Hacking Why can't I format my Transcend microSD?

Smidthmador

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
I just got an 8g class6 micro SD for my Acekard (hence the reason I'm posting here) and I can't format it. When I try to, using the Pannasonic formatter, I get a message saying that the card is write-protected. I've moved the switch up n down and I still get the same message. I'm using the Transcend adapter too.

Is theis a hardware flaw? Am I just THAT stupid?

Also, when and if I can do a format do I do a quick, full (erase) or full (overwrite)?

Thanks a bunch in advance :D
 

Masked Ranger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
502
Trophies
0
XP
100
Country
Have you tried to format with the switch up and with the switch down? Are you using a msd reader or some sort of multipurpose one?
 

Smidthmador

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
I am using the Transcend adapter that came with the card. I have tried with the lock switch up, down, and in the middle. In the middle a quick format got to 10% then I got an error messege saying that the card could not be read. Oh, and thanks for your quick reply. If it makes a difference I am usinging a multi purpose USB adapter to get the micro adapter into my pc. The slot for the normal SD is very dirty as I have never actually used it so I went with the clean port.
 

Masked Ranger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2009
Messages
502
Trophies
0
XP
100
Country
See if you can get a msd only usb reader. What could be going on is that the connection between the adapter and the msd card itself is the problem.
 

Smidthmador

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
I'll have to get a USB only reader tomorrow. Any ideas on brands that I should NOT get? I have a Lexar that I really don't like; it fouls up my roms so that only an icon appears for NDS. I can play gb/gbc games though.. That readers pins are all uneven and stuff so I blame it, not me ;)
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,920
Country
United States
Sounds like it's overheating. The GB/C ROMs are really tiny so it doesn't transfer long enough to heat up, but with DS ROMs the transfers can take a few seconds and it could heat up to the point that it prematurely stops the transfer to avoid killing the card (or continues anyways, writing garbage data).

Just don't buy cheap no-name shit. Get a known-branded card reader from a real store, same with your MicroSDs.
 

Smidthmador

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
WOW!! Thank you for giving me relevant information rather than just asking a question that I have already answered in my description of the problem. haha The first card and reader came with my AK. Now I will only use well known brands. I'm on Amazon now trying to decide between a sandisk w/ an 8g no class card, a 2g no class w/ reader or a 4g 10 class w/reader. The 2g is the only one whose adapter I am sure is name brand as I can read it. Worst case I can always use the 2g for porn :P
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
transcend are great cards for this hobby. i agree with rydian, its probably your reader.

just because its a brand name doesn't mean it will be perfect. my kingston readers were great but eventually started to overheat. but they will perform much better than the cheap readers acekard use to pack with their kits.

-another world
 

Themanhunt

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
432
Trophies
0
Age
26
Website
Visit site
XP
161
Country
Definately the reader. I got a few from China, and one of them likes to corrupt anything I put into them. I also got this error, I used Windows Format tool to format it.
 

Smidthmador

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2011
Messages
35
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
I thought that it was disadvised to use the Windows Format tool. Is there really a big difference between the Pannasonic and the Windows formatters?

Thanks a bunch for your help guys! (or girls..)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: And then some.