1. jm30x

    jm30x Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What's the difference between the Dynamic Resolution config tweak and the Dynamic Resolution exef tweaks? I have dynamicresolutionoverride set to 25, which I believe is correct for locking 720p, but I'm wondering if I'mmissing something with the exefs?
     
  2. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,062
    Country:
    Poland
    exefs tweak is only for people who want to change minimal dynamic resolution. If you want to stay at fixed 720p, you can ignore it.
     
    jm30x likes this.
  3. ucupetuks

    ucupetuks GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Indonesia
    do i need disable dynamic-res, if i'm using reversenx docked seting on mylite, because i dont see any different
    with batery case & sys-clk cpu1224,gpu768,
     
    Last edited by ucupetuks, Nov 12, 2020
  4. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,062
    Country:
    Poland
  5. ucupetuks

    ucupetuks GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Indonesia
    is there any enhanced mod for v3.7?
     
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,062
    Country:
    Poland
    What are you asking exactly? Except for 60 fps and minimal dynamic res everything is compatible with 3.7
     
  7. GeraltOfRivia

    GeraltOfRivia Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello everyone! Sorry for this question, probably a dumb one but I'm a total noob about overcloclocking... It's possible to have any better performance in portable mode without overclock? Or overcloclocking is mandatory to improve image quality/FPS boost? I'm asking this because one guy here at GBA temp made a mod for outer worlds that needed no overclock to work fine; I know that every game is different but I am curious, so I wanted to know if was possible to replicate same scenario. Thanx a lot!
     
  8. ucupetuks

    ucupetuks GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i meant graphics mod like xeno, not dynares
     
  9. RepkaKepka

    RepkaKepka Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Russia
    Will the 60 FPS mod be upgraded to version 3.7?
     
    straumli likes this.
  10. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Vietnam
    TW3 already running at highest handheld clock 460mhz (and still struggle for 30fps) If you don't use a charger you can only OC RAM and CPU for a very slightly performance improvement, or disable all post-process settings, reduce foliage draw distance... Outerworld was using 384mhz by default so I can "overclock" handheld mode to 460mhz - but actually 460mhz is not OC at all, it's like a boost mode that many games used, Zelda and TW3 for example.
     
    Last edited by Huy98vn, Dec 15, 2020
    GeraltOfRivia likes this.
  11. GeraltOfRivia

    GeraltOfRivia Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you so much for explaining me the situation about witcher game
     
  12. neuneu

    neuneu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Sorry but i'm not sure to understand the previous answers. Is it possible to remove the 60 fps limit and dynamic resolution on 3.7 ? because i d'ont find the 3.6 nsp anymore so can't downgrade
     
    Wvrd182 likes this.
  13. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,062
    Country:
    Poland
    Updated 60 FPS and dynamic resolution IPS patches for 3.7

    Be aware that dynamic resolution values are now stored in W29 register (previously it was in W22), so just updating offset is not enough.
     
    Naked_Snake likes this.
  14. tetris90s

    tetris90s Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    can you add this mod for standalone versions?
     
  15. BaamAlex

    BaamAlex CVE-2018-6242
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2018
    Messages:
    3,657
    Country:
    Germany
    What for standalone versions?
     
  16. tetris90s

    tetris90s Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 4, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Philippines
    standalone which is the expansion dlc is separated . title id is 0100E67012924000
     
  17. Al3Drk

    Al3Drk Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2019
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I would like to see this mode for the standalone version as well. It would really be nice of the developers
     
  18. masagrator

    OP masagrator The patches guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    4,062
    Country:
    Poland
    Don't have access to standalone version of game. Sorry. :P
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic