1. phyl0x

    phyl0x Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    my 16x10 monitor doesnt put black lines anywhere, it stretches to picture to the whole screen. I need to put the monitor on the "FULL" setting for this to happen, otherwise i get 4:3 picture that is super distorted (on normal). so it sounds like you just need to change the monitor setting. it is not possible, at least on my monitor, to get it to display in 16x9 (black bars at top and bottom). This is why I purchased a HD BOX PRO (should be here today or monday...ordered it from the chinese website last sunday...was processed in NYC on thursday...and i live like 3 hours outside NYC).
     
  2. Valif

    Valif Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. phyl0x

    phyl0x Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    the viewsonic monitor in those pics looks 4x3 to me...i have a westinghouse L2410NM monitor, it has component inputs, so thats what im using, not vga yet (till my hd box pro comes). so that might be the difference.
     
  4. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Vdigi, can not display 16:9, what you see in their picture is a main problem fot this kind of hardware that monitor can not center it at a big size LCD (becasue they only support 640x480), this problem is because component to vga without digital scaleable, same problem for Vdigi cable or HD Gear (HD Gear is a new product of HDBOXPRO that only support 480P and 720P but cheaper)
     
  5. Inspektor

    Inspektor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe a little off topic, but I'm planning to use this with my PS2 and CRT monitor. Can I use the component cable that came with my PS2? Or do I need to purchase some other component cable? (presumably with 5 jacks instead of 3). If the original PS2 cable works, where exactly should I plug it in? Thanks
     
  6. Valif

    Valif Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So whats the best quality for a 24 inch monitor? a vdigi cable or a hd box pro?
     
  7. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    My hd box pro has arrived yesterday.. Ordered it on a friday (not a very smart date, they post it the next open day [​IMG] ), they posted it on a monday and it arrived tuesday, 8 days later (china to holland).

    I posted screenshots of wii sports @ x2vga some weeks ago. I will post the same soon, but then with my wii hooked up @ the hd box pro...
     
  8. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think HD Box Pro because of the 16:9 on 16:10 option. As for image quality I can't say. It'd help if you took some high res pics of ingame images, where aliasing (jaggies) are visible.
     
  9. tsampiras

    tsampiras Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Greece

    I don't think it will work your current cable is RCA (3 cables - 1 for video signal and 2 for audio), the component uses 5 (3 for video signal and 2 for audio) also you will lose clarity/quality/crispness IF you buy an converter for RCA to COMPONENT (not recommended - just buy a cable)

    I recommend buying this:

    http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.4805


    You can connect an xbox-wii-ps2/ps3 with those so it's a win win situation.


    I hope a helped a little.
     
  10. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    You need a component cable for using PS2 with hdboxpro

    but actually ... using a cheap TV BOX for CRT monitor for PS2 is good enough, but if you plan to buy a LCD or play Wii,360 or PS3 in the future, go buy a VGA box with component input like HDBOXPRO, will be a better choice.


    http://bbs.a9vg.com/read.php?tid=792338
     
  11. tsampiras

    tsampiras Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Greece
    Inspektor

    I forgot to mention that you still gonna need the HD BOX PRO
     
  12. Valif

    Valif Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Ok i will post them this week [​IMG] thanks for the help !. Btw how to make high res pictures of your monitor [​IMG]?
     
  13. martin633

    martin633 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ok no need to upload new photo's... it looks the same as the x2vga2.. but with the hd box pro i can change the res to 1680x1050 [​IMG] .. And mario party works [​IMG] pwnage... someone wanna buy a x2vga2? ;-) ?
     
  14. Inspektor

    Inspektor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the replies, guys! I ordered the cable from dealextremeand the hdbox pro from the manufacturers website. I am planning on getting a PS3, a Wii and a LCD monitor when I move to my new place, so I will definitely put it to a good use. Thanks again.
     
  15. jelbo

    jelbo Ōkami!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cool, I'm sure it'll look nice [​IMG] I'd really appreciate some pictures of people's Wii VGA setup, if possible in high resolutions. Hosting can be done at xs.to or imageshack.us

    I'll post some of Okami soon, I'm curious on how it'll look on my w2207. I'm playing at my TV now again [​IMG]
     
  16. Inspektor

    Inspektor Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I have one more questions to anybody from the US or Canada who purchased the HDBOX PRO. Did it come with a power adapter that works in North America? If not, what kind of adapter will I need and where can I get one? Thanks again.
     
  17. phyl0x

    phyl0x Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    the hd pro box comes with a standard north american power cord, no need to buy anything else. (well it doesnt come with any other cables)
     
  18. myclock

    myclock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    i found just the cable itself? pretty expensive though CLICK
     
  19. ahtin

    ahtin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I have a good relationship with Mayflash, they have send me one for use, but I dont think this is a good option for both PS3 and Wii with LCD monitor, maybe CRT is accetable.
     
  20. myclock

    myclock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    yeah probably hey. pretty expensive too. i might as well get the box. its just i thought it'd be cheap to find something to hook my wii to my monitor but im sadly mistaken [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - options,