What emulators work with a slim?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by legendofphil, Feb 17, 2008.

Feb 17, 2008
  1. legendofphil
    OP

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What emulators work with a PSP slim?
    So far I have DGen and Snes9xTYL nothing else I have tried seems to work it all crashes.
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I have RIN (GB/GBC) and Unofficial gpSP (GBA) and both work fine.
     
  3. HyoImowano

    Member HyoImowano GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Messages:
    303
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure the only emulator that doesn't have a 3.xx version is Daedalus.
     
  4. Cu1pepper

    Newcomer Cu1pepper Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    There is a version of Daedalus that works with the slim.
     
  5. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. Just use the 1.00 version of Daedalus.
     
  6. rdurbin

    Member rdurbin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    472
    Location:
    US
    Country:
    United States
    the following work on my phat and my friend slim, Im using firmware 3.90

    RIN for GB/GBC
    DOSBox (can play old dos games, I use it for princess maker)
    PicoDrive (playes genesis and sega cd)
    gpSP Kai 3.2 test 8 (might be out of date, but plays gba games fine)
    PSP XTI (emulates ti92)
    NesterJ (emulates the NES, works very well)
    snes9x TYL ME (Snes emulator, works fairly well, might need to play with frame skip a little)
     
  7. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. JohnDrake

    Banned JohnDrake Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Port Meirion
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok I have to ask this question.

    As you know I have not installed custom firmware on my PSP Slim. However, I did downgrade my Original Launch Model. I was extremely pleased with the results. (Did the whole procedure using a guide I found on this forum. [​IMG] )

    Now here is my question. Is the Original PSP better for emulation? I see topics like this one frequently and I'm starting to question whether its worth downgrading my PSP slim.

    To tell you all the truth, I somewhat like having two PSPs. One with CFW and one with Official Firmware.

    Any help or insight you can give is greatly appreciated.
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With the appearance of the Time Machine, it doesn't matter anymore...
     
  10. JohnDrake

    Banned JohnDrake Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Port Meirion
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Uh oh. More news I'm not up to date with.

    Information please?
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    http://www.tehskeen.com/modules.php?name=N...e&threadid=6392

    Bascially, you hold a button on startup, and your PSP (slim!) boots to 1.50 Firmware, and you can run everything.
     
  12. JohnDrake

    Banned JohnDrake Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Port Meirion
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow, many thanks ! I'm going to study that right now.

    Please forgive me if I have seemed like a newb/noob in this topic.
     
  13. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problem, I only found out about it yesterday.
     
  14. tackle

    Newcomer tackle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Sweden
    Doesn't that require a pandora battery though?
    I have a datel tool battery, and have yet to try to get time machine working, but I understand it requires you to have a pandora battery.
    What I'm not really sure of is whether or not you need one once you've installed timemachine. I believe you actually do, so to boot 1.5 firmware on your slim you need to put in the pandora batt and hold the appropriate key.
    If someone has more on this you're welcome to clarify.
     

Share This Page