Hacking Why is pokemon UM not on freeshop yet?

Noctosphere

Zelda's father 4ever
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,684
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
17,718
Country
Canada
I mean, it got leaked a while ago and its stilk not on frershop...
Why?
I downloaded the cia from that iso site, but the only way i have to put it in my n3ds, its through ftp.
And strangely, when i reach around 900mb transfered from the ftp, it gets stuck, asking if i want to replace the old file with the new one, and i have to start over again... plus its super slow...
 

tvall

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 12, 2014
Messages
276
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
348
Country
United States
I mean, it got leaked a while ago and its stilk not on frershop...
Why?
I downloaded the cia from that iso site, but the only way i have to put it in my n3ds, its through ftp.
And strangely, when i reach around 900mb transfered from the ftp, it gets stuck, asking if i want to replace the old file with the new one, and i have to start over again... plus its super slow...
the game isnt out yet, and freeshop pulls the game from nintendos cdn. so if it were on freeshop now, the best you would get is the preload. idk why thats not on there yet though.

you could try using fbi's network install. that's what I usually do when i don't want to pull my sd card out.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

Noctosphere

Zelda's father 4ever
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,684
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
17,718
Country
Canada
the game isnt out yet, and freeshop pulls the game from nintendos cdn. so if it were on freeshop now, the best you would get is the preload. idk why thats not on there yet though.

you could try using fbi's network install. that's what I usually do when i don't want to pull my sd card out.
Oh nice.
You mean i can install the cia while its still on my computer?
How do i do tjat?
 

Noctosphere

Zelda's father 4ever
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,684
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
17,718
Country
Canada
  • Like
Reactions: Quantumcat

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Asshai
XP
2,958
Country
United States
It is on the title key site. The reason it's not on freeshop us because the game is still encrypted. Once the seed releases on the 17th, the game will be in freeshop soon after.

The leak is a .Cia cartridge dump and doesn't require the seed. Hence why we can play that but you can't play the preload, or find it on the freeshop.

Either use the leaked .Cia and play early or be patient and wait for it on freeshop.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
 

Noctosphere

Zelda's father 4ever
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2013
Messages
6,684
Trophies
3
Age
30
Location
My own appartment, finally!!!
XP
17,718
Country
Canada
It is on the title key site. The reason it's not on freeshop us because the game is still encrypted. Once the seed releases on the 17th, the game will be in freeshop soon after.

The leak is a .Cia cartridge dump and doesn't require the seed. Hence why we can play that but you can't play the preload, or find it on the freeshop.

Either use the leaked .Cia and play early or be patient and wait for it on freeshop.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
Ooooôoooh...
So when i use freeshop to dl something, i actually download it from the official eshop?
I actually thoufh it was a server, where admin were adding cia
 
  • Like
Reactions: Majickhat55

OrGoN3

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
3,243
Trophies
1
XP
3,207
Country
United States
Ooooôoooh...
So when i use freeshop to dl something, i actually download it from the official eshop?
I actually thoufh it was a server, where admin were adding cia
Nope. It's from Nintendo's public-facing CDN servers. You're still downloading the encrypted content, it's just that you don't have to pay for the seed, which is used to decrypt the file.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
3,039
Country
Greece
If it releases at midnight Japanese time, then it's in 7 hours and 50 mins...
 

kkusagami

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2009
Messages
170
Trophies
1
XP
1,332
Country
Malaysia
Yeah I was going off midnight in Japan/Australia... So like another 6-8 hours

Can you go online to claim Rockruff when it's on your console release time?

i would like to ask you that ,i have usa 3ds but i set my region to Malaysia ,would i be able to online on malaysia time 12am or usa time 12am?
 

Majickhat55

The Red Woman
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2016
Messages
4,936
Trophies
1
Age
36
Location
Asshai
XP
2,958
Country
United States
Can you go online to claim Rockruff when it's on your console release time?

i would like to ask you that ,i have usa 3ds but i set my region to Malaysia ,would i be able to online on malaysia time 12am or usa time 12am?
Yeah of course, that shouldn't be an issue at all as long as it's already released in your console's region.
 

ThoD

GBATemp Addict (apparently), but more like "bored"
Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2017
Messages
3,631
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
3,039
Country
Greece
Since it's worldwide it will release in AUS first.... About 1-2 hours before Japan.
Then 6:50, Australia is just one hour ahead. I should probably uninstall the leak now and get it from FreeShop when it's out...

Can you go online to claim Rockruff when it's on your console release time?

i would like to ask you that ,i have usa 3ds but i set my region to Malaysia ,would i be able to online on malaysia time 12am or usa time 12am?
Australia time at 12 midnight. Also, you can get Rockruff from minute of release I think...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Majickhat55

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just ordered one these, got tired of bunch of external drives for dif game systems game backups (Some require FAT32, some NTFS), so wanna combine them
    51fz1bsUEnL._AC_SL1500_.jpg
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    just use a usb or a sd card
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its more small
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    in physical size
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Thought about one of those but I don't really use hdds like that
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Does it cap out at a certain tb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no, i can switch to which drive I want to access with a button on it, I have 4 2tb and 1 4tb, all dif formats, so will work good for me
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So you could have a petabyte with it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You made me go back and look, it says 32tb max per drive. It will be nice when setting up game systems, I can carry one enclosure around, instead of grabbing the right Ext hdd for, say Xbox360 games
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So about 128tb still more than you'd ever need
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I thought about just buying a new ext hdd 12tb like you shown, then format multiple partitions on it, but I'm lazy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Buy 4 won't have to
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It was only $75 so still cheaper than a new drive. And less hassle. It would take forever to copy everything over also.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You take forever
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's what uremum says...
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    To do her chores yes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Anything else she says you finish in two minutes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Dusting and cleaning those windows take forever, and I can never get those stains out of her bed sheets. And that damn doorbell ringing all the time, men coming and going constantly
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    installing retroarch in my pc again
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She's a woman that gets things done most have big strong men over to accomplish things
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like retroarch, once you set it up completely, it's cool. Artwork, summary, and screen shots for all your games is a nice touch. It's basically a organizer for all your emulators/games.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    install done
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    start setting up
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    the setup is taking too long
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: the setup is taking too long