Hacking USB Loader... my turn ;)

WiiShizzza

Graphics juggler
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
1,201
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
241
Country
Gambia, The
hungyip84 said:
@wiishizzza

did you put the option before layout?

Maybe I didn't include the option in the build. Anyway, thanks for testing =)

I have commented out layout.
Code:
# USBLoader config
images_path=SD:/images/
background = bg.png
# layout = ultimate2
entry_lines = 5 
covers = 0
download = 1
home = reboot
simple = 0
console_coords=40,71,340,290
console_color=7,15
# color values: 0-15)
covers_coords=446,109
QUOTE(j.m.g.a @ Apr 13 2009, 09:19 PM) Can anyone send me the .psd of the default background please?????????

No PSD from default background one. It's lost.
 

sess

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
311
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Sao Paulo
Website
Visit site
XP
119
Country
Brazil
hungyip84 said:
sess said:
Got two bugs:

1) Link's Crossbow Training used to work using all three video options, now only "game default" works. The others just green screens.

2) When a game is corrupted (ret = 0), there's that box retry bug, yeah, but even if I set download=0, it tries to download the "missing" box(es).

What is box retry?

About the Crossbow Training, which version was it working?

Have you tried V6(1.1)?

By box retry, I mean when you plug in/turn on the HDD when that countdown is on the screen. I don't remember the name you guys gave to that bug, so I just said "box retry"
tongue.gif



I remember playing LCT on V4, and yes, tried the latest one. Tried reinstalling it, too.
 

rockbmi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2007
Messages
610
Trophies
1
Age
37
XP
2,707
cybergenie35 said:
I just tried the beta 6, its also the first time using this loader. When I start it, it goes directly to "initializing network" then tries to download something at which points it crashes. What exactly is it trying to download. I don't have a internet connection to my Wii. I've got CIOS v10 installed
It will try and download covers for your games. Beta 6 isnt out yet for any version but Version 6 beta 3 is out, so i will assume you mean that. There is a config file that you can create that will turn off teh automatic download of covers. in the config file add, "download = 0" without the quotes. That should sort you out.
 

hungyip84

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2007
Messages
470
Trophies
0
XP
126
Country
United States
sess said:
hungyip84 said:
sess said:
Got two bugs:

1) Link's Crossbow Training used to work using all three video options, now only "game default" works. The others just green screens.

2) When a game is corrupted (ret = 0), there's that box retry bug, yeah, but even if I set download=0, it tries to download the "missing" box(es).

What is box retry?

About the Crossbow Training, which version was it working?

Have you tried V6(1.1)?

By box retry, I mean when you plug in/turn on the HDD when that countdown is on the screen. I don't remember the name you guys gave to that bug, so I just said "box retry"
tongue.gif



I remember playing LCT on V4, and yes, tried the latest one. Tried reinstalling it, too.

For LCT, did you use V6(1.1) or V6(1.4)?

Let me know if they behaves the same or different.
 

KirovAir

Alcoholic Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
771
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands
Website
www.jessesander.nl
XP
2,455
Country
Netherlands
Created some backgrounds for the loader. I was bored.
tongue.gif


Light version
49e38713a3bca-lightmystery.png

Required settings:
Code:
console_coords=40,71,340,285
console_color=6,15
covers_coords=446,110

Dark version
49e3871c16332-darkmystery.png

Required settings:
Code:
console_coords=40,71,340,285
console_color=15,0
covers_coords=446,110
 

wii94

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
165
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
Estonia
@Darkmystery

i've change the settings in the config.txt , but he show me the old stile on my wii?!?

sry for bad english ^^
 

joeblack2k

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Location
netherlands
XP
30
Country
United States
char *cfg_path = "SD:/apps/usbloader/";

isnt it easier to break out of the /apps/usbloader structure for future use
it's probably turning into a wad soon (already happend) and it is confusing putting the cfg in /apps/usbloader
while the images are in /images/ also.. its one cfg better make it usbloader.cfg in the root of the SD card

just thinking ahead
smile.gif
 

the mario

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
119
Trophies
0
XP
118
Country
United States
Do you HAVE to install rev10 to make the new loader work? I thought most of us were under the impression that SDHC support isn't all that necessary.

If it is required, can someone PM it to me?
 

KirovAir

Alcoholic Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2006
Messages
771
Trophies
1
Age
32
Location
Netherlands
Website
www.jessesander.nl
XP
2,455
Country
Netherlands
wii94 said:
@Darkmystery

i've change the settings in the config.txt , but he show me the old stile on my wii?!?

sry for bad english ^^

Are you sure that the image is correctly stored in your images folder?
And that the correct background is being used in config.txt?
(And that config.txt is in your apps/[usbloader name here] folder?)
I'm going to bed btw, so I can't help further for the next 12 hours or so.
tongue.gif
 

alfatreze

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
22
Trophies
1
XP
150
Country
Portugal
Hi, looking really nice this latest revision, will try it in a moment, I was just finishing a quick editing for a background in my own tastes.

I was wondering, can we set a transparent color for the list? Or only solid colors?

Do we still need to use blank.png, or noimage.png? does it grab it if it's there?

Suggestions:
It would be nice to be able to set it not to paint the list color as it removes the possibility to use (like in my case) soft gradients, or similar effects
Also the list could be populated according to height, it would remove the need to set a layout

If anyone wants my back, go grab it.

backgroundzbe.png


if anyone wants details for the thing it should be something like this (untested)
console_coords=42,280,324,376
console_color=15,0
covers_coords=60,96
 

wii94

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2008
Messages
165
Trophies
0
XP
330
Country
Estonia
Darkmystery said:
wii94 said:
@Darkmystery

i've change the settings in the config.txt , but he show me the old stile on my wii?!?

sry for bad english ^^

Are you sure that the image is correctly stored in your images folder?
And that the correct background is being used in config.txt?
(And that config.txt is in your apps/[usbloader name here] folder?)
I'm going to bed btw, so I can't help further for the next 12 hours or so.
tongue.gif
THX, now it woks
wub.gif
^^
 

NeoRame

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
439
Trophies
0
Location
Gemrany
Website
www.neorame.de
XP
335
Country
Gambia, The
alfatreze said:
Hi, looking really nice this latest revision, will try it in a moment, I was just finishing a quick editing for a background in my own tastes.

I was wondering, can we set a transparent color for the list? Or only solid colors?

Do we still need to use blank.png, or noimage.png? does it grab it if it's there?

Suggestions:
It would be nice to be able to set it not to paint the list color as it removes the possibility to use (like in my case) soft gradients, or similar effects
Also the list could be populated according to height, it would remove the need to set a layout

If anyone wants my back, go grab it.

http://img11.imageshack.us/img11/7540/backgroundzbe.png

if anyone wants details for the thing it should be something like this (untested)
console_coords=42,280,324,376
console_color=15,0
covers_coords=60,96


WTF, awsome style. i like that simple and clean style.... thumbs up
yay.gif
i love it
 

the mario

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
119
Trophies
0
XP
118
Country
United States
the mario said:
Do you HAVE to install rev10 to make the new loader work? I thought most of us were under the impression that SDHC support isn't all that necessary.

If it is required, can someone PM it to me?
Someone wanna answer this very simple question?

Also, I have the following setup, and the background still remains the default. What am I doing wrong?
 

tripellex

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
58
Country
United States
Here's the custom BG I made for my own system, I hope you guys enjoy it as much as I do. Looks great onscreen. I made it as OEM-ish as I could, as I'm working to make my Wii look as pristine and unhacked as possible.

bgbytripellex.png


Rename to bg.png (or whatever name you set the BG to be in your config)


Also, here is my config file to work with this BG

Code:
images_path = SD:/images/
background = bg.png
layout = ultimate2
home = exit
download = 1
ocarina = 1
video = system
covers = 1
simple = 0
console_coords = 40,71,340,290
console_color = 0,15
covers_coords = 446,109
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Sicklyboy @ Sicklyboy:
    I'm not familiar with the technicalities of the differences between the two versions, but I'm wondering if at least some of those differences are things that you could port over to the US version in your patch without having to include copyrighted assets from the EU version
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @Sicklyboy I am wanting to fully change the game and bend it to my will lol. I would like to eventually have the ability to add more characters, enemies, even have a completely different story if i wanted. I already have the ability to change the tilemaps in the US version, so I can basically make my own map and warp to it in game - so I'm pretty far into it!
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I really would like to make a hack that I would enjoy playing, and maybe other people would too. swapping to the EU version would also mean my US friends could not legally play it
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I am definitely considering porting over some of the EU features without using the actual ROM itself, tbh that would probably be the best way to go about it... but i'm sad that the voice acting is so.... not good on the US version. May not be a way around that though
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    I appreciate the insight!
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @TwoSpikedHands just switch, all the knowledge you learned still applies and most of the code and assets should be the same anyway
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    and realistically they wouldn't

    be able to play it legally anyway since they need a ROM and they probably don't have the means to dump it themselves
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    why the shit does the shitbox randomly insert newlines in my messages
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It does that when I edit a post.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It inserts a newline in a random spot.
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    never had that i don't think
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    do y'all think having an sd card that has a write speed of 700kb/s is a bad idea?
    trying to restore emunand rn but it's taking ages... (also when I finished the first time hekate decided to delete all my fucking files :wacko:)
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    @Karma177 that sd card is 100% faulty so yes, its a bad idea
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    even the slowest non-sdhc sd cards are a few MB/s
  • Karma177 @ Karma177:
    @The Real Jdbye it hasn't given me any error trying to write things on it so I don't really think it's faulty (pasted 40/50gb+ folders and no write errors)
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    run h2testw on it
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    when SD cards/microSD write speeds drop below a meg a sec, they're usually on the verge of dying
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Samsung SD format can sometimes fix them too
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    yes looks like an faulty sd
  • Purple_Heart @ Purple_Heart:
    @Psionic Roshambo i may try that with my dead sd cards
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's always worth a shot
  • TwoSpikedHands @ TwoSpikedHands:
    @The Real Jdbye, I considered that, but i'll have to wait until i can get the eu version in the mail lol
  • I @ I-need-help-with-wup-wiiu:
    i need help with nusspli failed downloads, can someone respond to my thread? pretty please:wub: