Wifi with homebrew apps

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by leinad, May 9, 2007.

May 9, 2007

Wifi with homebrew apps by leinad at 10:25 PM (1,998 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    (At first, sorry for my bad english =/ Im german but I will try to explain my problem in english [​IMG] )

    I have an DS linker and every game is working.
    The wifi functions of official games is working too.

    But - I have tried every wifi homebrew I've found - any Homebrew Game / App wich try to use wifi fails.
    Why ?!?

    With the official wifi everything is correct - okay then I've tryed to make a lil test app with PAlib ~ Self made homebrew is working too, but wifi ? No, the little lamp is blinking and at the screen always stands "connectening" or smth. that way.


    I hope you can help me =/ , I've searched the last days in google but I'v didn't found something about someone with my problem
     
  2. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunatly the offical nintendo usb wifi adaptor doesnt work with homebrew. However you can find a guide on how to hack the offical adaptor into a softap that will work with homebrew/psps/anything that can connect to wifi.
     
  3. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    I use to have this problem too. The way i fixed it it was having my router broadcast its ssid. most homebrew only seem to work using the automatic setting on your nds. If you have to specify anything manually it just doesnt seem to work. Offical wifi games dont seem to have this problem like you were saying.
     
  4. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    @Jaxxster - Im using a router
    @rdurbin - SInce Im testing the wifi my router broadcasts it ssid and Iv disabled my key q.q (so any secure >.< )

    ** Newest firmware installed
    ** Router firewall off
    ** All Ports I'v forwarded to My PCs I'v deleted q.q

    Not working -.-
     
  5. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    Now I fully wiped my router and its still not working with homebrew apps ._.

    Anyone who can help [​IMG]
     
  6. Xenophobe

    Newcomer Xenophobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using DHCP?

    Try using Static IPs?
     
  7. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    I had used DHCP.

    Ive testet static IP now - The same, official games works fine but homebrew dont works ._.

    Later I want to try to downgrade my router, do you think it could help x_x ?
     
  8. fli_guy84

    Member fli_guy84 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    319
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Static IP in DS WiFi settings or in router?

    I got mine to work by going to the DS's WiFi settings (accessed via WiFi enabled game), and change all the automatic settings to the information from my LAN settings. Also, make sure that you don't use the same IP as your PC.
     
  9. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    Both -
    Ive disables dhcp in the router settings and I've set a Lan IP in the wifi settings.
    Connection test & Playing official wifi games working normal-
    Only wifi-homebrew dont works -.-

    I also found a "wifi test app" witch seachrs for APs too , but it did not found anything ._.
     
  10. Trace II

    Newcomer Trace II Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Let's compile a list of how all the settings should be for homebrew to work. All I know is that the router must broadcast the SSID.

    SSID- Broadcasting
    Encryption- WEP/none
    Settings in- Slot 1
    Set manually- SSID, WEP, ?
    Obtain automatically- ?

    Tell me if anything is wrong.
     
  11. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    Broadcast ID [checked]
    Have a Wifi Profile from official game [checked]
    No encryption / WEP only [checked (no encryption)]

    --
    anythink else ._. ?



    ** I had the idea to move the profile of the router to another "slot" (You know, in the wifi configuration there are 3-save slots ) , testet with 1, 2 or 3 , dont works -.-

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    --
    The think I dont understand is : Why official games are working and homebrew apps dont find anythink ?
     
  12. Trace II

    Newcomer Trace II Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I've heard you need it in slot one.
    Can everything but ssid and wep be set to automatic, or do you need to manually enter it?
     
  13. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    I set my WEP from open to shared or was it shared to open, anyways that fixed all of my problems.
     
  14. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    @Trace - The only think I need to edit is the IP config~ but when I aktivat DHCP it configutes&find everithink automatically
     
  15. wandafritsch

    Newcomer wandafritsch Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
  16. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    Its the first version that where possible to get here in germany >.<

    So, not the lite one
     
  17. leinad
    OP

    Member leinad GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Germany
    DSLinux wifi is working o_o
    Dslinux dont uses the normal wifi lib, or -.- ?

    So there is somethink with my router/DS wich dont works with the wifi lib ?

    -- Must the router be set on a special channel ?
     

Share This Page