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    Will this work on an ordinary M3 Real?
     
  14. Dionysus

    Member Dionysus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does this use the M3 Loader?
     
  15. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it is possible, but only m3team has the tools right now to do that.
    it would require a custom fcore.dat
     
  16. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    im pretty sure its burned into the cart and cannot be placed no matter what fcore
     
  17. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so. If I had a brand new M3 to test, I might know a little more but supposing I'm recalling things correctly, the M3Real/M3iZero come without anything on them...someone could probably tell if they plugged a brand new M3 in and turned on the DS to see what happens (if they see the screen, then it's on the M3 obviously xD).
     
  18. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    just remove the micdrosd and you'll know
     
  19. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no.
    the fcore is flashed onto the m3i0 itself.
    removing the microsd doesn't remove the fcore.
     
  20. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah if we remove microsd, we will know m3 logo cannot be removed.
     

Share This Page