WHY WONT SNEEK + DI COMPILE

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cobleman, Nov 18, 2010.

Nov 18, 2010

WHY WONT SNEEK + DI COMPILE by cobleman at 8:38 AM (1,567 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why am i getting 0kb files after compiling sneek i asked in the thread and got no answers
     
  2. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    what devkit arm are you using?
     
  3. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
  4. scooby74029

    Member scooby74029 "fake coder"

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,174
    Location:
    oklahoma, USA
    Country:
    United States
    weird i am using 30 and it does fine try it maybe
     
  5. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    There must be another reason
     
  6. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I still cant get it to compile! It works just fine if i use Crediars auto installer but as soon as i try to do it manually i just get 0kb files compiled
     
  7. LWares87

    Member LWares87 The 'Wise' Merchant

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    Colchester, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd suggest trying ModMii, as it instantly complies it for you.

    Select the following:
    • Choice S
    • Choice 1
    • Choice SD
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I'll bet you either don't have Python installed or you don't have c:\python26 in your PATH environment variables.
     
  9. NReale3370

    Member NReale3370 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    United States
    To clarify I don't think ModMii COMPILES from source as much as it grabs pre-compiled binaries from googlecode and does the final merging with IOS's which Crediar can't distribute since the IOS's are copyrighted. Not relevant if you want the "normal" sneek install
     
  10. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Modmii only does 125 and i want rev140 (python27 installed and it is in the path that was mentioned) Modmii does it fine and the auto installer does it fine but they only give you version 125
     
  11. WiiUBricker

    Member WiiUBricker Insert Custom Title

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5,821
    Location:
    Espresso
    Country:
    Argentina
    By any chance, did you forget to place the app files in your SNEEK source directry? (00000001.app and 0000000e.app)
     
  12. cobleman
    OP

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope both the files 00000001.app and 0000000e.app are in there
    Python 26 is there too
    all i get is the armboot.bin in mini tree folder and the di.bin in the sneek folder the others are all 0kb
     
  13. markehmus

    Member markehmus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Location:
    in the GAME
    Country:
    Canada
    i think that ferirwolf hinted to :

     
  14. 75UR15

    Newcomer 75UR15 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    When I use modmii my sneek won't load, when I self compile I get files that are all the right sizes, but won't load (the di.bin for both modmii and autoinstaller hash match, but the kernel.bin doesn't), the autoinstaller works 100%, but I can't test/try dios mios that way. I also have all of the above things installed and in the proper places. May I add that as a question to the powers that be here?
     

Share This Page