1. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay here is what it shows: Untitled.png Thank you for helping me.
     
  2. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
  3. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh so those are the numbers I'm supposed to edit. My apologies I'm new to all this. I'm trying to lock the resolution to 1280x720 in handheld mode and 1920x1080 in docked mode. I don't care about FPS I just want to make sure my resolution never changes.
     
    Last edited by GanjaWithTheWind, Feb 4, 2020
  4. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    I've set dynamic resolution override to 25 and it looks great in handheld mode but awful in docked. Is there a way to lock the resolution to 1920x1080 in docked mode? Thanks for the great tweaks!
     
  5. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Not without changing window resolution which can results in bugged UI. It's not impossible, though.
     
  6. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    How badly does it glitch? Are we talking ugly or unusable?
     
  7. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    Australia
    geralt looks all stretched in the equipment screen
     
  8. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    Haha that's pretty funny. If that's the only problem and you can still use the menus fine, I definitely want to lock it to 1920x1080. Does anyone know how to change that setting?
     
  9. Naked_Snake

    Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    Australia
    Go to the first post and look at the exefs tab
     
  10. Garxian

    Garxian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    I have a question. By changing the resolution to 1280x720 without overckloking (i don't want to risk to broke my switch) how much fps i'll lose? i can play even with 20fps i don't care about the fluidity but i care for my eyes. I'm already using enhanced setting mod and turned off antialiasing and set sharpness to high but it's still not quite right cause the resolution is low (i don't like it). Basically i want to know if i can play at 720p even with no OC.
     
    Last edited by Garxian, Feb 12, 2020
  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Definitely with OC and it won't be stable 30 FPS.
     
  12. Garxian

    Garxian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    Although I don't speak English well, I tried to follow the speech regarding the lowering of the fps. In the video the lowest fps i see are 20fps with 720p it's still good and without OC. Or they drop lower than 20?
     
  13. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    If you lock the resolution to 1280x720 in handheld mode, you will get playable fps but it will be choppy. I highly recommend installing Sys-Clk and overclocking. It is easy to do and as long as you dont try overclocking everything to maximum in handheld mode with no charger, you will be OK. I play in handheld mode with the official charger plugged in or in docked mode. I have locked my resolution to 1280x720p in handheld and 1920x1080 in docked with overclocking set to maximum and everything works very well and looks nice.
     
  14. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Witcher 3 won't budge above 1280x720 because this is window resolution. So even if you set 1920x1080 for docked, it will be 1280x720.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    But I see that you know it already... Too late in night for thinking to me...
     
  15. GanjaWithTheWind

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    No you're right, I'm pretty clueless here. When I had only set dynamicresolutionoverride=25 and docked my switch, it looked extremely pixelated on my TV. After editing the exef patch to request a minimum of 1920x1080p in docked mode, the resolution does seem to be higher when docked. Are my eyes just playing tricks on me then, and Witcher 3 can never render in 1080p on switch?
     
  16. lh411

    lh411 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2019
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    China
    can you upload your .ips fils(docked 1080P),I have a mod to show render resloution
     
  17. Garxian

    Garxian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok i modded it. No overclock and only Dynamic resolution off fixated on 1280x720p (25). For me it's good there is a slight drop in fps but i don't see that much difference from before. I'm at Velen now.
     
  18. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Updated IPS files for 3.6 will be uploaded tomorrow.
     
    oplezx, Naked_Snake and swutch like this.
  19. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    3,303
    Country:
    Poland
    Updated mods are now uploaded.
     
    oplezx and Naked_Snake like this.
  20. jdros15

    jdros15 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Philippines
    DynamicResolutionOverride seems to lock resolution on both handheld and docked.

    Is it possible to lock handheld on a certain res. While locking docked on a higher res?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic