Gaming Undoing Prometheus changes on iso.

Chaotik

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
151
Trophies
0
XP
200
Country
I have a iso here that's pre-patched with Prometheus. The thing is, there's no available untouched version of it as of now ... so, is there a way to undo the patching? Maybe removing the files from within or something on those lines? ... I really need this iso untouched.

Thank you in advance.
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
You'll need someone to upload (don't ask here) the original files and swap.
Edit: And if you can't find an untouched version, you're not looking hard enough.
 

Chaotik

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2009
Messages
151
Trophies
0
XP
200
Country
I ... believe me, I've searched enough ;_;

The game is relatively new ( Blazing Souls Accelate ), and since these days there's no way to run an unpatched version, no one cares about uploading the untouched iso.

*sigh* that's one of the reasons no uploader wants to upload one.

Thanks for the reply, anyway =x
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
Any reason why you need it untouched? The real sticking point is re-encrypting the eboot.bin...everything else is simple.
 

DarkDusk

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
United States
Probably because he wants to use a translation patch on it. Some translation groups release self-executing patches that don't work if the iso has a different checksum. Only contradiction is, the game was just released. If there's a translation patch, it would just be a menu translation and not story translation, which is not really worth the time in my case.

Anyway, if you really can't find it on English sites, then do the opposite. There are a lot of release groups in foreign countries too. Of course, the rules say I can't tell you where to go, so...
 

xist

ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2008
Messages
5,859
Trophies
0
XP
973
Country
DarkDusk said:
Probably because he wants to use a translation patch on it. Some translation groups release self-executing patches that don't work if the iso has a different checksum. Only contradiction is, the game was just released. If there's a translation patch, it would just be a menu translation and not story translation, which is not really worth the time in my case.

Anyway, if you really can't find it on English sites, then do the opposite. There are a lot of release groups in foreign countries too. Of course, the rules say I can't tell you where to go, so...


QUOTE(raulpica @ Oct 25 2010, 03:06 PM) Maybe he wants an untouched ISO for preservation purposes?


Translation patches can usually be added manually....and BSA doesn't need one anyway. For preservation? Seems somewhat sketchy because a decrypted eboot.bin isn't much of a disaster, and if you wanted it for that reason you'd have got an unpatched/clean image.

If Chaotik has to dance around the reason he wants it there's no real way to help....
 

DarkDusk

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
28
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
United States
Opps. My bad. I totally forgot that the recently released Blazing Souls Accelate is the USA version. Hahahaha. Come and laugh at me.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Shipping might make it $60 but that's the same price as a normal game
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    I have a console banned Switch Lite and I have no idea what to do with it ._.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Mail it to me for free
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @BlazeMasterBM, Modchip it and install all of the games and homebrew you want.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    How does a Lite console get banned?
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    yeah great idea, if I was an idiot K3N1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @K3N1, By cheating presumably
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Did you send users rage DMs?
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    @M4x1mumReZ I don't know how to solder to a Switch Lite and I don't want to screw anything up
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Ah, modchipping is fairly easy if you've got the good skills.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    OLED ones are much more difficult in comparison to the original models.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Can Lite console be chipped now?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Yes, with a HWFLY.
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    @K3N1 my friend actually got it banned. He gave it to me for free. Let's just say he did some shady things with Fortnite vbucks
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Lol banned over Fortnite
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    i know lol
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I knew it lol.
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    yeah, i'm not modchipping it plus they're expensive as hell
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Fortnite is like the Twitter of the game world
    +1
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    and genshin
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @BlazeMasterBM, They're not as expensive like they used to back in the early days.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    My friend got a warning on cod for playing the your ass soundboard
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Still, quite expensive at about $60-70.
  • BlazeMasterBM @ BlazeMasterBM:
    last I've checked, Switch lite modchips are upwards of $120
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @K3N1, Lol