Update bricked 4.0 with 4.1?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by K405, Aug 22, 2009.

Aug 22, 2009

Update bricked 4.0 with 4.1? by K405 at 12:27 AM (2,055 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    I bricked (still don't understand how I did it, switched off & on) my 1st release version WII [​IMG] It's not totally dead because I get 4.0 during boot when pressing "the buttons" on the GC controller at power on.

    I tried the Nintendo recovery disc but (yes it's chipped with yaosm) but no luck [​IMG] I know I'm stupid for not installing BootMii and creating a NAND backup... I know. I know. It happend a few months back and I don't want to send it to Big N just yet, as I will get a newer version Wii back [​IMG]


    Anyway I want to try to update to 4.1 but I don't know which game/image I can use to do that.

    So my question is does anyone know which game comes with the 4.1 menu update? (if at all?)

    Thanks for reading.

    *** Turned out to be a faulty Bluetooth module, so a hardware error [​IMG] yes, Nintendo products can have hardware issues as well.. [​IMG] where is this world coming too [​IMG]

    Now I can install BootMii in boot2 , Yippie [​IMG]
     
  2. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    No game has the 4.1 update and probably won't for a few months at the very least. The highest system menu update any disc at the moment has is 3.4.

    I don't know what that flag is from, but I'm guessing it means you have a PAL system and not NTSC. In the offchance you DO have an NTSC system and you can autoboot into a game, you could try autobooting brawl and using smashstack to run wad manager or something to install IOS60 and the 4.1 system menu wad or even run the hackmii installer itself to install bootmii to boot2 now and at least make a NAND backup at this point so it can't really get any worse at the very least.

    Smashstack is only for NTSC systems for the time being though, but you'd probably have to wait less time for a PAL version of that than you would for a game with the 4.1 update.
     
  3. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    good one.
    if you dont have the trucha bug might as well call nintendo.
    1-800-255-3700

    and it doesnt matter they wont give you a new Wii anyways and every type of wii hackable so the model isnt even a problem.
     
  4. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Sounds like a banner brick. Did you install a channel right before the brick happened?

    Get yourself a NTSC copy of SSBB, patch it to autoboot and use smashstack with it. Then run wadmanager or any title deleter and uninstall whatever is causing this.
    Maybe install bootmii before doing this, though...
     
  5. zantzue

    Member zantzue GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Basque Country
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try this disc http://www.megaupload.com/?d=IHOREMRO -it works on PAL and NTSC Wiis-. What you need is a chip, a Gamecube controller, Homebrew Channel already installed on your Wii, Waninkoko's IOS249 already installed -any version- and trucha bug on IOS60. Use the disc with the savemiifrii method. If it works, it will automatically launch The Homebrew Channel. Once there, use the apps to undo whatever caused the brick. If you're not sure try to use Wad Manager to reinstall IOS60 and your region system menu -4.0E/4.0U whatever it is-. Download them with NUS Downloader. If it is a banner brick, just use Any Title Deleter or Wad Manager to delete the wad you installed last time. Good luck!
     
  6. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Yes, I have a PAL Wii, I'm from the Netherlands, Europe. It's a low level brick I just get a black screen, none of my games boot, maybe it's a hardware failure? Although I find that very unlikely, Nintendo isn't Microsoft [​IMG]

    Hmmm.. dunno what I will do maybe I'll just let it sit in the closet and I will hopefully forget about it and by the time I stumble upon the thing there's a game with 4.1 [​IMG]

    Thanks for your time.
     
  7. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bannerbrick would give me this right?

    [​IMG]

    I just get a black screen, the ODD does make some noise when inserting a disc.
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    sigh, another wii going to waste.
     
  9. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    I agree with this, sounds like a banner brick to me sense it boots into recovery mode use the program bootme on the brawl ISO DVD9 version and see it will autoboot, even though you'll need the NTSC version his modchip should support region free yes??
     
  10. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    no banner brick will crash your wii after you press A to get past the health and safety screen
    since you have a modchip installed, use savemiifrii to run super smash bros brawl or burn an autobooting version of it and use smashstack to install the system menu wad
     
  11. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dunno if I meet all the requirements but I will give it a try. Thanks!
     
  12. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No, I'm pretty sure I didn't install a channel.. but I will give your suggestion a try anyway. [​IMG]
     
  13. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ok, cool, thanks!!

    02:13 AM on this side of the planet, good night all, and thanks again.
     
  14. LordX

    Newcomer LordX Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    autoboot will not work with SSBB NTSC , game will boot and give you error . autoboot is blocked there ! [​IMG]

    example, original DVD9 SSBB NTSC MD5 is : d18726e6dfdc8bdbdad540b561051087 = works fine
    AutoBoot DVD9 SSBB NTSC MD5 is : 331b96703661121736cfc9c4d41d16b1 = will autoboot but give a error "please insert the Super Smash Bros Brawl Game disc"

    if to use DVD9 SSBB NTSC d18726e6dfdc8bdbdad540b561051087 + Autoboot modchip it will give same error !
    so looks like game test it self or something... and not like autoboot at all ( not ISO patchers and not on fly autoboot patch modchips ).
     
  15. yin666

    Newcomer yin666 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is there anyway to run brawl on a banner bricked wii? I've waited for the smash stack hack to unbrick my wii, but now I'm reading that you can't autoboot this game, and seems it's the only one that doesn't autoboot, I feel really disapointed.... hopes someone gets this running
     
  16. K405
    OP

    Newcomer K405 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Turns out my Bluetoothmodule is busted!

    I finally had some time to take the broken Wii apart completely and swap the bluetoothmodule from a working Wii and.... TADA! it booted ok [​IMG]

    So I ordered a new bluetoothmodule from Ebay.

    So if you have a black screen at power on, I mean no menu nothing, just black (after doing nothing out of the ordinary), try swapping the bluetooth module and/or the WiFi module, it's very easy to do, just be gentle with the mini connectors!
     

Share This Page