Hacking Tired of seeing prince caspian...

chavosaur

Chavo
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
4,796
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Huntersville, NC
XP
8,143
Country
United States
Im not sure if this has been asked, and if its in the stickies I guess i will make myself seem stupid, but I really want to make my acekard look like a different game, instead of always seeing it on my ads home screen as prince caspian. Plus, when I street pass friends at school, they think I'm really weird for constantly playing prince caspian... is there any way to change the game icon? Thanks and sorry if I'm making you awnser this for the four trillionth eight hundred sixty-four billionth, nine hundred ninetey nine millionth, thousand and first time.
 
  • Like
Reactions: EZ-Megaman

loco365

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2010
Messages
5,457
Trophies
0
XP
2,927
@Rydian I'm rather curious as to why the icon is part of the bypass. I always thought "Why can't we simply change the banner.bin and just change the game that the bootloader is based on?" but I guess if it's part of the exploit, then it can't be helped.
 

Another World

Emulate the Planet!
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
10,578
Trophies
0
Age
46
Location
From Where???
Website
wiki.gbatemp.net
XP
5,346
Country
Colombia
in regards to the acekard, the bootloader is part of an actual rom. first the icon is checked, if that passes the system queries that rom for specific data. the ak2i is part of the 'generation-2' cards that need the rom to spit back the data. cards like the scds2 work differently, they spoof the data from a file.

-another world
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Presto99

You slammin, bro?
Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2010
Messages
914
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
Skyworld
Website
https
XP
288
Country
United States
Thank you another world for explaining it a littl more. Does that mean with an update to the card the icon itself will change?
I think so. When they update the card they also update the icon to get past the 3DS' firmware's AP stuff. Why else would the icon have changed so much over the years? I think they have to pick crappy game icons though.
 

Janthran

Solarian
Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2011
Messages
3,777
Trophies
0
Location
The Pacific Northwet
XP
1,146
Country
United States
Thank you another world for explaining it a littl more. Does that mean with an update to the card the icon itself will change?
I think so. When they update the card they also update the icon to get past the 3DS' firmware's AP stuff. Why else would the icon have changed so much over the years? I think they have to pick crappy game icons though.
Yeah, they should do a cooler game.. Like Pokemon Diamond. :P
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,920
Country
United States
Thank you another world for explaining it a littl more. Does that mean with an update to the card the icon itself will change?
Yeah flash carts tend to cycle through icons when they update. Not always, but often enough that the AK2i's already gone through like 4-5 different game icons.
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,920
Country
United States
I don't think you understand. It's part of the AP scheme. Not just any game can be used, for many reasons. They don't pick and choose which titles are usable. Just one of the limiting factors we know is that it already need to be a game released before the DSi, because games after that have signatures, whereas a whitelist was used for the non-sigged games, so the game has to be one from the whitelist.
 

chavosaur

Chavo
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
4,796
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Huntersville, NC
XP
8,143
Country
United States
Ah now im getting it. So do acekard and r4 share ap schemes? Because i have an r43ds card as well and it also shows prince caspian. Or am i still not grasping this and do all flashcarts share the same ap scheme?
 

chavosaur

Chavo
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2012
Messages
4,796
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Huntersville, NC
XP
8,143
Country
United States
My DSTWO shows Alex Rider and you don't see me complaining about it showing that dorky game. Its just how the flashcard works on the 3DS and to be fair it could've been alot worse.
True i just would like the option to display a different game as im sure you wouldnt mind displaying a different game.
 

Just Another Gamer

星空のメモリア-Wish upon a shooting star- Fanboy
Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2012
Messages
1,898
Trophies
0
Location
Watching Hibarigasaki's starry sky
XP
309
Country
My DSTWO shows Alex Rider and you don't see me complaining about it showing that dorky game. Its just how the flashcard works on the 3DS and to be fair it could've been alot worse.
True i just would like the option to display a different game as im sure you wouldnt mind displaying a different game.
Of course I would like it to show a different game but it could be worse, for all we know the teams could've picked my little pony or some other really dorky game instead of what we got.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit