Trouble "Backing up" wii game

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ZeroSoul, Jul 14, 2009.

Jul 14, 2009
  1. ZeroSoul
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroSoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I had downloaded a wii game for "Back up" purposes, it was a .rar file. I used WinRar to open it and tried burning the iso file using imgburn. I put it in the wii, used the Backup player off of homebrew channel and it doesnt play. I tried using the windows image burner and it says that the file isnt an iso or a bad file. I tried a few different burns to no success. My wii is at 4.0 i believe, i booted a regular wii game on the backup player to see if it would work and it did, i just cant get burned backup games to play. Can someone please help me and let me know what i need to do to get this to work right. Also, when i put the dvd that i burned back in the computer to see if it had antyhing on it, it showed nothing on the dvd but sayed it was already burned.
     
  2. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Maybe the game doesn't work with the Backup loader? Try checking the compatibility list.
     
  3. mousex

    Member mousex GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Country:
    United States
    You need a backup capable cIOS
     
  4. ZeroSoul
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroSoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    where could i get a backup capable cIOS
     
  5. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    The homebrew channel alone isn't what lets you play backups it's Waninkoko's custom IOS that enables you to do so. Being on 4.0 you most likely do not have any IOS that have the trucha bug intact so you have to use the Trucha Bug Restorer to downgrade IOS15, install IOS36 with the trucha bug, restore IOS15, and then run a recent cIOS installer like the cIOS rev 13a installer and have that use IOS36 to install (will install as IOS249)

    That being said don't try doing anything else on your Wii until you know and understand what it is you are doing and you are sure that you will not screw yourself over doing whatever it is you're doing, and try to look into getting some brick protection like bootmii or preloader if you don't already.
     
  6. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Just search for cIOS rev 13.b and that should install the necessary files. Also tell us which title you are attempting to play so that we can help you as a small number of games do not work.
     
  7. ZeroSoul
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroSoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    i tried pikmin 2 and final fantasy crystal chronicles
     
  8. ZeroSoul
    OP

    Newcomer ZeroSoul Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    it gives error [ret= -1] when i try using that thing to install the ios 36
     
  9. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Are you talking about the trucha bug restorer? Did you already downgrade IOS15 properly? I think you need to downgrade that first and then use IOS15 to install IOS36 with the trucha bug and then restore IOS15. I'm not entirely sure how it exactly works myself as I haven't needed to use it (though I may try it out soon just to see how it does work), but read up more on it to see what you're supposed to do with it and if you really can't figure out what to do after a decent amount of researching then you could ask WiiPower or something or post in a thread on it or something.
     

Share This Page