Usercheat.dat not updating

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by scullkrusher, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. scullkrusher
    OP

    Newcomer scullkrusher Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got an Acekard 2i and loaded it up with Akaio 1.5. I set up the wifi connections and updated everything to the newest release. The wifi plugin and the Ak2 loader went fine and yet the Usercheat.dat just won't update. It won't even connect. I know my wifi works because I can play roms using wifi and got everything else updated. Am I doing something wrong or leaving something out?

    Any help or suggestions would be much appreciated. [​IMG]
     
  2. shouri

    Newcomer shouri Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having the same problem. Started happening a few days ago.
     
  3. scullkrusher
    OP

    Newcomer scullkrusher Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just manually update the file without the wifi. Seeing as to how that dates back to 10/27 it's not really going to be an issue until the newest one is released.

    I guess the problem is on their end. [​IMG]
     
  4. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can also download the gbatemp cheats
    and that Read the info on the site of Normatt
     
  5. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There is also another topic about this. The server is down, so nobody can update their cheats. They're trying to solve the problem. In the mean time, we've got to update our cheats manually.
     
  6. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Wow are you seriouse? I Though it was My Acekard 2i Crapping Out Again.Thanks for letting me know.I hope they fix this soon.

    EDIT:ok I Manage to Fix it by Updating to the New Wifi Plugin Manually.Thank You Smith! http://akaio.gbatemp.net/wifi/
     
  7. DARKFiB3R

    Newcomer DARKFiB3R Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I updated the WiFi plugin manually, and it's still not working. Server must still be borked.
     
  8. scullkrusher
    OP

    Newcomer scullkrusher Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I saw the fix. It seems me and him almost posted at the same time. lol Hopefully they won't change the setup anymore and they get all the akaio files hosted on their own site. It's lame when they change shit without letting people know beforehand. Best to just eliminate the middle man.
     
  9. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. It's mega-lame.

    At the very least the Wifi Plugin should be under our control to avoid having to manually update.
     

Share This Page