Wii Music Pal Upgrade - Semibricked my Wii NTSC(3.3u)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by desi90, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Friends,

    I have Wii (USA) running 3.3u with Wii Key and accidentally I said yes to upgrade while using Wii Music PAL. I was suppose to say no and ran blick blocker to remove that update but as always mistakes happen.

    I would appreciate if experts can guide me to fix this. I do not have home brew channels installed and also never connected my Wii wireless with my router either.

    Thanks a Lot.
     


  2. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    you may fix it only with internet, i guess.
     
  3. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    but How Do I do that by using Internet ?? as my settings are disabled as I am getting error while using settings
     
  4. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    Semi-Brick Remover, just google it and search for USA version.
     
  5. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    it is not working.. I did tried my old semi brick DVD that I used in Aug 2008
     
  6. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    maybe if you update to 3.4 with some game...
     
  7. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Can you please advise me any new game that has 3.4U and will that stop me playing the back up games??
     
  8. Holt

    Newcomer Holt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Fortaleza
    Country:
    Brazil
    you have wiikey, i'll be fine. but which game, i don't know, Animal Crossing city folks, i guess.
     
  9. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    There's still no game with 3.4 available.
    Maybe you can create a Autoboot-Disc with a dump from another Wii or use Auto-Boot WAD-Manager to install a new systemmenu.
     
  10. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello D-Jay, Can you please guide me how I can create a Autoboot-Disc with a dump from another Wii or use Auto-Boot WAD-Manager to install a new systemmenu.

    Also I have one question though My Wii is semibricked and it allows me to run my backup games so if I leave it semi bricked till new version comes will that be a problem ??

    Please advise [​IMG]

    Cheers
     
  11. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Friends I have 2 quick questions?

    1. if I leave my Wii semi bricked till new update comes is that fine? as it is aloowing me to play my back up games

    2. Is there any solution to fix this without HBC.

    Please help !!
     
  12. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    For you, 1,2,3 is too technical. Better install HBC
     
  13. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada

    Thanks for the reply but the way I read few forums I was told that I need wifi conection to install HBC, if that is wrong than pleaseadvise how I should install hbc without internet connection as my settings are disabled.

    Also if some one can guide me technical way by using WAD manager than I can do it as well. I tried running autoboot 1.3 but it gives me error.

    Again u r pro and appreciate for your help please
     
  14. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Where the hell did you get your info? HBC DOES NOT need internet to install.

    Install HBC.

    Get WAD Manager.

    Get a System Menu WAD of your region (v289 for US)

    Then Install with WAD Manager
     
  15. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    WadManager is really straight forwad: you browse all your wads that are in a WAD folder at the root of your SD.
    To install a wad, just browse to its name with up/down (all wads might not show up, just scroll) then install with '+'.
    If you ever wanted to remove a previously installed wad, just reselect it but this time use '-' instead or you can still use AnyTitle Deleter and select your previously installed file.

    @afif95:
    inded, it needs to get some files off the internet to install (tmd.1042, cetk, 00000000, 00000001, 00000002...)
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Don Killah, wrong topic?

    He got a semi brick, and does not have HBC. Refuses to install as he thinks that it needs wifi.

    If you read the whole thread, you'd know (Not flaming, just telling)

    And he's not installing a loader too you know
     
  17. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    WadManager is really straight forwad: you browse all your wads that are in a WAD folder at the root of your SD.
    To install a wad, just browse to its name with up/down (all wads might not show up, just scroll) then install with '+'.
    If you ever wanted to remove a previously installed wad, just reselect it but this time use '-' instead or you can still use AnyTitle Deleter and select your previously installed file.


    So Don if I want to use WAD manager technique what software and files I need so I can run and remove the updates I did this morning.. Some one else advise me to download autoboot WAD manager 1.3 and I burned on DVD but it gives me an error when I ran that on my 3.3 semibricked Wii.
     
  18. desi90
    OP

    Newcomer desi90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada

    Afif I am sorry for the confusion but if either of you masters can guide me I can install HBC as I am not sure if I can install HBC without internet connection as I never configured my Wii to connect to internet through WIFI..

    Please guide me with best and fast method.. I am technical so I can follow your technical advise...
     
  19. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    @afif95:
    yep i've just read the post too fast and didn't really noticed, just saw hat he needed some files to get HBC to install without the internet.

    @desi:
    check your pm, i've made an error while copy-pasting, my bad.
     
  20. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    desi90, pay some attention to the stickies and you'll find your answer.

    @Don Killah, well start reading slowly [​IMG].

    Conclusion is, HBC DOES NOT need internet. And it's easy to install too.
     

Share This Page